Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Consumer Protection Law

Ask a Consumer Protection Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

In 2010 we had to short sale our home due to loss of employment.

 
LawHelpNow's Avatar
  • Answered by:LawHelpNow
  • Attorney/Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 97.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 314
Verified Expert
in Consumer Protection Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you for the professional help!
Positive
Thank you
Positive
Just what I needed. So thorough and the answers have been so needed! Thank you!
Positive
Thank you! it was just wait I needed to progress my case.
Positive
Thank you for your advice, it was timely, well thought and well worded. Knowing...
Positive
Timely, Thorough and consistent with other legal consultants.
Positive
Thank You for the great advice and the information provided for me to make a...
Positive
Informative and quick response.

Customer Question

In 2010 we had to short sale our home due to loss of employment. We had a HELOC with Wells Fargo Financial that we agreed to pay the balance on with the understanding that the home was being reclassified as an unsecured personal loan. We have been making on time payments ever since. We now wish to purchase a home using my VA loan benefit; however, WFF still lists the loan as a HELOC causing the VA to deny my benefits. I have spoken with WFF and they are telling me that they can't change the classification of the loan and that I should have "paid closer attention to what I was being told". I feel that we did the ethical thing by assuming the balance of this loan versus having it written off as part of the short sale and that now we are being punished for that 'good deed'. Do I have any rights or are there any actions that can be taken against WFF for verbal misrepresentation?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: California

Already Tried:
I have discussed this with the person that we originally made this arrangement with as well as his supervisor. The supervisor chided me saying that I should have listened more closely and read all of the documents more closely.

Submitted: 289 days and 9 hours ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Value: $59
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  LawHelpNow replied289 days and 8 hours ago.

Hello,

Thank you so much for this opportunity to try and be of service to you today.

Wisdom...compassion..empathy. These are more than words for me. They are my promise to you.

I am a licensed attorney and will do my best to provide you an honest and accurate answer to your important legal question.

QUESTION: "Do I have any rights or are there any actions that can be taken against WFF for verbal misrepresentation?"

ANSWER: Yes. First of all, please allow me to take a moment and say that I am genuinely sorry for your circumstances and the obvious adverser impact this ordeal is having on your life. Here is how this works. You have two options available to you for seeking redress of your grievances. First, depending upon the specifics (especially the exact dates) you can file a civil lawsuit. However, please be cautioned that depending upon your particular allegations (e.g. fraud, breach of contract, tort, etc.), you must file suit within two to four years of the occurrence pursuant to the California Code of Civil Procedure. The way, and in fact the only way to determine the merits of your cause of action and whether you still have time to act, is to confer with a local litigation attorney without delay. Secondly, and entirely free of charge to you, you can file a formal consumer complaint: Filing a Complaint.

I truly hope all works out and that you see justice accomplished in the outcome.

Please remember to rate my answer as "OK SERVICE", "GOOD SERVICE" or "EXCELLENT SERVICE. This is the only way I receive any credit for my efforts in trying to help you.

If you feel the need to click either "Bad Service" or "Poor Service", please STOP and TALK to me via the "REPLY" button (NOT "RELIST") with the issue you have. I will be happy to continue further and do everything I can to provide you with the service you seek. In rating my work, please realize that I am merely the messenger, meaning I do not write the laws and can only report them to you.

Placing a BONUS is a nice way of expressing appreciation and will be most gratefully appreciated to allow me to continue helping customers!

Join thousands of satisfied customers by adding me to your bookmarks/favorites: LawInfoNow. Just type your future question in the text box to direct it to my personal attention.

Expert TypeAttorney/Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.3 %
Accepts: 314
Answered: 8/3/2012

Experience: Relax. Let's work together. Practical solutions.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

5 Consumer Protection Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Consumer Protection Law Questions Date Submitted
For Tina, I have a questions under Consumer Protection Law 5/16/2013
Hello, I am renting a house in Kent and missed one council 5/8/2013
Ammmy bank is bb&t.. I am one of the customers in 2009 who 4/25/2013
a collection agency called me and said they were wanting payment 4/18/2013
NA-611 4/4/2013
how long am I protected under the consumer protection law when 3/29/2013
Need help with creating a document - returned a used car to 3/9/2013
I have been disputing a charge off on my credit file for over 3/9/2013
It has been a year since I asked this question about my cello 2/27/2013
I just leased a BMW M5 and really wanted to lease an M3 but 2/26/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Consumer Protection Lawyer
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Consumer Protection Law Experts

See More Consumer Protection Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Consumer Protection Law

  • Consumer Watchdog Questions
  • Questions about Consumer Products
  • Consumer Complaint Questions
  • Consumer Credit Report Questions
  • Latent Defect Questions
  • Dispute Resolution Questions
  • Consumer Protection Agency
All Consumer Protection Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Consumer Protection Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
91 Consumer Protection Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan