Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Consumer Protection Law

Ask a Consumer Protection Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Does anyone understand concept of the program and its do s

 
dkennedy's Avatar
  • Answered by:dkennedy
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.4 %
  • Accepted Answers: 121
Verified Expert
in Consumer Protection Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
The question I gave this attorney was one that would take a lot of more research...
Positive
Young man, I can hardly thank you enough !!!!
Positive
Thank you, this was very, very helpful and gave me a greater understanding on...
Positive
Went the extra mile. I appreciate every bit of his assistance.
Positive
Thank You!!
Positive
Thank you for your simple answer to a very complex situation.

Customer Question

Does anyone understand detailed the concept of the program and its do s and don't s. "Consumer Choice Options" under the waiver program for the state of iowa. Ive been told changes occurred since first implemented. However those changes are not listed for public view. Trying to bring my situation before the iowa supreme court

 



Already Tried:
IME DHS website

Submitted: 294 days and 17 hours ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Value: $35
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied294 days and 4 hours ago.

Hi, I’m a moderator for this topic and I wonder whether you’re still waiting for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will do my best to find a professional to assist you right away. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you. Thank you!

Customer replied293 days and 14 hours ago.

yes im interested in finding someone to advise me with my situation as well as knows resources to direct me towards for documentation


 


will this be confidental


 


ty

Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied293 days and 5 hours ago.

Sometimes, finding the right Expert can take a little longer than expected and we thank you greatly for your understanding. We’ll be in touch again shortly.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  dkennedy replied293 days and 1 hours ago.

Hello,

I would like to help you with this question. It is a rather complicated program to explain because it is flexible for each waiver program (Iowa has 6) and each consumer.

Iowa was one of 12 states in October 2004 to receive funds
supported by the XXXXX XXXXX Johnson Foundation and the US
Department of Health and Human Services Office of the Assistant Secretary for
Planning and Evaluation to develop the infrastructure needed to support
Cash and Counseling (self direction) options in the HCBS waiver programs. There are three states (Arkansas, New Jersey
and Florida) that have implemented this model and now provide technical
assistance through RWJ and the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services (CMS)
to support the 12 new states to set up the infrastructure needed for Cash and
Counseling. Iowa's Cash and Counseling program "Consumer Choices Option" will provide services to individuals eligible for one of the six Home and
Community Based Services waivers (Mental Retardation, Elderly, Physical
Disability, Ill and Handicapped, Brain Injury, and AIDS/HIV).

The Cash and Counseling approach provides consumers with a
flexible monthly budget that is based on functional and service needs to allow
consumers to direct and manage their own personal assistance and other support
services. In addition, this innovative option offers counseling (through an
independent support broker) and financial assistance (through a financial
management service) to help consumers manage their individual budget and
responsibilities by themselves or with the aid of a representative to assist with
making decisions. These main features
are adaptable to consumers of all ages and various types of disabilities and
chronic conditions. People who are
enrolled in one of Iowa's 6 waiver programs will be eligible for the
self-direction waiver option.


Many Medicaid recipients want more choice, control, and
flexibility over personal daily activities.
With an individual budget, people have the ability to decide when, by
whom, and how services are provided, and are able to better meet their needs
and use funds more creatively.
According to the 2003 Mathematic report, "Lessons Learned from the
Implementations of Cash and Counseling in Arkansas, Florida and New Jersey,"
self-direction options increase consumer satisfaction, quality, and efficiency
in the provision of personal assistance services and other support services.
This option can increase access to care, thus enabling participants to stay as
independent as possible for as long as possible in their community.

An individual budget is a spending plan for the funding
allocated for services and supports for an individual consumer that is
controlled by the consumer and/or their family or representative. All consumers choosing this option will
continue to have a service plan developed by their services worker/case
manager. The individual budget amount
will be developed from their service plan.
The individual budget allocation amount will be based on the level of
need as well as what has been used previously.

 

If I can help you with anything further, please let me know.



dkennedy41125.27571875

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.4 %
Accepts: 121
Answered: 8/4/2012

Experience: Over 15 years experience

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied292 days and 19 hours ago.

Yes plz helpI was on the dhs webssite for 3 yrs. as a success story promoting the cco program. I was told it provided funds for independent living things that meddddicaiid would not pay forFor 6 tyrs cco provided the funding for feldenkrais therapy thru physical ttherapistt, specialized personal trainer and a chiropracter who went thru addlitional training for me specifically. All this approved with my doctor. Thru broker ime had aapproved these monthly payments. I improved so much that I was able to walk without walker. Mayo cliinic calls me a unicorn " its not that ur not supposed to be able to do these things. Its that we have never met anyone that can do the thiings u do with your condition"I have a new case manager. She told me she works for the state and not for me. She told the judge all I had to do was go to the YWCA and id be fineI've gone 3 judges petitioning me case. The first one agreed with me and I got to keep my therapies. Dhs didn't like the answer so they pushed again. Second judge sat.on case for 18 mo til 3 dhs workers literally cornered him same day as my hearing again So he signed off on it in their favor. I got a third judge to listen to my case last summer via phone hearing There wwere 7 dhs workers siitting in a room passing notes to each other for answers and I was alone on phone. The hearing went for 4 hrs. They kept adding things to my case before the judge. They wouldn't stay tto their original reason as to why they were going further funding But when I would ask them questions they all said they forgot their computers and their files on me. So they would say they couldn't answer the questions I presented. The judge rreprimanded them seeveral times but never stopped themEventiually it was ruled innaproppriate use of funnnds because what medicaid won't pay for cco is not allowed to pay for eitherI found a lawyer who told me these things last dec in a 3 hr consultation

Picture
Expert:  dkennedy replied292 days and 18 hours ago.

What a terrible situation! Don't get me started on DHS!! They make life decisions for people such as yourself, when they are not doctors, and act like it is coming out of their own pockets. Let me ask you how long ago did you receive the last decision? I assume it was from an Administrative Law Judge? What county are you in?

Customer replied292 days and 16 hours ago.

For 6 yrs I was approved for 103 units 2700.00. Three jidges all on determination papers have stated I qualify for skilled care But dhs says judges don't get to make that decision I went from 103 hrs per mo in home service care to 40 per month 900.00 in home health care. My case manager tells them I get by just fine

I found a lawyer in dec who consulted for 3 hrs with me. She told me that if ever a case could go to iowa supreme court. This one should. She said iowa has dtrong nursing home lobbyists. They want those beds filled. She said noticed high volume of calls reporting people on wsivers whose only alternative is nursing home were being targeted for auditing

I have 3 different doctors and 2 doctorate physical thrapists all wrofe to state. presenting my case telling I ll go to a nursing home without these thrrapies. Lawyer state is broke. They pay for the waivers. But when a person goes into nursing home. Thrn state stops paying client. And insteadd. They receive. 6000.a month from fedetal monies

Customer replied292 days and 16 hours ago.

I forgot to tell you. I saw lawyer in dec and thats last I spoke with her she never returns my phone cslls. Her assistant speaks with me but never a definitive amswer about case

Picture
Expert:  dkennedy replied292 days and 16 hours ago.

The judges you talked about were ALJ's or district court judges?

Picture
Expert:  dkennedy replied292 days and 15 hours ago.

Also, have you talked to the State of Iowa Ombudsman?

Customer replied292 days and 14 hours ago.

Yes all alj

Ombudsman

See when I ask my case manager for links websites legal paper. Anything written of the new changes preauthorization preapproved exception to policy and changes to cco her response is ..... There s nothing out there on any websites or resource books etc. Nothing tangible to allow me to read of these changes. She said its all coming from up above. I have dealt with ombudson hefore. They were not helpful. It appears to me that judges, seem perplexed. They not know where to go for updated info either. Dhs seems to be only ones who understand. I'm on my smartphone typing all this. I know you're putting in much time.

Customer replied292 days and 14 hours ago.

I just want my therapies back

What are the appropriate steps to jump through
My case manager is not helping at all
So I don't know if I'm missing a step

Customer replied292 days and 14 hours ago.

I just want my therapies back

What are the appropriate steps to jump through
My case manager is not helping at all
So I don't know if I'm missing a step

The last 3 yrs in a row brought before a. Judge

Customer replied292 days and 2 hours ago.

I see you're online

Picture
Expert:  dkennedy replied292 days and 2 hours ago.

Yes. What can I do for you?

Customer replied291 days and 17 hours ago.

im so sorry i fell asleep


i wanted to know if you had anymore advise to add to help me or if you had completed this


there was no more response from you regarding this so i wasnt sure


thank yoiu

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  dkennedy replied291 days and 16 hours ago.

I just want you to know you can appeal and even go to the district and Supreme Court of Iowa to get this settled if the case manager and the other DHS "professionals" will not budge. Call the State Ombudsman, and if you have to, go to the Des Moines Register and tell them your story. I wish I could fix this for you. It's always a fight, isn't it. My dear, I wish you the best!

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.4 %
Accepts: 121
Answered: 8/5/2012

Experience: Over 15 years experience

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied291 days and 4 hours ago.

I Understand that you cannot fix this but maybe I gave too much information and it became garbled
my case managers will not budge
The case has been presented before 3 judges And I am not allowed to bring it before any more judges
I took it to a lawyer a yr ago
She said that it is a case for the supreme court of iowa
she has been sitting on the case for a year and refuses to take my phone calls but she has all my case file
I cannot take it to the newspaper has that will disqualify it for it any further court case

I'm feeling very stuck between a rock and a hard place
this is why I was asking for your advice
where are you from
I'm in iowa I live in story county
thank you for your time

Jan

Picture
Expert:  dkennedy replied291 days and 3 hours ago.

I tried to find out from you, however, what types of judges were the 3 of them? There are administrative law judges, and there are associate district judges, district court judges---it makes a huge difference what type of judge heard your evidence? Story county--did you go to the courthouse in Nevada in front of a district court judge?

Customer replied290 days and 23 hours ago.

I'm sorry I hought I had explained that to u already
They are alj s
Twice I met in DSM and once a phone hearing where the judge presided in DSM

PLZ don't be frustrated with me

How Are the judges different
I've been told I cannot appeal this anymore by dhs case manager I must abide by this ruling now

Yet they did not have to abide by judge s ruling til they got it changed

I'm sorry I'm so emotional about this but I used be able to walk 2 miles now I barely can walk down the block. I used to have 100 % oxygen level now I have 90% oxygen level

TY
Jan

Picture
Expert:  dkennedy replied290 days and 18 hours ago.

Hello,

The ALJ's are just lawyers who preside over things like DHS or unemployment hearings. They are not court judges, like in divorces or criminal matters. Those are actual courts. That is where you need to go now.

You're not upsetting me at all, I just wanted to make sure that you had gotten all your appeal rights. When you have asked for a reconsideration (you probably have done that already) and disagree with the results, you have 30 days to petition the district court in Nevada (the county seat of Story county). Then you can have a regular court hearing.

Have you talked to the Ombudsman? Have you talked to Legal Aid of Iowa?

Customer replied290 days and 18 hours ago.

I've been fighting this for 3 years My 30 day notice is long gone I was never told the difference between the judges the lead me to believe these were the only judges that could help me with my appeal and the third 1 said no more appeals Now that I know there a different judges I can try that route as well as Ombudson. thank you

Picture
Expert:  dkennedy replied290 days and 18 hours ago.

I just wish you the best of luck. You just keep fighting!!

Customer replied290 days and 17 hours ago.

Can you be hired or are there rules on this website

Picture
Expert:  dkennedy replied290 days and 16 hours ago.

I'm sorry, we do have rules against representing any of our customers. You should be able to find someone who could help you with this. You might have to look outside Story county, but DSM is fairly close. My best to you.

 
Tweet

6 Consumer Protection Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Consumer Protection Law Questions Date Submitted
Complicated problem with contractor 5/18/2013
For Tina, I have a questions under Consumer Protection Law 5/16/2013
Hello, I am renting a house in Kent and missed one council 5/8/2013
Ammmy bank is bb&t.. I am one of the customers in 2009 who 4/25/2013
a collection agency called me and said they were wanting payment 4/18/2013
NA-611 4/4/2013
how long am I protected under the consumer protection law when 3/29/2013
Need help with creating a document - returned a used car to 3/9/2013
I have been disputing a charge off on my credit file for over 3/9/2013
It has been a year since I asked this question about my cello 2/27/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Consumer Protection Lawyer
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Consumer Protection Law Experts

See More Consumer Protection Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Consumer Protection Law

  • Consumer Watchdog Questions
  • Questions about Consumer Products
  • Consumer Complaint Questions
  • Consumer Credit Report Questions
  • Latent Defect Questions
  • Dispute Resolution Questions
  • Consumer Protection Agency
All Consumer Protection Law Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Consumer Protection Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
83 Consumer Protection Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan