How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ely Your Own Question

Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 86662
Experience:  Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
Ely is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Dynamic Recovery Solutions Question

Resolved Question:

I have Dynamic Recovery Solutions calling me to collect a debt that was charged on my Zales account years ago by my ex-wife.

This account was in collection when I found out about and confronted my then wife. Since then the negative report dropped off of my credit report.

I advised Dynamic Recovery of the situation and that it's against the law to pursue actions against me.

What are my options? What can I do to defend myself?

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  Ely replied 1 year ago.

Hello,

I am sorry for your situation. Can you please tell me how old the debt is? We can start there.

I look forward to helping you.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Around 12 years old.
Expert:  Ely replied 1 year ago.

Understand how this works. Collection agencies get your file in one of two ways: they either "rent" the file from the creditor to collect on 33.33% contingency of anything they get; or they purchase the debt outright for pennies on the dollar and then collect for themselves.

They do not check individual files, they purchase them in what is known as "blocks" of a few hundred to thousands. This is a little inside information for you.

So once they this block, then they dole it out to their workers who call you and annoy/cajole/threaten you for payment.

The worker themselves does not know anything about the history of the debt, nor can you generally reason with them because they simply care about collection, period.

So trying to talk to them about how this is not really your debt generally fails - these aren't necessarily your smartest guys and gals here.

Now, nothing stops them from simply calling you and sending letters - they can do this - it is not illegal.

However, they are limited in how often and when they can do this. See your rights under the FDCPA:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fair_Debt_Collection_Practices_Act#Prohibited_conduct

We will get back to FDCPA in a moment. So, having said that, note that in Texas, the statute of limitations for debt is four years per Civ. Prac. & Rem. §16.004(a) (3). So they are way past that point. So they cannot really sue you.

This leaves them with a BARK, but no BITE - they cannot sue you, nor can they even threaten to sue you, because under the FDCPA, seeking unjustified amounts not possible by law ( 15 U.S.C. § 1692f(1)) and threatening arrest or legal action that is either not permitted or not actually contemplated (15 U.S.C. § 1692e) is not allowed, and is a $1,000 per occurrence violation!

So while they can try to collect, they are limited both in what they can say, and they cannot even file on you since the statute is out of limitations.

At this point, you may want to get their address, and write them a quick letter (to the manager, not the agent, and also to the president) stating all I have said and also adding that if they contact you again, you will contact an attorney to SUE them for FDCPA (they'll know what it is - believe me).

Now they have not done anything to warrant a suit yet, but just the threat of one scares any reasonable collection company.

Chances are, 95%, that upon receipt of that letter, they will back off, close your file, and decide you are not worth it.

I hope this helps.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thanks for your help Ely. So, do I understand this correctly. They can't or don't have the right to report anything against my credit is this correct?

Secondly, how do you recommend obtaining their address?

Expert:  Ely replied 1 year ago.

You are quite welcome.

They can't or don't have the right to report anything against my credit is this correct? They cannot. If they try, then you file a dispute letter...

http://www.debt-n-credit-letters.com/Report-Dispute/credit-report-dispute-letter-1.html ...

and you may possibly have an FDCPA lawsuit against them.

Address: Dynamic Recovery Solutions

PO Box 25759 Greenville, SC 29616

Ely, Counselor at Law
Satisfied Customers: 86662
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
Ely and 7 other Consumer Protection Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5518
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2620
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1711
    20 years experience in consumer advocacy, debt collection violations, contracts, construction
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1415
    16 years legal experience including consumer protection law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1160
    25 years of private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    1065
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1023
    Attorney with 14 years experience in various consumer protection areas
 
 
 

Related Consumer Protection Law Questions