Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Consumer Protection Law

Ask a Consumer Protection Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I just bought a new Honda Accord yesterday and after driving

 

Customer Question

I just bought a new Honda Accord yesterday and after driving it 36 miles-- I am not happy with it. Pronounced road noise and uncomfortable headrest. Isthere anything I can do

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Pennsylvania

Already Tried:
nothing so far

Submitted: 322 days and 8 hours ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Value: $45
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  DCrane Law replied322 days and 8 hours ago.

Thank you for the post, I am happy to assist you by answering your questions. Have you already contacted the seller to discuss an exchange?

Customer replied322 days and 8 hours ago.

no. but the dealer only sells Honda's and the Accord was the only one I was interested in.

Picture
Expert:  DCrane Law replied322 days and 8 hours ago.

Thank you Tricia, while you do not have the right to return the car without any penalty, if there are defects in the car that are covered under your warranty the dealer has the duty to repair those defects. The headrest being uncomfortable however, unless due to a defect, would be considered a subjective determination and therefore not something the dealer can cure. Unfortunately, in your state vehicle sales are final. Please let me know if you have any follow up questions.

Customer replied322 days and 8 hours ago.

I was hoping for some suggestions on what to do at this point. Do I have any options at this point?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  DCrane Law replied322 days and 8 hours ago.

Yes, you can return to the dealer to have the noise inspected by a mechanic and if the function of a defect repaired.You also have the option of trading in the vehicle for another that you find more suitable to your tastes, or you can sell the vehicle privately via sites such as Ebay or autotrader.com.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Pos. Feedback: 93.2 %
Accepts: 1571
Answered: 8/1/2012

Experience: Successful consumer advocate.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

11 Consumer Protection Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Consumer Protection Law Questions Date Submitted
Ammmy bank is bb&t.. I am one of the customers in 2009 who 4/25/2013
how long am I protected under the consumer protection law when 3/29/2013
Need help with creating a document - returned a used car to 3/9/2013
I just leased a BMW M5 and really wanted to lease an M3 but 2/26/2013
I want to file a suit against a telemarketer that continues 1/27/2013
Lennox HVAC warranty (pre-submission) claim advice needed. 1/7/2013
I reside in Florida. I signed a contract with an air conditioning 12/23/2012
Hello, I did denture with dentist "A" and Insurance paid 11/27/2012
I am 65 years old, live alone, and live on SS Disability of 10/25/2012
Is it illegal in Nevada for a retailer, in this case a tire 10/15/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Consumer Protection Lawyer
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Consumer Protection Law Experts

See More Consumer Protection Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Consumer Protection Law

  • Consumer Watchdog Questions
  • Questions about Consumer Products
  • Consumer Complaint Questions
  • Consumer Credit Report Questions
  • Latent Defect Questions
  • Dispute Resolution Questions
  • Consumer Protection Agency
All Consumer Protection Law Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Consumer Protection Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
192 Consumer Protection Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan