Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Consumer Protection Law

Ask a Consumer Protection Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

ra-pjm

 
Barrister's Avatar
  • Answered by:Barrister
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 97.4 %
  • Accepted Answers: 781
Verified Expert
in Consumer Protection Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you
Positive
Ty
Positive
thank you for your quick response and professional answer which was easy to...
Positive
Im glad i found this website. The lawyer seriously answered my questions and...
Positive
Wow. He was very concise and meant busness. Thanks.
Positive
Very prompt answer, service as described...Satisfied with Barrister Legal...
Positive
Thorough and empathetic to my situation, even though it wasnt what I wanted to...
Positive
Barrister was very informative and appreciated.
Positive
Readily answered questions. Would definitely request him in future for...
Positive
I didn't expect a response to my question so quickly since it's very late at...

Customer Question

can i use a quit claim deed to return a owner financed home that i am buying??

Submitted: 258 days ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 258 days ago.

*Due to rules of your state bar or mine, nothing herein is intended as legal advice, only intended as general information to better help yourself.*


Hello,

My name is XXXXX XXXXX X am an attorney here to provide you with legal information.

If at any time the information which I provide is not clear to you or does not fully answer your question, please ask me for clarification by using the reply button. When we are done, please take a moment to click the rating tab to rate my work. My goal is EXCELLENT and I hope your rating reflects that.

A quitclaim deed may be used to transfer any interest that you may have in the owner financed home back to the former owner.


I think this is what you wanted to know. Please let me know if I have answered your question or whether you would like further information

Customer replied 258 days ago.

i sent you a reply question and you never answered
\

Picture
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 258 days ago.

I have not received a reply from you. I would appreciate it if you would send the reply again

Customer replied 257 days and 23 hours ago.

can i get in any trouble for returnung the house to him after we already signed a contract i have a 2 yr balloon, and am having trouble financing the house because it appraised for $20k less then the sell price and he wont lower the price so what are my options

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Barrister replied 257 days and 23 hours ago.

Hello,

I see your previous expert was called away so I will attempt to help. If there is a written agreement for the purchase of a home, then it would be considered a binding contract and could be enforced by either party in the event of a breach.
.
So if the buyer breaches and doesn't pay, then the contract would control what could happen. If the contract has a "forfeiture clause", which is common in land contract or seller financed deals, the seller has the right to notify buyer that the contract is in default and they are exercising the forfeiture option to declare the contract void. Typically these clauses say that all payments made to date would be considered forfeit and the seller would then have the right to recover possession of the property.
.
The buyer could return the property to seller via quitclaim deed if the seller agreed to this and then cancel any outstanding obligation to pay the debt.
.
But the forfeiture clause is an option of the seller. So if he doesn't want to exercise it, he could decide to file suit for breach of contract, foreclose on the property, have a sale, and then pursue the buyer for any difference in the sales price and the purchase price.
.
However, this is a fairly expensive and time consuming way to reclaim a property and the seller may just agree to retain the payments made to date and accept a quitclaim deed back rather than pursue this in court. Especially if they don't think they can get their money from the buyer as the buyer can always file bankruptcy to extinguish the debt.
.

.

.

Thanks.

Barrister

.

Please remember to rate my answer. I will gladly continue our discussion until you have gotten the information you need.

.

If you need further help, just reply to me via the “REPLY” or “CONTINUE CONVERSATION” button.

.

Please keep in mind that I am trying to help you understand and resolve your situation. I don't make the laws, I am just reporting or interpreting them, so the outcome may not be what you had hoped for.

.
Please be patient as I am typically working with several customers at any given time. Some answers take 5 minutes, some 35 minutes. But rest assured, I will get back to you.

.

I am not entering into an attorney client relationship, this is a public forum, and all posts are available for public viewing. There is no duty of confidentiality that attaches to any posts. With that in mind, do not post any specific information you do not want available for public viewing. The information provided is not a substitute for a local attorney’s legal advice.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.4 %
Accepts: 781
Answered: 8/1/2012

Experience: Attorney with 12 years experience in various areas

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

10 Consumer Protection Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Consumer Protection Law Questions Date Submitted
mercedes-benz sent out a bailiff to repossess my car the think 3/13/2013
Need help with creating a document - returned a used car to 3/9/2013
I have been disputing a charge off on my credit file for over 3/9/2013
It has been a year since I asked this question about my cello 2/27/2013
I just leased a BMW M5 and really wanted to lease an M3 but 2/26/2013
ra - es 2/21/2013
This may seem rather petty but I feel that I have been misled 2/16/2013
I purchased an item through website, 2/15/2013
I purchased a vehicle from florida quality motors that was 2/13/2013
I puchase a new car in queens ny, the dealer chose to deliver 2/4/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Consumer Protection Lawyer
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Consumer Protection Law Experts

See More Consumer Protection Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Consumer Protection Law

  • Consumer Watchdog Questions
  • Questions about Consumer Products
  • Consumer Complaint Questions
  • Consumer Credit Report Questions
  • Latent Defect Questions
  • Dispute Resolution Questions
  • Consumer Protection Agency
All Consumer Protection Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Consumer Protection Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
222 Consumer Protection Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC