Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Consumer Protection Law

Ask a Consumer Protection Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My credit card debt was turned over to a lawyer and he is asking

 

Customer Question

My credit card debt was turned over to a lawyer and he is asking for $226 a month, I only have $674 a month total income, I offered to pay $100 a month but he said the credit card company would not even consider it. It is a Tribute card is there anything I can do, I live in Ky.

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Kentucky

Already Tried:
Looking online

Submitted: 263 days and 15 hours ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Value: $20
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  David L replied 263 days and 15 hours ago.


David L :

Hello and thank you for asking your question. My name is XXXXX XXX I will be assisting you.

David L :

Most attorneys will play hardball but will ultimately be happy to collect whatever they can c.ollect. You might consider continuing to pursue a settlement arrangement that you can afford. Continue to push the $100 per month amount. What is the nature of your monthly income? It is possible that your income may be entirely protected from garnishment. In that case, even if they sued you, they would never be able to collect anything from you. That would give them incentive now to settle for whatever you offer

Customer :
David L :

Hi. I was unable to see your response. Please post again. Thank you.

Customer :

Hi, I asked that the lawyer wants my answer today by noon and that he said that the card co. Tribute wont even consider $100 a month, I did the math last nigh, there is no possible way I can survive on losing$226 a month that is one third of my total monthly income. I receive SSI because I am on disability, and was on disability when I got the card and the co. has given me a choice of knocking $600 off the $1936 debt if I pay $1300 now, which I can't because I don't have, or 6 monthly payments of $226 which I can't afford. I have nothing in any savings and own no property at all not even a car and rent with assisted living. What should I tell them today.

'

David L :

Good morning

Customer :

Good morning

David L :

You are essentially uncollectible, since your sole source of income is your disability. You can explain that you are on disability, that $100 per month is all you can do.

Customer :

I told this to the lawyer and he still said that the co will not accept less

David L :

You can say sorry, but that's the best you can do.

David L :

Here is the reality for them:

Customer :

so do you think they will accept this or go through with the suit

David L :

If they sued you, they would get nothing. They can't garnish your disability and you have no other assets.

David L :

It would be a waste of their time and money to sue you.

Customer :

what about if they say it would totally destroy any credit rating I would ever have in the future

David L :

How's your credit, now?

David L :

I think if you keep refusing to pay more than the $100 per month you will eventually get them to agree.

Customer :

so when I call them today and tell them just tell them that is all I can do

David L :

Play hardball with them. The reality is that you can't agree to what they are asking, regardless, That would use up 1/3 of your monthly income.

David L :

All set, or can I assist you further?

David L :

If I have fully answered your questions to your satisfaction, please rate me “Good” or better, so I receive credit for the time spent helping you. Otherwise, please continue to follow up until you are satisfied.

Customer :

Yes thanks, the reply button wasn't working

Customer :
David L :

Great. Good luck settling.

Customer :

thanks

Customer :
David L :

You're very welcome.

Customer :

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.4 %
Accepts: 247
Answered: 7/31/2012

Experience: Attorney licensed in multiple jurisdictions.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

12 Consumer Protection Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Consumer Protection Law Questions Date Submitted
a collection agency called me and said they were wanting payment 4/18/2013
NA-611 4/4/2013
how long am I protected under the consumer protection law when 3/29/2013
Need help with creating a document - returned a used car to 3/9/2013
I have been disputing a charge off on my credit file for over 3/9/2013
It has been a year since I asked this question about my cello 2/27/2013
I just leased a BMW M5 and really wanted to lease an M3 but 2/26/2013
ra - es 2/21/2013
This may seem rather petty but I feel that I have been misled 2/16/2013
I purchased an item through website, 2/15/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Consumer Protection Lawyer
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Consumer Protection Law Experts

See More Consumer Protection Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Consumer Protection Law

  • Consumer Watchdog Questions
  • Questions about Consumer Products
  • Consumer Complaint Questions
  • Consumer Credit Report Questions
  • Latent Defect Questions
  • Dispute Resolution Questions
  • Consumer Protection Agency
All Consumer Protection Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Consumer Protection Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
211 Consumer Protection Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan