Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Consumer Protection Law

Ask a Consumer Protection Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I am in California. I have a collector hassling me for a cc

 

Customer Question

I am in California. I have a collector hassling me for a cc debt that I have disputed (in writing, cert. mail). This is the third collection company that has tried to collect, first two have NOT supplied the verification I have demanded in writing. This latest collector (who calls even though I previously stated ALL contact must be in writing) has refused to provide me with a verification of the debt in writing, and states that if I demand the written confirmation "they will assume I don't want to settle the debt for a lesser amount (75%)" and will move forward with "legal process".

So what should I do at this point, what are my options?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: California

Already Tried:
See my question. It says it.

Submitted: 279 days and 3 hours ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  DCrane Law replied 279 days and 3 hours ago.

Thank you for the post, I am happy to assist you by answering your questions. Do you legitimately not owe the debt, or are you forcing them to prove the debt as a defense strategy?

Customer replied 279 days and 3 hours ago.

I am not 100% certain I owe it. They claim to represent HBSC, and I have an HBSC credit card which I use on occasion, and has $0 balance currently and is not/was not in arrears.


Some time ago, I settled a a few cc debts for less than bal owed when I was in fin. trouble. Is it possible HSBC acquired this from another CC company somewhere along the line? I don't know.


So, I want to accomplish 2 things. First, make them prove it, because their refusal to provide documentation leads me to believe they don't have squat docs. except an account balance they paid the last collection company < $0.10 for, hoping to score a quick win. As I said, this is now the 3rd. company (unless they are just passing it around a shell of names), none have supplied docs.


Second, if they have something with my signature on it and can verify it, I would want to settle for a lesser amount. This has been going on for a couple years now, every time I send a cert. letter, they go away and someone else pops up 6 months later.

Picture
Expert:  DCrane Law replied 279 days and 3 hours ago.

Thank you Mike, you can make them prove it by forcing them to file suit against you to enforce the debt at which point you could contest the suit on the grounds that debt was satisfied. If they prove that the debt is yours and enforceable, the next step would be to contact the plaintiff's counsel to reach a settlement.

Customer replied 279 days and 2 hours ago.

So I thought consumer law says they were required to supply evidence of their claim in writing when demand is made by the consumer. I don't understand their reluctance to do so, lawsuit seems a lousy/expensive option for them and me just to get a piece of paper out of them.

Picture
Expert:  DCrane Law replied 279 days and 2 hours ago.

They are required to verify your liability by contacting the creditor and providing verification of your liability, but this is not necessarily a copy of the credit card agreement.the law you are referencing is the fair debt collection practices act which requires that a collection agency produce evidence of the debt within 30 days of request. Please let me know if you have any follow up questions.

Customer replied 279 days and 2 hours ago.

Thank you. I only have a fax. # XXXXX them, I will draft a letter, send by fax and demand they supply verification of liability from lender within 30 days. My bet is they are having a problem getting that, hence their trying to strong arm me into agreeing to accept their settlement amount or acknowledge the debt without actually getting some evidence of it.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  DCrane Law replied 279 days and 2 hours ago.

Thank you Mike, please remember to rate my answers positively if I have answered your questions, and please let me know if you have any follow up questions.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Pos. Feedback: 93.2 %
Accepts: 1571
Answered: 7/20/2012

Experience: Successful consumer advocate.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

4 Consumer Protection Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Consumer Protection Law Questions Date Submitted
a collection agency called me and said they were wanting payment 4/18/2013
NA-611 4/4/2013
how long am I protected under the consumer protection law when 3/29/2013
Need help with creating a document - returned a used car to 3/9/2013
I have been disputing a charge off on my credit file for over 3/9/2013
It has been a year since I asked this question about my cello 2/27/2013
I just leased a BMW M5 and really wanted to lease an M3 but 2/26/2013
ra - es 2/21/2013
This may seem rather petty but I feel that I have been misled 2/16/2013
I purchased an item through website, 2/15/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Consumer Protection Lawyer
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Consumer Protection Law Experts

See More Consumer Protection Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Consumer Protection Law

  • Consumer Watchdog Questions
  • Questions about Consumer Products
  • Consumer Complaint Questions
  • Consumer Credit Report Questions
  • Latent Defect Questions
  • Dispute Resolution Questions
  • Consumer Protection Agency
All Consumer Protection Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Consumer Protection Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
88 Consumer Protection Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan