Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Consumer Protection Law

Ask a Consumer Protection Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I stayed at a major chain {not Motel 6} hotel last week in

 
Aroplex Attorney's Avatar
  • Answered by:Aroplex Attorney
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 100.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 11
Verified Expert
in Consumer Protection Law

Customer Question

I stayed at a major chain {not Motel 6} hotel last week in Billings Montana. I have a slight allergy to dogs & cats but did not think to question the receptionist as to whether the room we were getting was pet free.
Since we checked in late and were very tired from the long day of driving we went right to bed. The next morning when I woke up my chest was tight,& congested and I was having the allergic cough that I get when I am around dogs or cats for an extended time. Upon inspecting the room & carpet I noticed a lot of dog or cat hair on the carpet. Besides the dirty carpet the light switches on the beside lamps were broken and there were big crumbs of bread or pretzel in the airconditioning/heater unit. When I brought this to the attention of the front desk clerk at check out they only said they were sorry.
It is expecting too much to have been offered some sort of reduced rate or maybe to even have made the stay complimentary.
I don't stay in hotels very often but it seems like a major hotel/motel would have offered more than an apology.
Thank You

 



Already Tried:
Have not tried anything so far.

Submitted: 274 days and 8 hours ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Aroplex Attorney replied 274 days and 1 hours ago.

Good evening -

I am sorry to hear about your unpleasant hotel experience! It is quite understandably frustrating to endure an unacceptable hotel experience and not be compensated for your troubles.

From a human/customer service perspective, there are several options for pursuing compensation for your discomfort, such as contacting the manager of the Billings, MT hotel or the hotel chain headquarters and filing an official complaint.

If you do not feel that such an approach is adequately assertive or if you still are not satisfied with the results after taking such approach, you might consider looking into the hotel's policies regarding pets, cleanliness and notices to patrons on these issues. If you think that the hotel actually violated one of its own policies, that could provide the extra leverage that you need to urge the chain's "generosity."

If you have suffered any lasting health effects from the incident, that's a different situation and you would want to contact an attorney in more of a representative capacity in such a case.

Is there anything else that I can help you with regarding this matter?

Best regards,

Aroplex Attorney

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Pos. Feedback: 100.0 %
Accepts: 11
Answered: 7/20/2012

Experience: California and USPTO Patent Attorney eager to answer your business, intellectual property and consumer protection inquiries!

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

4 Consumer Protection Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Consumer Protection Law Questions Date Submitted
a collection agency called me and said they were wanting payment 4/18/2013
NA-611 4/4/2013
how long am I protected under the consumer protection law when 3/29/2013
Need help with creating a document - returned a used car to 3/9/2013
I have been disputing a charge off on my credit file for over 3/9/2013
It has been a year since I asked this question about my cello 2/27/2013
I just leased a BMW M5 and really wanted to lease an M3 but 2/26/2013
ra - es 2/21/2013
This may seem rather petty but I feel that I have been misled 2/16/2013
I purchased an item through website, 2/15/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Consumer Protection Lawyer
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Consumer Protection Law Experts

See More Consumer Protection Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Consumer Protection Law

  • Consumer Watchdog Questions
  • Questions about Consumer Products
  • Consumer Complaint Questions
  • Consumer Credit Report Questions
  • Latent Defect Questions
  • Dispute Resolution Questions
  • Consumer Protection Agency
All Consumer Protection Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Consumer Protection Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
71 Consumer Protection Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan