Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Consumer Protection Law

Ask a Consumer Protection Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I want to file a claim against GMAC. I was in the process of

 
INFOLAWYER's Avatar
  • Answered by:INFOLAWYER
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 96.5 %
  • Accepted Answers: 4703
Verified Expert
in Consumer Protection Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you
Positive
Expert seemed extremely knowledgeable and patient.
Positive
Thank you for the help!
Positive
I want to know if this answer is correct when considering & after reading SDCL...
Positive
generic answer?
Positive
thank you
Positive
If this info is correct I'll finally be able to sleep again and answer my phone...
Positive
Very fast answer

Customer Question

I want to file a claim against GMAC. I was in the process of a HAMP and the GMAC documents said they would not proceed with foreclosure while my application for Home Affordable Mortgage Program was being evaluated. But they did foreclose and were going to put my home up for auction.The Bank that I used when I refinanced a number of years ago for a lower interest rate sold my mortgage to GMAC. June 23 the Boston Globe stated that many people have filed claims against their bank or mortgage co for the very same reason I want to file a claim. can you help me?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Massachusetts

Already Tried:
I hired a banruptcy attorney, showed him the onflicting doc stating GMAC would not foreclose while my HAMP app was being reviewed but they not only foreclosed but a Sherriff came to the door stating my house was going up for auction in a few weeks. I had to declare Bankruptcy to save my house. I was also able to borrow the 25K that was in the rear but the bank wouldn't except it without the 8K to cover their lawyers fees. I have been paying the mortgage and the trustee but lost my job.

Submitted: 267 days and 8 hours ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 267 days and 7 hours ago.

Hello and thank you for the question. I am sorry to read of this dilemma.What outcome are you seeking?

Customer replied 266 days and 6 hours ago.


I want the foreclosure stopped as I believe GMAC would not be able to provide the original papers that I signed when I remortgaged with Mount Washington because Mount Washington sold my mortgage to GMAC.





First Question, did you read the article in the Boston Globe about people winning cases for the exact same reason, if the banks and or mortgage companies cannot provide the original signed document for the mortgages they can not file for foreclose on your property.





I believe that is the determining factor where people in my situation are now out of foreclosure.





I had to declare bankruptcy to keep my house from being auctioned off. I want to drop the bankruptcy with no fear that GMAC will foreclose on me again.





In addition, GMAC has been charging me for their lawyer fees, considering my house never should have been foreclosed on, I do not feel I should pay for GMAC's mistake.



I also want the back amount owed to be forgiven or dismissed as GMAC would not let me pay them the 25K I owed them back in June/July/August timeframe because they wanted me to pay the cost GMAC occurred foreclosing on my house.



I paid 3K to a bankruptcy lawyer with this information right from the beginning, sorry to say he is the most inadequate Lawyer I have ever met. He keeps saying "I don't know much about this". I would like GMAC to reimburse me for all the money this scam and I really do mean scam has cost me. I believe I previously mentioned I was in the process of applying for the HAMP rate modification and GMAC sent me letters every month stating they would NOT foreclose while my HAMP modification was in process but they did.



Honestly I have been in a living hell since the Sherriff came to my door with paperwork stating my home was up for auction in a few weeks.





What can I do to begin filing a claim on GMAC?


Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 266 days and 5 hours ago.

Have you considered suing using counsel on commission?

Customer replied 266 days and 4 hours ago.


I am/was not aware of suing using counsel on commission. What does that entail? Would I have a lawyer that is knowledgeable about the bank foreclosures?



What steps do I need to take to go with suing counsel on commission?



What is counsel on Commission?



What do you think my chances are of at least getting GMAC to stop the foreclosure proceedings?



As mentioned I had to declare bankruptcy and my lawyer told me if I remove the bankruptcy it leaves me wide open for GMAC to foreclose again.



Did you read the Boston Globe June 23rd, 2012 article? Once you do please tell me what you would do if you were me?


Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 266 days and 4 hours ago.

Did the lender get permission to proceed with foreclosure outside of bankruptcy?
Lawyer on commission means a lawyer who works on contingency and is paid one third of the recovery. Findlaw.com is a good resource.

 
Tweet

10 Consumer Protection Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Consumer Protection Law Questions Date Submitted
mercedes-benz sent out a bailiff to repossess my car the think 3/13/2013
Need help with creating a document - returned a used car to 3/9/2013
I have been disputing a charge off on my credit file for over 3/9/2013
It has been a year since I asked this question about my cello 2/27/2013
I just leased a BMW M5 and really wanted to lease an M3 but 2/26/2013
ra - es 2/21/2013
This may seem rather petty but I feel that I have been misled 2/16/2013
I purchased an item through website, 2/15/2013
I purchased a vehicle from florida quality motors that was 2/13/2013
I puchase a new car in queens ny, the dealer chose to deliver 2/4/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Consumer Protection Lawyer
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Consumer Protection Law Experts

See More Consumer Protection Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Consumer Protection Law

  • Consumer Watchdog Questions
  • Questions about Consumer Products
  • Consumer Complaint Questions
  • Consumer Credit Report Questions
  • Latent Defect Questions
  • Dispute Resolution Questions
  • Consumer Protection Agency
All Consumer Protection Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Consumer Protection Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
177 Consumer Protection Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC