Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Consumer Protection Law

Ask a Consumer Protection Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My vehicle was towed and now the towing company refuses to

 
ANDREA,'s Avatar
  • Answered by:ANDREA,
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.4 %
  • Accepted Answers: 543
Verified Expert
in Consumer Protection Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you
Positive
Thank you
Positive
Great service, great attitude
Positive
Everytime I seek Andrea's help, I get more and more and more IMPRESSED. Thank...
Positive
I did exactly as Andrea instructed me. The Disciplinary Counsel denied it my...
Positive
I had a very stressful situation and Andrea was very prompt and informative with...
Positive
Nice job, But I still had to pay angry landlord to get my RV.
Positive
Reminds me how much I need to marry an attorney to help me with my business...
Positive
Great Expect
Positive
Thanks just really need someone to stand up for me and my daughter

Customer Question

My vehicle was towed and now the towing company refuses to send me a letter to verify when he towed it and refuses to deal with who is the sole owner of the vehicle. Can he do this?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Kentucky

Already Tried:
I have tried reaching a understanding with the owner but he still refuses to get in contact with me.

Submitted: 267 days and 10 hours ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Value: $78
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  ANDREA, replied 267 days and 9 hours ago.

Hi, David, and Welcome to JustAnswer



My name isXXXXX am a licensed, practicing Attorney and would like to help



1. Who holds title to the vehicle ?


2. Who is the person you referred to in your statement, "the owner refuses to get in contact with me" ?



Thank you and I look forward to your reply,



ANDREA
ANDREA,41109.3563974884

Customer replied 267 days and 8 hours ago.

I my name is XX XXXXXX on the Title and Emery Slaven of Martan's Towing and Recovery is the Owner of the towing company.

Picture
Expert:  ANDREA, replied 267 days and 8 hours ago.

Hi, David, Thank you for clearing that up,


Towing companies are notorious for this type of conduct. The towing company must deal with you as the owner.of the vehicle. There is no question that they will be charging you storage fees. How are you to know how much you owe if they do not give you the information you are requesting. You are etitled to this information. Here are the steps that you must take, it is little cumbersome, but they are necessary if you are to get the information you want and to get your vehicle back


1. Write a demand letter, requesting the information and what all the charges are, Send the letter by Certified Mail, Return Receipt Requested, and a duplicate original by ordinary mail. This is done because some people are notorious for refusing to sign for any kind of mail when they know someone is after them for money or for information. Even if the letter sent by Certified Mail is returend to you, he will receive the one sent by ordinary mail. On the duplicate original sent by ordinary mail, type on it that "original sent by Certified Mail on ___________ , 2012". Tell him he has 5 days to respond, otherwise he will have forced you to file a lawsuit against him, in which you will be demanding attorney's fees and all Court costs.



2. If he does not respond by the fifth day, you must file a lawsuit against him on the sixth day to show you are not bluffing. The lawsuit will be titled "Action in Replevin" this is the type of action that needs to be filed in order to find out the details you have been reuqesting and to get backk your vehicle which was towed.


I wish I could give you more options, but this is the only way to light a fire under him to do anything,



Please be kind enough to rate my service to you as "Excellent",


If you rate me at anything less than 3 stars, it will appear as a negative rating against my name,


If you need clarification, please let me know by pressing the "Reply" button,


Thank you for allowing me to be of service,



ANDREA

 
Tweet

15 Consumer Protection Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Consumer Protection Law Questions Date Submitted
mercedes-benz sent out a bailiff to repossess my car the think 3/13/2013
Need help with creating a document - returned a used car to 3/9/2013
I have been disputing a charge off on my credit file for over 3/9/2013
It has been a year since I asked this question about my cello 2/27/2013
I just leased a BMW M5 and really wanted to lease an M3 but 2/26/2013
ra - es 2/21/2013
This may seem rather petty but I feel that I have been misled 2/16/2013
I purchased an item through website, 2/15/2013
I purchased a vehicle from florida quality motors that was 2/13/2013
I puchase a new car in queens ny, the dealer chose to deliver 2/4/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Consumer Protection Lawyer
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Consumer Protection Law Experts

See More Consumer Protection Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Consumer Protection Law

  • Consumer Watchdog Questions
  • Questions about Consumer Products
  • Consumer Complaint Questions
  • Consumer Credit Report Questions
  • Latent Defect Questions
  • Dispute Resolution Questions
  • Consumer Protection Agency
All Consumer Protection Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Consumer Protection Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
235 Consumer Protection Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC