Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Consumer Protection Law

Ask a Consumer Protection Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Restraining Notice on Debtor - Information Subpoena

 
INFOLAWYER's Avatar
  • Answered by:INFOLAWYER
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 96.5 %
  • Accepted Answers: 4687
Verified Expert
in Consumer Protection Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you
Positive
Expert seemed extremely knowledgeable and patient.
Positive
Thank you for the help!
Positive
I want to know if this answer is correct when considering & after reading SDCL...
Positive
generic answer?
Positive
thank you
Positive
If this info is correct I'll finally be able to sleep again and answer my phone...
Positive
Very fast answer

Customer Question

Received a restraining notice on debtor today for a judgement that Amex was granted against me. Also, contains an information subpoena. Restraining notice is signed by attorney for plaintiff Amex. Information subpoena is a questionnaire. Also, it came certified mail to my place of residence in NY. What if I don't respond? I have a vehicle in my name with some equity and will transfer title to son or wife. I also work part-time and currently no garnishment of wages. Also, my wife and I have an S Corp setup for a failing business.   I have 1% ownership in S Corp.  What is my recourse?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: New York

Submitted: 266 days ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Value: $23
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 266 days ago.

Hello and thank you for the question. I am sorry to read of this dilemma.
If you do not respond, the plaintiff lawyer could move for contempt.
The court would then typically give you time to answer.
It is best to answer briefly and accurately. If interest is minimal, creditor not likely to begin a proceeding to get a court order to attach that interest anyway.

Customer replied 266 days ago.

Stalling for as much time as possible would be ideal for me. If I ignore the subpoena, and they move for contempt -- what happens then? Does the court send me a court order from a judge to answer the information subpoena and how much time would that generally afford someone? At this point, if I ignore court order, can I be arrested? I would also suspect the courts are very backlogged here in NY.


In the meanwhile, my car (which is what I use to travel to work), will be sold to my son or wife. Should I also be concerned about the S-Corp in which I have 1% ownership and a bank account under the business name?
Please advise. Thx.

Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 266 days ago.

The lawyer may not move for contempt since takes time and legal fees. It has to be done by order to show cause and personal service and you would get notice to appear. It is normally not good to ignore it, but if you do it may lead to a court appearance in 2-3 months. Keep in mind that an aggressive creditor lawyer could try to find out and void transfers of assets from you to others, but normally does not happen unless the judgment is large and the transfer is large enough to justify tens of thousands in legal fees.

Customer replied 266 days ago.

I'm surprised that the lawyer hasn't discovered where I work and started garnishing 10% salary already. If I answer the subpoena, he will know and can commence garnishing.

As of now, I have received the restraining notice and information subpoena via return receipt mail. I have not been personally served any papers from court. By ignoring the the restraining notice and information subpoena, it will buy me more time and the lawyer may not even move for contempt. If they do, and I receive court order, I will comply.
BTW - the judgement is for $54k and the equity in my car is approx. $7k

Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 266 days ago.

Stalling for as much time as possible would be ideal for me. If I ignore the subpoena, and they move for contempt -- what happens then?

Court will usually give you time to respond.

Does the court send me a court order from a judge to answer the information subpoena and how much time would that generally afford someone?

Court would want questions answered quickly, usually within 20 days.

At this point, if I ignore court order, can I be arrested?

That would not happen.

I would also suspect the courts are very backlogged here in NY.

That is correct.

In the meanwhile, my car (which is what I use to travel to work), will be sold to my son or wife. Should I also be concerned about the S-Corp in which I have 1% ownership and a bank account under the business name?
Not likely creditor would pursue such assets or transfers given costs involved.
Please advise. Thx.

Customer replied 266 days ago.

Last question and again thank you so much for your assistance.


You said:


Court would want questions answered quickly, usually within 20 days.

At this point, if I ignore court order, can I be arrested?

That would not happen.


Just curious - so what if you ignored court order to answer information subpoena? what's the worse that could happen?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 266 days ago.

Court could hold you in contempt, award a money judgment, and could have you arrested and brought to court to answer the questions. In my experience, this is rare and happens only after repeated disregard of the court orders. Kindly rate the answer GREAT SERVICE.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.5 %
Accepts: 4687
Answered: 7/13/2012

Experience: Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 266 days ago.

Great answers and very informative. In 2 years time, I will be able to declare BK (I won't get into details). This is another reason why I am stalling.


Have a nice day and thanks again.

Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 266 days ago.

THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.

 
Tweet

17 Consumer Protection Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Consumer Protection Law Questions Date Submitted
mercedes-benz sent out a bailiff to repossess my car the think 3/13/2013
Need help with creating a document - returned a used car to 3/9/2013
I have been disputing a charge off on my credit file for over 3/9/2013
It has been a year since I asked this question about my cello 2/27/2013
I just leased a BMW M5 and really wanted to lease an M3 but 2/26/2013
ra - es 2/21/2013
This may seem rather petty but I feel that I have been misled 2/16/2013
I purchased an item through website, 2/15/2013
I purchased a vehicle from florida quality motors that was 2/13/2013
I puchase a new car in queens ny, the dealer chose to deliver 2/4/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Consumer Protection Lawyer
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Consumer Protection Law Experts

See More Consumer Protection Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Consumer Protection Law

  • Consumer Watchdog Questions
  • Questions about Consumer Products
  • Consumer Complaint Questions
  • Consumer Credit Report Questions
  • Latent Defect Questions
  • Dispute Resolution Questions
  • Consumer Protection Agency
All Consumer Protection Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Consumer Protection Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
215 Consumer Protection Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC