Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Consumer Protection Law

Ask a Consumer Protection Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Is there a 72 hour right of refusal law in the state of Ne

 
psimmons's Avatar
  • Answered by:psimmons
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 97.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 710
Verified Expert
in Consumer Protection Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
nice to work with--expresses really bad news in a gentle way
Positive
I am very pleased with the speed I received this info back. The answer is easy...
Positive
fast asnwers--very professional--nice to work with
Positive
Rapid and accurate responses - very helpful and knowledgeable! Saved me quite a...
Positive
This is helpful! Thank you.
Positive
Thank you again for your advice, Valerie
Positive
I was pleased with the service. Sorry you have to deal with an idiot like me....
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Very thorough with his answers. Asked questions to make sure that he fully...

Customer Question

Is there a 72 hour right of refusal law in the state of Nevada?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Nevada

Already Tried:
Nrvada Consumer Protection.

Submitted: 271 days and 11 hours ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  psimmons replied 271 days and 11 hours ago.

Thanks for the chance to help. I am an attorney with over 12 years experience. Hopefully I can help you with your legal question.

There is...but only for certain transactions...what type of transaction are you referring to?

Customer replied 271 days and 11 hours ago.

Auto purchase.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  psimmons replied 271 days and 11 hours ago.

Thank you

There is no right to rescind or "right of refusal" for auto sales in Nevada.

There is a right to rescind door to door sales contracts, time share contracts, residential mortgage contracts, and gym/health club memberships.

But not for auto sales.

Once the contract is agreed to, the sale is complete.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.1 %
Accepts: 710
Answered: 7/13/2012

Experience: 12 Years of experience in the law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

11 Consumer Protection Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Consumer Protection Law Questions Date Submitted
mercedes-benz sent out a bailiff to repossess my car the think 3/13/2013
Need help with creating a document - returned a used car to 3/9/2013
I have been disputing a charge off on my credit file for over 3/9/2013
It has been a year since I asked this question about my cello 2/27/2013
I just leased a BMW M5 and really wanted to lease an M3 but 2/26/2013
ra - es 2/21/2013
This may seem rather petty but I feel that I have been misled 2/16/2013
I purchased an item through website, 2/15/2013
I purchased a vehicle from florida quality motors that was 2/13/2013
I puchase a new car in queens ny, the dealer chose to deliver 2/4/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Consumer Protection Lawyer
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Consumer Protection Law Experts

See More Consumer Protection Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Consumer Protection Law

  • Consumer Watchdog Questions
  • Questions about Consumer Products
  • Consumer Complaint Questions
  • Consumer Credit Report Questions
  • Latent Defect Questions
  • Dispute Resolution Questions
  • Consumer Protection Agency
All Consumer Protection Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Consumer Protection Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
126 Consumer Protection Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC