Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Consumer Protection Law

Ask a Consumer Protection Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I have a loan with One Main Financial. I went in to pay it

 
Lucy, Esq.'s Avatar
  • Answered by:Lucy, Esq.
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 97.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 824
Verified Expert
in Consumer Protection Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Dear Lucy, Your answers are very concise, and extremely clarified my concerns....
Positive
Very helpful!
Positive
Great service
Positive
Rapid response with good information. I found Lucy, Esq. to be a big help at...
Positive
Thoughtful clear answer, that really answered the question
Positive
Thanks ill look at the policy right away, I know for a fact it was long term
Positive
Thank you.
Positive
IN a few words,, outstanding
Positive
Lucy was fantastic. She answered everything perfectly. Simply amazing!
Positive
very quick response, much more detailed than i expected.

Customer Question

I have a loan with One Main Financial. I went in to pay it off, and was told i could not
pay it off. It was in a 6 day cycle. This was on 6/29. She told me I could pay it off after
the first of the month. At the time of the loan they said I could pay it off anytime.
Is this ethical or legal?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Texas

Submitted: 341 days and 17 hours ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied341 days and 17 hours ago.

Hi,

My name is XXXXX XXXXX X'd be happy to answer your questions today. We have recently implemented a new payment and feedback system. Please be aware that you are rating my courtesy and service as a professional, and not whether the answer supports your legal position. Choosing either of the low two options reflects poorly on me (and not the law), and ensures that I receive no credit for my time in helping you, so please do not choose either of these options without first giving me the opportunity to address your concerns by clicking the "reply" tab. I appreciate your patience while we adjust to the new system.

What does the contract say about early payment? Did they give you a reason for not accepting the money?

Customer replied341 days and 17 hours ago.

the contract states I can pay it off at anytime

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied341 days and 17 hours ago.

If the signed documents say that you can pay it off any time you want, then they have to accept your payments. They can't send you away just so they can charge additional interest. There are a few different options here. One is to send them a letter, with a check and a copy of the contract showing your right to pay off the loan early (underlined or highlighted), demanding that they accept the payment, backdated to your first attempt to make it, or that you'll take further action against them. If the letter is sent via certified mail, that should get their attention. You could also try to send a copy to their legal department. If you haven't already done so, you may want to try talking to a manager about the situation first, in case they can fix it and save you some time and energy.

Another option is to file a complaint with the Better Business Bureau, to see if they will help you mediate.
http://www.bbb.org/us/Find-Business-Reviews/name/One+Main+Financial/


Another option is to file a complaint with the Federal Trade Commission, because banks and loans are federally regulated.
https://www.ftccomplaintassistant.gov/


You can also notify the Attorney General's Office.
https://www.oag.state.tx.us/consumer/complain.shtml

Please remember to rate my service before signing out, as this is the only way that I get credit for the time I spend helping you. I hope that you are 100% satisfied - if not, please click "reply" so that we may continue the conversation. Good luck.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.1 %
Accepts: 824
Answered: 7/13/2012

Experience: Lawyer

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Consumer Protection Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Consumer Protection Law Questions Date Submitted
Ammmy bank is bb&t.. I am one of the customers in 2009 who 4/25/2013
how long am I protected under the consumer protection law when 3/29/2013
Need help with creating a document - returned a used car to 3/9/2013
I just leased a BMW M5 and really wanted to lease an M3 but 2/26/2013
I want to file a suit against a telemarketer that continues 1/27/2013
Lennox HVAC warranty (pre-submission) claim advice needed. 1/7/2013
I reside in Florida. I signed a contract with an air conditioning 12/23/2012
Hello, I did denture with dentist "A" and Insurance paid 11/27/2012
I am 65 years old, live alone, and live on SS Disability of 10/25/2012
Is it illegal in Nevada for a retailer, in this case a tire 10/15/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Consumer Protection Lawyer
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Consumer Protection Law Experts

See More Consumer Protection Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Consumer Protection Law

  • Consumer Watchdog Questions
  • Questions about Consumer Products
  • Consumer Complaint Questions
  • Consumer Credit Report Questions
  • Latent Defect Questions
  • Dispute Resolution Questions
  • Consumer Protection Agency
All Consumer Protection Law Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Consumer Protection Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
90 Consumer Protection Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan