Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Consumer Protection Law

Ask a Consumer Protection Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I have a legal question about the amount my landlord withheld

 
N Cal Attorney's Avatar
  • Answered by:N Cal Attorney
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 94.5 %
  • Accepted Answers: 423
Verified Expert
in Consumer Protection Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
thank you
Positive
very helpful thanks just waiting for more info in australia will get back to you
Positive
thank you
Positive
Answer was not in my favor;however it was helpful. My husband passed away and...
Positive
Thank you very much.
Positive
Thank you very much
Positive
Thank you for your help. Have a great night.
Positive
You clarified the late payment as being due on the 7th, not the 6th.
Positive
excellent

Customer Question

I have a legal question about the amount my landlord withheld from my deposit. I lived in the rental for 3 years and gave a deposit of $2150 plus $500 for pet deposit. I received back $1,256.29. The statement of charges are as follows:

Painting: The deprecated amount of $3,000 amount for the life expectancy of four years -$750

Cleaning: Ceiling fan, light fixtures, switch plates and switches, windows (exterior), screens, garage shelves, swept garage, stove top knobs, bottom kitchen cabinets, blinds, discounted to ten hours of cleaning @ $20 an hour - $200.00

Hard Wood Floors: Resealed (These were sanded and sealed in 2006 for $837.31 the amount due for the remaining expectancy of life is the above amount we gave you the deprecated amount, rather than the amount it cost us to re-seal it again. The amount for just one coat was $443.50) - $334.92

Window Parts for Front Andersen Window: No Charge for the Labor - $48.79

Screens: Replaced Three Torn and Damaged @ $20 each - $60.00

Total Charges: $1,393.71

Here is my question: Aren't some of these charges for things which should be considered "normal wear and tear". For example, after living there for 3 years shouldn't the walls needing to be repainted and the hard wood floors needing resealing fall under "normal wear and tear"? I have lived in many rentals in my life and have never had a landlord charge me for such things in even less time living in a place.

Submitted: 275 days and 9 hours ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Value: $59
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 275 days and 9 hours ago.

In which State is the property located?

Customer replied 275 days and 8 hours ago.

California

Picture
Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 275 days and 8 hours ago.

The California Department of Consumer Affairs agrees they should not charge you for repainting if you rented there for over 2 years, see
http://www.dca.ca.gov/publications/landlordbook/sec-deposit.shtml

Did the landlord send you the refund and accounting of the security deposit within 21 days after you vacated the unit?

Customer replied 275 days and 8 hours ago.

I received it on the 21st day.

Picture
Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 275 days and 8 hours ago.

The link I posted to the DCA page has a lot of information:

"Suppose that the windows were dirty when you moved in, and that they were just as dirty when you moved out. According to the security deposit statute, the windows are in "the same state of cleanliness" as at the beginning of your tenancy. The statute does not allow the landlord to deduct from your security deposit to do this cleaning."

Were the windows clean when you first moved in?

Was the "pet deposit" refunded?

Picture
Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 275 days and 8 hours ago.

I want to ask what year you moved in.

You wrote the floors were sealed in 2006- were they ever resealed after that?

Customer replied 275 days and 8 hours ago.

She doesn't mention what part of the refunded portion is the pet deposit in the itemized statement. I moved in to the rental in June of 2009. No, I do not believe they were resealed after 2006. Also, the funny thing about the painting is they own a painting business. They also list repainting the backyard fence which I wasn't charged for ($2150) but I am sure they plan to use it as a tax write off.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 275 days and 8 hours ago.

It seems clear to me that the deduction for painting was improper, as was the deduction for resealing floors that were already overdue to be resealed before you moved in.

The usual remedy if you cannot negotiate an adjustment with the landlord, is to file a case in small claims court to recover the portions of the deposit that were improperly withheld, see
http://www.dca.ca.gov/publications/small_claims/index.shtml

I believe the retention of the portion retained for painting was in bad faith, see section 31.81 at
http://www2.courtinfo.ca.gov/protem/pubs/bg31.pdf
which states:
"A tenant who is dissatisfied with the amount of the refund at
that time may pursue the landlord in a later court action. See CC
§§1950.5(l), (n) (landlord of residential property may be liable for statutory
damages of up to twice amount of security in addition to actual
damages"

If your County has a small claims advisor, you can find the office through
http://www.courts.ca.gov/selfhelp-advisors.htm
if you need help after looking at
http://www.courts.ca.gov/selfhelp-smallclaims.htm

Your County law library probably has a copy of Everybody's Guide to Small Claims Court in California from
http://www.nolo.com/products/everybodys-guide-to-small-claims-court-in-california-CSCC.html which I also recommend.

The small claims court forms are linked from
http://www.courts.ca.gov/forms.htm?filter=SC

I hope this information is helpful.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Pos. Feedback: 94.5 %
Accepts: 423
Answered: 7/11/2012

Experience: since 1983

Ask this Expert a Question >
Picture
Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 275 days and 7 hours ago.

Thank you for accepting my answer.

 
Tweet

13 Consumer Protection Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Consumer Protection Law Questions Date Submitted
mercedes-benz sent out a bailiff to repossess my car the think 3/13/2013
Need help with creating a document - returned a used car to 3/9/2013
I have been disputing a charge off on my credit file for over 3/9/2013
It has been a year since I asked this question about my cello 2/27/2013
I just leased a BMW M5 and really wanted to lease an M3 but 2/26/2013
ra - es 2/21/2013
This may seem rather petty but I feel that I have been misled 2/16/2013
I purchased an item through website, 2/15/2013
I purchased a vehicle from florida quality motors that was 2/13/2013
I puchase a new car in queens ny, the dealer chose to deliver 2/4/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Consumer Protection Lawyer
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Consumer Protection Law Experts

See More Consumer Protection Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Consumer Protection Law

  • Consumer Watchdog Questions
  • Questions about Consumer Products
  • Consumer Complaint Questions
  • Consumer Credit Report Questions
  • Latent Defect Questions
  • Dispute Resolution Questions
  • Consumer Protection Agency
All Consumer Protection Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Consumer Protection Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
232 Consumer Protection Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC