How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Legalease Your Own Question
Legalease, Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Satisfied Customers: 16208
Experience:  13 years experience in Consumer Protection law, in particular construction law and auto repo law
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
Legalease is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I would like to start a class action law suit against Jd Byrider

Customer Question

I would like to start a class action law suit against Jd Byrider car company, they are not fair and dont stand behind the cars they sell ?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  Legalease replied 4 years ago.

Hello there.


A class action lawsuit is not actually started by one person. How it works is that there must be many people who have the same complaints against the one company (and by many, we are talking about a few hundred people) and they each start their own lawsuits and then a lawyer for some or one of the plaintiffs will call to the court's attention that there are several hundred lawsuits all filed against the same defendant for the same complaints. Once the court is aware that there are many, many lawsuits filed for the same issues, then a judge is the party that decides whether and when to call something a class action lawsuit and the judge will ask that all of the cases be pulled together and tried as one larger case. Yes, there are lawfirms out there who specialize in class action litigation and those lawyers may advertise for people to come forward so that they can pull tiogether a few hundred people to act as the plaintiffs in filing the first lawsuit --- and when the judge sees the names of several hundred people as the plaintiff on a lawsuit filing the lawyer will then ask the judge to certify the matter as a class action lawsuit going forward. So, in your position now, you will have to file a regular lawsuit yourself against JD Byrider and then either you or your attorney must advertise in the newspapers and / or on television for other persons who have had the same or similar problems to come forward and be part of a group of people to bring this suit forward and then your lawyer would ask a judge to certify this as a class action. At present, I do not have any knowledge of any lawfirms handling any class action suits against any auto sales companies (it is all for medical device and medication injuries) -- but there may be something going on if you want to try to do several searches on the internet regarding potential lawsuits against auto sales companies.




Related Consumer Protection Law Questions