Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Consumer Protection Law

Ask a Consumer Protection Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

i stopped payment on a check because one of the three items

 
Alex Esquire's Avatar
  • Answered by:Alex Esquire
  • Attorney at Law
  • Positive Feedback: 95.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 442
Verified Expert
in Consumer Protection Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Great Job Thank You!!
Positive
It was helpful but nothing that I didnt really already know. But some good links
Positive
Not what I wanted to hear but enough information to do more research and look at...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Thank you for the details and facts provided it has provided me with useful...
Positive
Great answer
Positive
thank you
Positive
Fast and helpful

Customer Question

i stopped payment on a check because one of the three items i purchased was faulty. i told her i would send her a ck for the remaining two items. instead she went to the state police and issued a complaint on me. they told me it was a case of theft because i kept the other 2 items when i returned the first one. are they correct? i wanted to pay for the 2 remaining. the cop told me to return the other 2 to her . what are my legal rights.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Michigan

Already Tried:
all i could.

Submitted: 283 days and 22 hours ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Value: $45
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Alex Esquire replied 283 days and 21 hours ago.

Hello. My name is XXXX XXX I will be happy to answer your question.

Unfortunately, the police is correct and if you kept merchandise and did not return all of the merchandise and also stopped payment on the check with which you paid for it, it would be considered a crime and depending on the amount of the check you can be charged with a felony.

I would strongly suggest that you do consult and retain local criminal defense attorney to protect your legal rights and have this attorney present during any questioning / interrogations by the police or criminal case proceedings (if any) and hopefully your local criminal defense attorney will be able to get this unfortunate situation resolved for you.

Customer replied 283 days and 21 hours ago.

i told her i would pay for the remaining 2 items. what should i do? the cop told me to return the other 2 items and she agreed to it. now how can i do this legally? what are my rights on the sale of a faulty rug when she knew it was so and did not disclose it to me. she had it rolled up in advance of my picking it up. she also put it into my car for me. wasnt it her responsibility to disclose the cut out piece of the rug. she rolled it up in the rest of the rug. i did not see it til i got home . called her immediately telling her it was damaged and i wanted my money back. did not hear from her so to protect myself i stopped payment for the ck. knowing i told her i would re-issue her a ck for the remaining 2 items. do i need a cop or anyone there when i return it to her tomorrow. what should she sign so she cannot say i did something to the other 2 pieces.

Picture
Expert:  Alex Esquire replied 283 days and 21 hours ago.

Thank you for youf follow up.

What was the total amount of the check?

What is the amount in dispute?

Customer replied 283 days and 21 hours ago.

Relist: Incomplete answer.
do not charge me the 45.oo you assured me i would get a satisfactory answer. i typed the 2nd part of my question only to get the runaround. it was not answered and i waited over 15 min. then you tell me he is busy with someone else. forget it. do not charge my credit card. this is a scam for money. again............do not charge my card. jean

Customer replied 283 days and 21 hours ago.

do not take 45.00 from my credit card. this is not worth a cent.

Expert:  Guests replied 283 days and 19 hours ago.

We received your customer service inquiry, however, we are unable to respond to you because we do not have your email address. Please contact customer support at XXXXXXX@XXXXXXXXXX.XXX and provide us with your email address and a link to this question page so that we can help you. (paste the question link into the response). Thank you, The JustAnswer Customer Support Team.

 
Tweet

9 Consumer Protection Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Consumer Protection Law Questions Date Submitted
a collection agency called me and said they were wanting payment 4/18/2013
NA-611 4/4/2013
how long am I protected under the consumer protection law when 3/29/2013
Need help with creating a document - returned a used car to 3/9/2013
I have been disputing a charge off on my credit file for over 3/9/2013
It has been a year since I asked this question about my cello 2/27/2013
I just leased a BMW M5 and really wanted to lease an M3 but 2/26/2013
ra - es 2/21/2013
This may seem rather petty but I feel that I have been misled 2/16/2013
I purchased an item through website, 2/15/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Consumer Protection Lawyer
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Consumer Protection Law Experts

See More Consumer Protection Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Consumer Protection Law

  • Consumer Watchdog Questions
  • Questions about Consumer Products
  • Consumer Complaint Questions
  • Consumer Credit Report Questions
  • Latent Defect Questions
  • Dispute Resolution Questions
  • Consumer Protection Agency
All Consumer Protection Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Consumer Protection Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
195 Consumer Protection Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan