Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Consumer Protection Law

Ask a Consumer Protection Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I have now received a further email from Dream Drapes for a

 

Customer Question

I have now received a further email from Dream Drapes for a further payment $1192,50 to be paid IN ADVANCE of order being completed. They also ask for a delivery fee of $75. They have refused to accept cash payment on delivery following my request that I needed to check quality etc. before accepting. Strangely there is no address on the Invoice, but they deny the Smyrna address. What do you think and can you throw any further light on this company. I am pretty sure it is a scam but I would like to know whether you have heard from any other client about this company

Submitted: 277 days and 6 hours ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Value: $23
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  David L replied 277 days and 6 hours ago.


David L :

Hello and thanks for asking your question. My name is XXXXX XXX I will be assisting you. You are right to be concerned about advancing so much money. In fact, it is interesting to note that this company has an F rating with the Better Business Bureau:

David L :

http://www.bbb.org/atlanta/business-reviews/draperies-and-curtains-retail-and-custom/dream-drapes-in-smyrna-ga-20001817

David L :

There also appear to be a number of complaints from consumers who provided them with money upfront, but never received product. Last we checked, their telephone number had also been disconnected.

JACUSTOMER-f33ugy29- :

Should I just forget the deposit of over $1000 which this company holds? Holly Ann insists that they are not acting illegally in that they will send goods when full amount paid and that is their normal practice. If I take legal action, will it not be said that the company is willing to provide goods when full amount paid? It should be noted that I paid the deposit in February and only heard a possibility of the goods being available late June 2012.

JACUSTOMER-f33ugy29- :

I should mention that Dream Drapes say they do not have a Smyrna address but I have no record of an official address of Dream Drapes.

David L :

Hello.

David L :

I would be nervous to advance more money prior to receiving anything, especially since their reputation is not good.

David L :

Did you sign a contract with payment terms?

JACUSTOMER-f33ugy29- :

David

David L :

Hi

JACUSTOMER-f33ugy29- :

Sorry I have been absent from our chat - I had a business emergency. In answer to your question, I signed the original Invoice (which I suppose could be deemed to be a contract). At that time 22nd February 2012 I was asked to pay the whole amount but eventually it was agreed that I would pay half the amount on the basis that the drapes would be ready in April. There were no terms and conditions on the Invoice. There was no address on Dream Drapes letterhead and when I insisted on knowing where the business was located, Holly Ann scribbled an address which I cannot locate (8845 Northern Parkway, 3A, Atlanta, GA 30350.

David L :

It would appear that you may never get the product. To send more money seems to be throwing it away. You can claim that they breached the contract by failing to deliver in April. At that point, to recover your deposit, you would probably have to file a small claims suit.

JACUSTOMER-f33ugy29- :

I think you are right. I would not be happy to send more money and I am suspicious that cash on delivery was not acceptable to Holly Ann. Is it simple to file a small claims suit and would I have "a case"?

David L :

There is no doubt that you have a case. The problem is that you may have to file it in GA and they may have no money to pay you if you win.

JACUSTOMER-f33ugy29- :

Well, I have learned a lesson, but I wish I could prevent other people from being conned. Thank you for your advice. I am not surprised by your reaction but I did need an opinion as to whether I was being "difficult" and "overly suspicious". Regards XXX XXXXXX for your help. Ena

David L :

You're welcome. Best of luck. I'm sorry about your misfortune with this company.

JACUSTOMER-f33ugy29- :

Goodbye

David L :

Bye

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.4 %
Accepts: 247
Answered: 7/9/2012

Experience: Attorney licensed in multiple jurisdictions.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

10 Consumer Protection Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Consumer Protection Law Questions Date Submitted
mercedes-benz sent out a bailiff to repossess my car the think 3/13/2013
Need help with creating a document - returned a used car to 3/9/2013
I have been disputing a charge off on my credit file for over 3/9/2013
It has been a year since I asked this question about my cello 2/27/2013
I just leased a BMW M5 and really wanted to lease an M3 but 2/26/2013
ra - es 2/21/2013
This may seem rather petty but I feel that I have been misled 2/16/2013
I purchased an item through website, 2/15/2013
I purchased a vehicle from florida quality motors that was 2/13/2013
I puchase a new car in queens ny, the dealer chose to deliver 2/4/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Consumer Protection Lawyer
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Consumer Protection Law Experts

See More Consumer Protection Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Consumer Protection Law

  • Consumer Watchdog Questions
  • Questions about Consumer Products
  • Consumer Complaint Questions
  • Consumer Credit Report Questions
  • Latent Defect Questions
  • Dispute Resolution Questions
  • Consumer Protection Agency
All Consumer Protection Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Consumer Protection Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
176 Consumer Protection Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC