Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Consumer Protection Law

Ask a Consumer Protection Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hello my name isXXXXX purchased a 2006 freightliner

 
Tina's Avatar
  • Answered by:Tina
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1164
Verified Expert
in Consumer Protection Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very helpful with answering my legal questions thoroughly and completely. I am...
Positive
Tried to help me, gave me further link to continue my search, only negative, and...
Positive
I want to thank Tina personally for her expert and expedient advice. There was...
Positive
fast, easy to understand information
Positive
Have Reeceived full refund
Positive
Very Good and Fast with an answer I could live with! Many Many Thanks!
Positive
Thank you again.
Positive
Quick and efficient.

Customer Question

Hello my name isXXXXX purchased a 2006 freightliner century class from prime time equipment in fontana ca for 27000..they told me i had to put 12000 cash down in order to get financed so i did..They said i would recieve my IFTA and apportion plate in 3 days but it took them over 45 days to get me my IFTA sticker and apportion plate so i could operate the vehicle..After recieving plates.i drove the tuck 5500 miles within 8 days the engine blew up..they said im out of luck cause i bought is AS IS..Is there anything i can do to have them fix the truck or buy it back?..thanks

 



Already Tried:
Tried to get them to fix it..It has been in their mechanic shop 43 days and im still paying the note for $1479 for a truck that doesnt run in order to protect my credit..I bought the truck to make money for my family and my daughter education this fall but i dont have a job without the truck and struggling with my bills..that was my life savings they took..PLEASE HELP

Submitted: 344 days and 10 hours ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Tina replied344 days and 9 hours ago.

Hello and welcome, Jerald.

Do you have any reason to believe there was something wrong with the truck when they sold it to you that they knew or should have known about?

You did purchase the vehicle "as is"?

Customer replied344 days and 9 hours ago.

I only operated the truck within 8 days with $12000 dwn..What would you recomend to me on how to deal with this?..Does the lemon law applies

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Tina replied344 days and 9 hours ago.

No used vehicles and vehicles sold without a warranty are NOT typically covered under the state lemon laws unfortunately. It is best not to make such a large investment without a warranty.

However, the implied warranty of merchantability could aid you if you did not waive it, or you could allege fraud if the seller made intentional misrepresentations to you about the condition of the vehicle.

First, you could file a complaint with the BBB in an attempt to resolve the matter. If the seller wishes to protect their reputation, they will reasonably attempt to resolve the situation through that process.

However, retaining a CA consumer protection attorney would likely resolve the matter faster since you are losing money the longer the situation remains unresolved.

Here is a link that explains the implied warranty of merchantability:

http://law.onecle.com/california/civil/1791.1.html

Since the vehcile does not run, the seller has arguably breached this warranty. However, they will argue that since it did run as intended for 5,500 miles, they did not breach this warranty.

However, if they intentionally misrepresented the condition of the vehicle, they could still be held liable based on a fraud theory of law.


Please remember to press the smiley faces/stars on the right of your screen when we are finished with our communication so I will be credited for my time. Kindly remember to ONLY rate my answer when you are fully satisfied. If you feel the need to rate anything less than OK, please stop and reply to me via the REPLY TO EXPERT button with whatever issue or clarification you may need. I will be happy to continue further and assist you until I am able to explain your concern to your satisfaction.

Thank you and all the best to you,

Tina

If you experience technical problems, please let me know or contact support@justanswer.com

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.1 %
Accepts: 1164
Answered: 7/9/2012

Experience: 15 years legal experience including consumer protection law.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

2 Consumer Protection Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Consumer Protection Law Questions Date Submitted
Ammmy bank is bb&t.. I am one of the customers in 2009 who 4/25/2013
how long am I protected under the consumer protection law when 3/29/2013
Need help with creating a document - returned a used car to 3/9/2013
I just leased a BMW M5 and really wanted to lease an M3 but 2/26/2013
I want to file a suit against a telemarketer that continues 1/27/2013
Lennox HVAC warranty (pre-submission) claim advice needed. 1/7/2013
I reside in Florida. I signed a contract with an air conditioning 12/23/2012
Hello, I did denture with dentist "A" and Insurance paid 11/27/2012
I am 65 years old, live alone, and live on SS Disability of 10/25/2012
Is it illegal in Nevada for a retailer, in this case a tire 10/15/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Consumer Protection Lawyer
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Consumer Protection Law Experts

See More Consumer Protection Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Consumer Protection Law

  • Consumer Watchdog Questions
  • Questions about Consumer Products
  • Consumer Complaint Questions
  • Consumer Credit Report Questions
  • Latent Defect Questions
  • Dispute Resolution Questions
  • Consumer Protection Agency
All Consumer Protection Law Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Consumer Protection Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
87 Consumer Protection Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan