Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Consumer Protection Law

Ask a Consumer Protection Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I wired $40000 to Vanguard Solar Technologies of Hialeah Florida

 

Customer Question

I wired $40000 to Vanguard Solar Technologies of Hialeah Florida on april 5th. I have been shipped the nuts and bolts and aluminum racking. Over the course of the last three weeks I have called repeatedly to try and find out when i will recieve the panels and inverters but received no response. This morning there is now no answering machine and the website is down. not sure what to do now. any help would be appreciated

 



Already Tried:
I called the company number XXX-XXX-XXXX.

Submitted: 275 days and 8 hours ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Value: $45
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  ConsumerLawNate replied 275 days and 8 hours ago.

Thank you for your question. Be sure to go ahead and bookmark www.nateanswers.com for future questions.

It is quite likely that this is a scam. The website is registered privately through an Ontario web registrar. The Florida state records show that the company was owned by Pallane, LLC, which is run by a Patricia Vargas. Surprisingly, both companies are registered with the state. The only address found is the one they advertised.

I suggest you make a complaint through the Department of Justice's website, www.ic3.gov. You should also look into hiring a private investigator in Hialeah to find out what happened and where the people who ran this operation have gone. It may still be possible to recover a portion or all of your money.


Please remember to only rate my answer when you are 100% satisfied. IF you feel the need to rate "Poor Service" or "Bad Service", please stop and reply to me via the REPLY TO EXPERT button with the issue you have.

I am not paid unless I get a rating of 3 to 5 Stars/Smiley Faces. If I have helped you with your question, please give me an appropriate rating so that I get credit for helping you.

Thank you!
Nate

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Pos. Feedback: 100.0 %
Accepts: 22
Answered: 7/9/2012

Experience: I have assisted dozens of international clients with legal problems in my eight years of practice.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

9 Consumer Protection Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Consumer Protection Law Questions Date Submitted
mercedes-benz sent out a bailiff to repossess my car the think 3/13/2013
Need help with creating a document - returned a used car to 3/9/2013
I have been disputing a charge off on my credit file for over 3/9/2013
It has been a year since I asked this question about my cello 2/27/2013
I just leased a BMW M5 and really wanted to lease an M3 but 2/26/2013
ra - es 2/21/2013
This may seem rather petty but I feel that I have been misled 2/16/2013
I purchased an item through website, 2/15/2013
I purchased a vehicle from florida quality motors that was 2/13/2013
I puchase a new car in queens ny, the dealer chose to deliver 2/4/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Consumer Protection Lawyer
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Consumer Protection Law Experts

See More Consumer Protection Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Consumer Protection Law

  • Consumer Watchdog Questions
  • Questions about Consumer Products
  • Consumer Complaint Questions
  • Consumer Credit Report Questions
  • Latent Defect Questions
  • Dispute Resolution Questions
  • Consumer Protection Agency
All Consumer Protection Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Consumer Protection Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
179 Consumer Protection Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC