How JustAnswer Works:

 
 
 
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
 
 
 
Ask Alex Esquire Your Own Question
Alex Esquire, Attorney at Law
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Positive Feedback: 94.9 %
Satisfied Customers: 10300
Experience: Experienced Licensed Attorney
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
Alex Esquire is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a first year college student who applied for student

Customer Question

I have a first year college student who applied for student loans along with us receiving loan revenue for his schooling. He attended school as a full time student but after completing his full year decided that this school was not where he wanted to be and is now transferring to another college. But while attending this $30,000 +/year college, he failed several of his classes. The college received full payment for the year from all sources by January of this year. But on May 22, 2012 decided to return some of the financial aid money back to the provider and is now demanding payment from him for money owed. But to make matters worse, on June 14, 2012 the billing was turned over to a collection agency. Our son was unaware of this practice and was never contacted prior. We received the statement in the mail first week of June showing the balance owed and then received the collection letter one week later, there was no time to respond to their demand for payment. We had received previous statements for payment in full and no money was owed. I should add that our son, was embarrassed to bring this to our attention and we were not aware of this situation until yesterday. Can a school return loan proceeds for services rendered? We made an agreement to pay the loan with the loan provider...the school already got paid for their services. Can they then turn around and demand payment from us when they had already had payment and choose to return it? I look forward to hearing from you soon, thanks! Lisa

Submitted: 12 months ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  Alex Esquire replied 12 months ago.

Hello. My name is XXXX XXX I will be happy to answer your question.

I am sorry to hear about your unfortunate situation.

Unfortunately, the college that received federal funding is required to return any federal loans proceeds if the student does fail some of his classes or fails to maintain a 2.00 GPA.

In this case, your son would be personally responsible for the cost of the tuition that he had received and unfortunately also when he signed enrollment documents and financial aid documents, most colleges would have this provision included in one of the documents.

At this point, your son can try to negotiate a settlement with the collection agency or his other option would be to declare chapter 7 bankruptcy, if he is otherwise qualified, as this would be considered a tuition debt and not student loan debt and the debt would be dischargerable in chapter 7 bankruptcy.


I know this is not an answer you were hoping for, but please do understand that I do have professional obligation to provide JustAnswer.com customers with correct answers, even if the answer is not favorable to the customer.

Expert:  Alex Esquire replied 11 months ago.

Dear XXXX,

Do you have any related follow up questions or do you need for me to further explain my answer to you?

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • INFOLAWYER's Avatar

    INFOLAWYER

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    96.6 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    4776
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg INFOLAWYER's Avatar

    INFOLAWYER

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    96.6 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    4776
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulmojd/2008-11-27_190909_paul_pic_2.jpg PaulMJD's Avatar

    PaulMJD

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.4 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    4104
    Attorney experienced in commercial litigation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Positive Feedback:

    98.9 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    2355
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.4 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    1356
    20 years experience in consumer advocacy, debt collection violations, contracts, construction
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.1 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    1163
    15 years legal experience including consumer protection law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.5 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    1130
    25 years of private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg PhillipsEsq's Avatar

    PhillipsEsq

    Attorney-at-Law

    Positive Feedback:

    98.4 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    890
    Licensed in Massachusetts and New York