Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Consumer Protection Law

Ask a Consumer Protection Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hi, four years ago when my fiance and I first met he went out

 
PaulMJD's Avatar
  • Answered by:PaulMJD
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.4 %
  • Accepted Answers: 4021
Verified Expert
in Consumer Protection Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
he is the only lawyer who even tried to answer me which i appreciated as i am a...
Positive
fast complete answer--enjoy working with this guy--give him a raise
Positive
quick concise answwer
Positive
Thank you for your promptness and knowledgeable response.
Positive
I feel PaulMJD really went out of his way to point me in the right direction...
Positive
Sir, you have been most helpful, thank you.
Positive
He was very accurate and to the point. i felt like he gave me very good advice...
Positive
I want to say THANK-YOU for the legal advice that you gave to me. It helped me...
Positive
sometimes I just hate the answers I get--but you guys all sure know your stuff--
Positive
The response was in layman terms of which I could understand. I am also pleased...

Customer Question

Hi, four years ago when my fiance and I first met he went out and got a car from a used car lot here in Sierra Vista, Arizona. He went and was looking at the Hyundai Santa Fe's and had fallen in love with a back '06 and told the car sales man and owner that that was what he wanted. This man told my fiance that he could not have the black '06 as he was getting his first car and that he was not qualified for that and he only could get the white '01 Santa Fe, my fiance being in desperate need of a car said he would get the white car. The salesman then said great I'll get your paperwork together, Erik my fiance then told the salesman/owner that he could not today as he had $0.00 and would have to wait another two or three weeks until he was ready. The man told him that it would not be a problem and that he would put on the paper work Erik put down 1,000-1,300.00 and that Erik could just come back in and pay it before the first month. Erik was not sure about this however the salesmen said it was perfectly fine, Erik said great and that he would like to test drive the car first. He went and picked me up and we went back to the car dealership, on the way back I saw the Check Engine light was on and asked him to please find out about that. We got back and the man said that they had to service the car and that the light would then be off, so he said to us come back in three days and you can pick up the car. When we went back for the car the light was still on and the car was in the exact same spot, looking as though it never had been moved. Erik went in did the paperwork came out and that is when the man/owner said "Oh that light is still on in the car but we tuned her up and she is ready to go, so dont worry about it." Erik said OK and left, I was not happy at all about this as at this point it just was not adding up. A three months go by we make the payments to the bank but never gave the salesman anything for the down payment. So we are getting the money together while paying for everything else and the car breaks down, just stopped working for three months we had to take it to a few different mechanics before the last one we took it to said that he found that problem and that he could fix it but that there really was no point as it would be like putting a band-aid on a gunshot, it would help for about two months and the same thing would happen. Then he went on to tell us that the car we had JUST GOT FROM A CAR SALESMAN was RECALLED!!! We went straight to the A-1 Truck and Auto Sales lot and went to talk with this man/owner. He saw us coming and went straight to his office, we followed and confronted him with this information and questions as to why he said Erik didnt qualify for the other car when we had just come from seeing a loan officer who said before the car he was qualified up to 150,000.00!!!! The man said that he didnt care about our problems and we had no right to be there, at this point I left the office and called the Sheriffs office. Sheriffs showed up took our statement and then said we could leave. The car lot was closed a month later!!! Erik never heard anything from the business about it closing, nor was he hearing anything from the bank and with him getting fired from his job at the same time he was overcome with bills and so lost the car. Two and a half years later we get a letter not even from the bank but a lawyers office Barry Bursey saying he is going to sue us for the total of the car. We would not mind paying for the time we had the car however given the whole situation I feel like we should not owe the whole thing and at this point if anything! They are trying to push all the paper work through without letting us go before a judge to state our side and I think it is just to fishy and that we may have other options than to pay the total amount on a car the man knew was a non working car with a recall on it.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Arizona

Already Tried:
Just trying to file for a court date but the lawyer keeps getting the judge to move things forward without us being able to state our side and what had happened. We are not the sort of people who are trying to avoid our faults however we would like for both side's to be accountable for this whole thing as I know laws were broken here.

Submitted: 289 days and 17 hours ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Value: $69
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  PaulMJD replied 289 days and 16 hours ago.

His attorney is dragging this out hoping one day you do not show up so he can get a default judgment. You need to be defending this suit based on the breach of the implied warranty of merchantability and the breach of the implied warranty of good faith and fair dealing for the dealer knowing or should have known that there was a defect in the vehicle, they failed to cure the defect and acted in bad faith regarding that sale.

Also, the next time the attorney asks for a continuance you need to specifically tell the judge you object to any continuances based on all of the continuances already granted.

It would actually be best here if at all possible for you to get a consumer protection law attorney to begin assisting you in this to pursue the claim here because their attorney seems to be taking advantage of the fact you are not represented.


I hope you found my answer helpful, but please understand that if you did not get all of the information you may have wanted PLEASE USE THE REPLY BUTTON IF YOU HAVE FOLLOW UP QUESTIONS AND NOT THE FEEDBACK BUTTON FOR BAD SERVICE. PLEASE CLICK ON “OK,” “GOOD” or “GREAT” SERVICE. Kindly remember to ONLY rate my answer when you are fully satisfied. If you feel the need to rate anything less than OK, please stop and reply to me via the or REPLY TO EXPERT button with whatever issue or clarification you may need.

If you have additional questions, please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Please consider that I am answering the question or question that is posed in your posting based upon my reading of your post and sometimes misunderstandings can occur. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.

PLEASE NOTE WELL, LEGAL ANSWERS TAKE MORE THAN “MINUTES” TO PUT TOGETHER AS WE ARE DEALING WITH LAWS OF 50 STATES PLUS FEDERAL LAWS, AS WELL AS DEALING WITH OTHER CUSTOMERS, SO PLEASE BE PATIENT IT WILL BE MORE THAN “MINUTES” IN SOME CASES BEFORE YOU GET A RESPONSE, BUT BE ASSURED YOU ARE NOT BEING IGNORED.

There can also be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be helping other customers or taking a break.

You can always request me through my profile at http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-paulmjd/ or beginning your question with “For PaulMJD…”

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.4 %
Accepts: 4021
Answered: 7/6/2012

Experience: Attorney experienced in commercial litigation.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

11 Consumer Protection Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Consumer Protection Law Questions Date Submitted
a collection agency called me and said they were wanting payment 4/18/2013
NA-611 4/4/2013
how long am I protected under the consumer protection law when 3/29/2013
Need help with creating a document - returned a used car to 3/9/2013
I have been disputing a charge off on my credit file for over 3/9/2013
It has been a year since I asked this question about my cello 2/27/2013
I just leased a BMW M5 and really wanted to lease an M3 but 2/26/2013
ra - es 2/21/2013
This may seem rather petty but I feel that I have been misled 2/16/2013
I purchased an item through website, 2/15/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Consumer Protection Lawyer
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Consumer Protection Law Experts

See More Consumer Protection Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Consumer Protection Law

  • Consumer Watchdog Questions
  • Questions about Consumer Products
  • Consumer Complaint Questions
  • Consumer Credit Report Questions
  • Latent Defect Questions
  • Dispute Resolution Questions
  • Consumer Protection Agency
All Consumer Protection Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Consumer Protection Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
246 Consumer Protection Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan