Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Consumer Protection Law

Ask a Consumer Protection Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I set up a trust in Ca. by simply transfering ownership (by

 
JudgeLaw's Avatar
  • Answered by:JudgeLaw
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 95.4 %
  • Accepted Answers: 625
Verified Expert
in Consumer Protection Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
I had a consumer matter that I needed advice on. I received immediate help and...
Positive
Quick, good answer. Thanks for the help
Positive
We are contacting a lawyer for Breach of Contract suit
Positive
thank you very much!
Positive
When I finally talked with Law Guy ,he returned the answers fast but it did take...
Positive
LawGuy answered my questions in a timely manner, and clarified what I needed to...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Superfast reply
Positive
Very patient with all of the follow-up questions. I can't say I liked the...

Customer Question

I set up a trust in Ca. by simply transfering ownership (by quitclaim) from me to the trust. Is it possible to do the same thing in Tx.?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Texas

Already Tried:
Nada

Submitted: 312 days and 15 hours ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  JudgeLaw replied 312 days and 15 hours ago.

If it is a revocable trust, you are free to move assets in and out of the first trust into a successor trust in accordance with he terms of the trust agreements. Also if the property in trust is collateral for a loan then you need the permission of the lender to change title.

Customer replied 312 days and 15 hours ago.

See this is the kind of legalspeak that the Ca law was created to avoid. Ca law actually says thatif a personTRYS to create atrust then, a trust IS created! Basically this law was made so the average guy (that can't afford to hire a lawyer) can also obtain the protections & advantages of a trust, that he would otherwise not be able to afford. This is the kind of trust I need. I haven't the knowledge or time to learn, about kinds/trusts

Picture
Expert:  JudgeLaw replied 312 days and 15 hours ago.

The trust created in California is not invalid simply because you move to Texas. There may be no need to create a new trust or transfer title.

Customer replied 312 days and 15 hours ago.

So, how can I get aTx bank to let me establish an account for further transactions?

Picture
Expert:  JudgeLaw replied 312 days and 15 hours ago.

They will want to see a copy of the trust agreement. There is no way around it. You can get a form online for a simple revocable trust at a site like legalzoom.com.

Customer replied 312 days and 14 hours ago.

It seems as if you are telling me, that I will in fact, need a new trust, as there was not any "agreement" for the ca trust. Is this what you are saying?

Picture
Expert:  JudgeLaw replied 312 days and 14 hours ago.

If you do not have an existing trust agreement then, yes, you will need one. As I said, you can get a simple form online.

Customer replied 312 days and 14 hours ago.

Can you be more specfic as to which form, so I can proceed w/ the confidence that my childrens interests are protected or is it possible to get you to review my efforts within the scope of this forum? Barring that, what would you charge me for that service?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  JudgeLaw replied 312 days and 13 hours ago.

I would recommend a site such as legalzoom.com for a revocable trust. The nice thing about the revocable trust is that it can be undone if you change your mind or want to revise things.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Pos. Feedback: 95.4 %
Accepts: 625
Answered: 7/6/2012

Experience: Over 25 years experience in general legal matters.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

2 Consumer Protection Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Consumer Protection Law Questions Date Submitted
Hello, I am renting a house in Kent and missed one council 5/8/2013
Ammmy bank is bb&t.. I am one of the customers in 2009 who 4/25/2013
a collection agency called me and said they were wanting payment 4/18/2013
NA-611 4/4/2013
how long am I protected under the consumer protection law when 3/29/2013
Need help with creating a document - returned a used car to 3/9/2013
I have been disputing a charge off on my credit file for over 3/9/2013
It has been a year since I asked this question about my cello 2/27/2013
I just leased a BMW M5 and really wanted to lease an M3 but 2/26/2013
ra - es 2/21/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Consumer Protection Lawyer
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Consumer Protection Law Experts

See More Consumer Protection Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Consumer Protection Law

  • Consumer Watchdog Questions
  • Questions about Consumer Products
  • Consumer Complaint Questions
  • Consumer Credit Report Questions
  • Latent Defect Questions
  • Dispute Resolution Questions
  • Consumer Protection Agency
All Consumer Protection Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Consumer Protection Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
125 Consumer Protection Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan