Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Consumer Protection Law

Ask a Consumer Protection Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

On May 2, 2012 I visited the HACKENSACK CHEVROLET dealership

 
LawHelpNow's Avatar
  • Answered by:LawHelpNow
  • Attorney/Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 97.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 314
Verified Expert
in Consumer Protection Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you for the professional help!
Positive
Thank you
Positive
Just what I needed. So thorough and the answers have been so needed! Thank you!
Positive
Thank you! it was just wait I needed to progress my case.
Positive
Thank you for your advice, it was timely, well thought and well worded. Knowing...
Positive
Timely, Thorough and consistent with other legal consultants.
Positive
Thank You for the great advice and the information provided for me to make a...
Positive
Informative and quick response.

Customer Question

On May 2, 2012 I visited the HACKENSACK CHEVROLET dealership to inquire about a NEW advertised 2012 CHEVY AVALANCHE they had in stock. I also brought my 2010 CHEVY TAHOE to be offered as a Trade-In in the event of me purchasing the NEW vehicle. The sales representative completed an inspection of my 2010 CHEVY TAHOE, discussed it with the Manager and came back offering a Trade-In value of $23,500. We then discussed how the purchase and trade-in would be structured so I would be able to REFINANCE my EXISTING WELSS FARGO auto loan by paying off the 2010 CHEVY TAHOE lien and replacing it the 2012 CHEVY AVALANCHE, which was considerably lower in new retail value. I agreed for HACKENSACK CHEVROLET dealership to secure the financing for the structured auto loan refinance. I left a deposit and went to work. Later that same day I received a call from the dealership advising me to contact a WELLS FARGO Loan Originator and confirm my employment information. I called the number as directed and spoke with your Loan Originator, during the call he DID NOT DISCLOSE that a 2nd AUTO LOAN was to be underwritten instead of refinancing the first as planned. Instead, I was later contacted by the sales representative from the dealership to come in that evening and complete the transaction since WELLS FARGO has approved my financing. Everything was RUSHED and I signed the paperwork, gave the Trade-In and took possession of the NEW VEHICLE following my arrival to the dealership at 9:58PM. I did not learn about the 2nd Auto Loan until I received a call from WELLS FARGO advising me that I have not made any payments on my NEW AUTO LOAN and from watching a news story about the same dealership was fraudulent.

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): New Jersey

Already Tried:
Contacted WELLS FARGO customer service, sent complaint letter to WELLS FARGO via FAX, filed a complaint with the NJ Attorney General Consumer Division, sent a complaint to the Bankruptcy Trustee for the Dealership.

Submitted: 280 days and 17 hours ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Value: $69
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  LawHelpNow replied 280 days and 15 hours ago.

Hello,

I will be very happy to try and help you today!

I am so sorry for this mess you are experiencing.

So that I can provide you with accurate information, can you tell me:

What is your question for a legal expert to answer?


Join thousands of satisfied customers by adding me to your bookmarks/favorites: LawInfoNow. Just type your future question in the text box to direct it to my personal attention.

Customer replied 280 days and 15 hours ago.

Can I file a complaint suit against WELLS FARGO & the HACKENSACK DEALERSHIP for originating and underwriting a 2nd auto loan instead of refinancing the existing one, getting the pay off from the dealership & for bringing my credit scores down as a result?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  LawHelpNow replied 280 days and 14 hours ago.

Hello,

Thank you so much for this opportunity to try and be of service to you today.

Wisdom...compassion..empathy. These are more than words for me. They are my promise to you.

I am a licensed attorney and registered nurse. I will do my best to provide you an honest and accurate answer to your important legal question.

QUESTION: "Can I file a complaint suit against WELLS FARGO & the HACKENSACK DEALERSHIP for originating and underwriting a 2nd auto loan instead of refinancing the existing one, getting the pay off from the dealership & for bringing my credit scores down as a result?"

ANSWER: First of all, I am very sorry for your circumstances and I mean every word of that remark. Accordingly, I am pleased to share some good news at least in terms of your legal rights and remedies. Yes, you can absolutely file suit. Every step you have mentioned taking was right on the mark. At this juncture, however, only civil litigation is likely to yield meaning results. The caveat, however, is that for the dealership being in bankruptcy, that filing results in an automatic and immediate stay. This is done by way of federal law, there is no way around it, meaning you must go through the trustee (as you have already done). As to the bank, though, you are certainly free to pursue civil litigation. Beyond the consumer protection implications, what you have described essentially amounts to a "bait and switch" of sorts. The botXXXXX XXXXXne is that you have more than adequate grounds to explore filing a lawsuit.

I truly hope all works out for you.

Please remember to only rate my answer when you are 100% satisfied. If you feel the need to click either "Bad Service" or "Poor Service", please stop and reply to me via the REPLY button (not RELIST) with the issue you have. I will be happy to continue further and do everything I can to provide you with the service you seek. In rating my work, please realize that I am merely the messenger, meaning I do not write the laws and can only report them to you. Placing a BONUS is a nice way of expressing appreciation and will be most gratefully appreciated to allow me to continue helping customers!


Join thousands of satisfied customers by adding me to your bookmarks/favorites: Just type your future question in the text box to direct it to my personal attention.

Expert TypeAttorney/Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.3 %
Accepts: 314
Answered: 7/6/2012

Experience: Relax. Let's work together. Practical solutions.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

15 Consumer Protection Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Consumer Protection Law Questions Date Submitted
mercedes-benz sent out a bailiff to repossess my car the think 3/13/2013
Need help with creating a document - returned a used car to 3/9/2013
I have been disputing a charge off on my credit file for over 3/9/2013
It has been a year since I asked this question about my cello 2/27/2013
I just leased a BMW M5 and really wanted to lease an M3 but 2/26/2013
ra - es 2/21/2013
This may seem rather petty but I feel that I have been misled 2/16/2013
I purchased an item through website, 2/15/2013
I purchased a vehicle from florida quality motors that was 2/13/2013
I puchase a new car in queens ny, the dealer chose to deliver 2/4/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Consumer Protection Lawyer
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Consumer Protection Law Experts

See More Consumer Protection Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Consumer Protection Law

  • Consumer Watchdog Questions
  • Questions about Consumer Products
  • Consumer Complaint Questions
  • Consumer Credit Report Questions
  • Latent Defect Questions
  • Dispute Resolution Questions
  • Consumer Protection Agency
All Consumer Protection Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Consumer Protection Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
237 Consumer Protection Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC