Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Consumer Protection Law

Ask a Consumer Protection Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

whats the best way to respond from a letter and dispute the

 

Customer Question

what's the best way to respond from a letter and dispute the validity of a debt from a collection agency who submitted a claim to a law firm?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Connecticut

Already Tried:
not yet. just received a letter.

Submitted: 283 days and 4 hours ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Value: $40
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  DCrane Law replied 283 days and 4 hours ago.

Thank you for the post, I am happy to assist you by answering your questions. Do you mean respond to a letter from a law firm collecting a debt?

Customer replied 283 days and 4 hours ago.

yes.

Picture
Expert:  DCrane Law replied 283 days and 4 hours ago.

Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX your defense to the claim that you owe the debt?

Customer replied 283 days and 3 hours ago.

As far as I am concerned. I have paid it up in tm month of March 2012.thru a collection agency. If I have a balance maybe $4. I tried calling them at that time to give me a receipt or proof that I have fully paid my dues but no response from them. I talked to them in February about my remaining balance of about $350, which I believe is paid off in March thru direct debit from my checking acct. as well as from my debt mgmt. firm service acct. Now, here's July and received this letter for a $1200.bal. amount.?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  DCrane Law replied 282 days and 23 hours ago.

Thank you Rachel, you should detail the facts upon which you base your belief that the sum owed is only $4 and challenge the notion that you owe anything in excess of this amount by noting that you dispute the allegation that you owe the sum claimed, and upon information and belief the outstanding balance on the account is $4. Further, you would state "I reach this conclusion based on the following facts (then list the facts in support of your contention)." You would conclude your letter by stating "per the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act I hereby offer notice of my dispute of the sum claimed as owed and require written documentation evincing and conclusively establishing the liability claimed in your (insert date of collection letter)." Please let me know if you need additional guidance.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Pos. Feedback: 93.2 %
Accepts: 1571
Answered: 7/5/2012

Experience: Successful consumer advocate.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

2 Consumer Protection Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Consumer Protection Law Questions Date Submitted
mercedes-benz sent out a bailiff to repossess my car the think 3/13/2013
Need help with creating a document - returned a used car to 3/9/2013
I have been disputing a charge off on my credit file for over 3/9/2013
It has been a year since I asked this question about my cello 2/27/2013
I just leased a BMW M5 and really wanted to lease an M3 but 2/26/2013
ra - es 2/21/2013
This may seem rather petty but I feel that I have been misled 2/16/2013
I purchased an item through website, 2/15/2013
I purchased a vehicle from florida quality motors that was 2/13/2013
I puchase a new car in queens ny, the dealer chose to deliver 2/4/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Consumer Protection Lawyer
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Consumer Protection Law Experts

See More Consumer Protection Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Consumer Protection Law

  • Consumer Watchdog Questions
  • Questions about Consumer Products
  • Consumer Complaint Questions
  • Consumer Credit Report Questions
  • Latent Defect Questions
  • Dispute Resolution Questions
  • Consumer Protection Agency
All Consumer Protection Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Consumer Protection Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
95 Consumer Protection Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC