Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Consumer Protection Law

Ask a Consumer Protection Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My partner is in the middle of purchasing a used car from a

 
ANDREA,'s Avatar
  • Answered by:ANDREA,
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.5 %
  • Accepted Answers: 552
Verified Expert
in Consumer Protection Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you
Positive
Thank you
Positive
Great service, great attitude
Positive
Everytime I seek Andrea's help, I get more and more and more IMPRESSED. Thank...
Positive
I did exactly as Andrea instructed me. The Disciplinary Counsel denied it my...
Positive
I had a very stressful situation and Andrea was very prompt and informative with...
Positive
Nice job, But I still had to pay angry landlord to get my RV.
Positive
Reminds me how much I need to marry an attorney to help me with my business...
Positive
Great Expect
Positive
Thanks just really need someone to stand up for me and my daughter

Customer Question

My partner is in the middle of purchasing a used car from a private party. The car was represented as being worth around $12,000. The car is really worth around $9,300-9,600. She paid off the loan on the car for the owners so they can get the title and sign the car over. Loan amount was $9,048 and the rest she paid to owners bank account. We found out today that the car has been in an accident which they never told us. The title is to be signed over this Thursday 7/5/12. We have having 2nd thoughts on the car and ultimately we want our money back. What are our rights. We live in Hawaii.

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Hawaii

Already Tried:
Nothing Yet.

Submitted: 306 days and 6 hours ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  ANDREA, replied 306 days and 5 hours ago.

Hi, and Welcome to JustAnswer

My name isXXXXX am a licensed, practicing Attorney and would like to help. Please keep in mind that the law does not always support our position and justice is not always just,

Unlike buying a new vehicle which is protected under the "Lemon Laws" of the 50 States, there is no such protection when purchasing a used vehicle. Unfortunately, the laws impose on us the obligation of taking the vehicle to a mechanic of our own choosing to inspect the mechanical part of it and to te us if there is anything seriously wrong with the vehicle which we should consider before we sign an Agree,ent of Sale and before we pay anything towards the purchase price.

The Courts have held that a certain amount of "hype" goes along with selling a vehicle and will not be deemed a basis for rescinding the sale. The only exception which the Courts have carved out is if any misrepresentations made by the seller amount to fraud. An example of this would be if the vehicle was in a very serious accident which cause damage to the vehicle which presents a clear danger and a threat to the driver and passengers. An accident which does not reach that level of damage does not qualify as fraud.

Your partner can try to negotiate a way out of the deal but the seller would be under no legal obligation to give any money back. Your friend can try bluffing, telling the seller that she will file suit against the seller for fraud, even though it may not amount to fraud. However, at this point. your partner has nothing to lose..


I wish I could have given you the Answer you were hoping for and it would have given me great pleasure to do so, but I have anethical obligation to you to give you only correct Answers and information, so I kindly request that you not hold the law applicable to your partner's situation against me.


Please be kind enough to rate my service to you as "Excellent",


If you rate me at anything below 3 stars, it will appear as a negative rating against my name,





If you need clarification, please let me know by pressing the "Reply" button,

Thank you for allowing me to be of service,



ANDREA

Customer replied 306 days and 5 hours ago.

They gave her a car report from edmonds.com stating the car was worth a lot more. Kelly Blue book came up with a price much less. Also the car hasn't actually been signed over to us yet. Do we still have legal right to back out?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  ANDREA, replied 306 days and 5 hours ago.

Hi, Alex, Thank you for your follow up questions,


These sales are governed by the legal principle of "Caveat Emptor" - "Let the Buyer /beware" The law might sound harsh, but it does put an obligation on us to do our homework before we hand over our hard earned money. The fact that the seller gave your partner a higher value base on a different valuation book does not negate the principle of "Caveat Emptor". You picked up Kelly's Blue Book, and saw a different fair market value for the vehicle, This is part of the homework the law expected your partner to have done before she agreed to buy the vehicle and before she paid off the outstanding balance of the loan. . Although your partner has not yet received the title or delivery of the vehicle, the Agreement to purchase became a binding contract as a result of her partial performance by her payment of the outstanding balance of the loan on the vehicle.



I still maintain that since your partner has nothing to lose, she should try to either negotiate her way out of the deal by mentioning "fraud", even though this would be bluffing, but we are grasping at straws here. If the seller will not take the bluff, your partner might try to negotiate a lower price by showing the seller the value of the vehicle in Kelly's Blue Book which is considered the "Bible" in the industry, and showing the seller some advertisements showing a lower price for the same vehicle, and have her use the word "fraud" in her negotiations with the seller,



Please be kind enough to rate my service to you as "Excellent",


If you rate me at anything below 3 stars, it will appear as a negative rating against my name,





If you need clarification, please let me know by pressing the "Reply" button,

Thank you for allowing me to be of service,



ANDREA

.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.5 %
Accepts: 552
Answered: 7/4/2012

Experience: 25 yrs Real Estate & Business Law, Family Law, Criminal Defense, Immigration, Employment Law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

12 Consumer Protection Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Consumer Protection Law Questions Date Submitted
Ammmy bank is bb&t.. I am one of the customers in 2009 who 4/25/2013
a collection agency called me and said they were wanting payment 4/18/2013
NA-611 4/4/2013
how long am I protected under the consumer protection law when 3/29/2013
Need help with creating a document - returned a used car to 3/9/2013
I have been disputing a charge off on my credit file for over 3/9/2013
It has been a year since I asked this question about my cello 2/27/2013
I just leased a BMW M5 and really wanted to lease an M3 but 2/26/2013
ra - es 2/21/2013
This may seem rather petty but I feel that I have been misled 2/16/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Consumer Protection Lawyer
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Consumer Protection Law Experts

See More Consumer Protection Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Consumer Protection Law

  • Consumer Watchdog Questions
  • Questions about Consumer Products
  • Consumer Complaint Questions
  • Consumer Credit Report Questions
  • Latent Defect Questions
  • Dispute Resolution Questions
  • Consumer Protection Agency
All Consumer Protection Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Consumer Protection Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
226 Consumer Protection Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan