Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Consumer Protection Law

Ask a Consumer Protection Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

over a year ago my car was stolen....after intimidating interviews

 
PaulMJD's Avatar
  • Answered by:PaulMJD
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.4 %
  • Accepted Answers: 4110
Verified Expert
in Consumer Protection Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very well discussed.. thank you
Positive
PaulMJD helped explained the format that needs to be followed in a clear way...
Positive
PaulMJD was very helpful and answered all questions. I will be contacting him...
Positive
PaulMJD is the best I could have ever hoped to get any advice or information...
Positive
I was given a very complete answer that really helped me understand the...
Positive
Paul was prompt and explained everything to me.
Positive
thank you
Positive
This attorney always keeps me honest as I try and develop out one of the lines...
Positive
he is the only lawyer who even tried to answer me which i appreciated as i am a...
Positive
fast complete answer--enjoy working with this guy--give him a raise

Customer Question

over a year ago my car was stolen....after intimidating interviews by ins co we dropped the claim. a year later (today) an insurance fraud officer comes to my door and asks about the stolen car again! we are still making payments on this car even tho it no longer exists!! the officer wants to speak to my husband in two days...what is going on? officer scared me said my husband could go to jail if we refuse to cooperate with them. can they 'prosecute' on a canceled claim??

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Utah

Submitted: 351 days and 3 hours ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  PaulMJD replied351 days and 3 hours ago.

Yes, if they can prove there was insurance fraud, that fraud was committed when you filed the claim, even though you subsequently withdrew the claim. If there is no evidence that you committed fraud and you did not commit any fraud when you made the report, then you have nothing to worry about, but I would suggest that if there are any problems with the claim you made, you need to get an attorney to represent your husband when he speaks to the insurance investigator as is his right.


I hope you found my answer helpful, but please understand that if you did not get all of the information you may have wanted PLEASE USE THE REPLY BUTTON IF YOU HAVE FOLLOW UP QUESTIONS AND NOT THE FEEDBACK BUTTON FOR BAD SERVICE. PLEASE CLICK ON “OK,” “GOOD” or “GREAT” SERVICE. Kindly remember to ONLY rate my answer when you are fully satisfied. If you feel the need to rate anything less than OK, please stop and reply to me via the or REPLY TO EXPERT button with whatever issue or clarification you may need.

If you have additional questions, please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Please consider that I am answering the question or question that is posed in your posting based upon my reading of your post and sometimes misunderstandings can occur. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.

PLEASE NOTE WELL, LEGAL ANSWERS TAKE MORE THAN “MINUTES” TO PUT TOGETHER AS WE ARE DEALING WITH LAWS OF 50 STATES PLUS FEDERAL LAWS, AS WELL AS DEALING WITH OTHER CUSTOMERS, SO PLEASE BE PATIENT IT WILL BE MORE THAN “MINUTES” IN SOME CASES BEFORE YOU GET A RESPONSE, BUT BE ASSURED YOU ARE NOT BEING IGNORED.

There can also be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be helping other customers or taking a break.

You can always request me through my profile at http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-paulmjd/ or beginning your question with “For PaulMJD…”

Customer replied351 days and 3 hours ago.

i was out of the country when the car was stolen; my husband was the one who made the report. He gave the ins co the Examination Under Oath; officer told me that their were discrepancies that needed to be "cleared". He asked me for the car key (which i am still looking for since we moved since) and for records of my car payments. My husband is willing to speak to the officer, but the more I read about "insurance fraud" cases the more i question whether it is in my husbands best interest. what does your expertise recommend?

Picture
Expert:  PaulMJD replied351 days and 3 hours ago.

You need to contact an attorney to represent your husband in the interview with the investigator since they are still seeking to pursue this investigation. They typically do not continue such investigations unless they have some information that makes them still believe the report was fraudulent.

Customer replied351 days and 3 hours ago.

how much will and attorney cost us in a case such as this??? and why do they want the key??

Picture
Expert:  PaulMJD replied351 days and 3 hours ago.

They want the key to see if you still have it, since they may have some evidence upon examining the car that the ignition was not defeated. The attorney is going to charge you about $200 an hour.

Customer replied351 days and 3 hours ago.

the car has never been found.....so now what is it that they are trying to prove if there is NO car!? we cannot afford an attorney... : - (

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  PaulMJD replied351 days and 3 hours ago.

If your husband did nothing wrong other than report the theft and the car was really stolen, then he has nothing to worry about. There is no law saying he must talk to the investigators and they have no legal authority to make him talk, if they have evidence that this is fraud then let them bring the case to the police or the DA's office, that is your husband's right, since they need actual evidence that the car was not really stolen.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.4 %
Accepts: 4110
Answered: 7/4/2012

Experience: Attorney experienced in commercial litigation.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Consumer Protection Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Consumer Protection Law Questions Date Submitted
Ammmy bank is bb&t.. I am one of the customers in 2009 who 4/25/2013
how long am I protected under the consumer protection law when 3/29/2013
Need help with creating a document - returned a used car to 3/9/2013
I just leased a BMW M5 and really wanted to lease an M3 but 2/26/2013
I want to file a suit against a telemarketer that continues 1/27/2013
Lennox HVAC warranty (pre-submission) claim advice needed. 1/7/2013
I reside in Florida. I signed a contract with an air conditioning 12/23/2012
Hello, I did denture with dentist "A" and Insurance paid 11/27/2012
I am 65 years old, live alone, and live on SS Disability of 10/25/2012
Is it illegal in Nevada for a retailer, in this case a tire 10/15/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Consumer Protection Lawyer
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Consumer Protection Law Experts

See More Consumer Protection Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Consumer Protection Law

  • Consumer Watchdog Questions
  • Questions about Consumer Products
  • Consumer Complaint Questions
  • Consumer Credit Report Questions
  • Latent Defect Questions
  • Dispute Resolution Questions
  • Consumer Protection Agency
All Consumer Protection Law Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Consumer Protection Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
80 Consumer Protection Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan