Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Consumer Protection Law

Ask a Consumer Protection Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

How can I prove, other than with a black light, that a stain

 
JudgeLaw's Avatar
  • Answered by:JudgeLaw
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 94.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 661
Verified Expert
in Consumer Protection Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
I had a consumer matter that I needed advice on. I received immediate help and...
Positive
Quick, good answer. Thanks for the help
Positive
We are contacting a lawyer for Breach of Contract suit
Positive
thank you very much!
Positive
When I finally talked with Law Guy ,he returned the answers fast but it did take...
Positive
LawGuy answered my questions in a timely manner, and clarified what I needed to...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Superfast reply
Positive
Very patient with all of the follow-up questions. I can't say I liked the...

Customer Question

How can I prove, other than with a black light, that a stain that shows up on black light is actually urine? I need a chemical proof.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: North Carolina

Already Tried:
Sniffing, no smell where the stains are. The stains showing up with black light are yellowish and the carpet was new before this tenant moved in with 2 dogs. She is protesting that her dogs never peed on the carpet and she deserves her pet deposit back. True there is no smell or visible stain without the black light but I don't want to live with it because it may 'ripen' over time and smell.

Submitted: 351 days and 4 hours ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  JudgeLaw replied351 days and 3 hours ago.

You would need to send a sample of the stain to a medical lab.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Pos. Feedback: 94.9 %
Accepts: 661
Answered: 7/3/2012

Experience: Over 25 years experience in general legal matters.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied349 days and 3 hours ago.

I needed some direction on how to find a lab to do the analysis. When I tried to reply asking that follow up question it was proposed I be charged extra. I was therefore not really able to use your suggestion.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  JudgeLaw replied349 days and 3 hours ago.

The black light will show body secretions. You do not need to prove the stains are urine to get the deposit for damages. You only need to show that the carpet is stained. You will want to pull back the carpeting, as well, to see if the underlying floor is stained.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Pos. Feedback: 94.9 %
Accepts: 661
Answered: 7/5/2012

Experience: Over 25 years experience in general legal matters.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

8 Consumer Protection Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Consumer Protection Law Questions Date Submitted
Ammmy bank is bb&t.. I am one of the customers in 2009 who 4/25/2013
how long am I protected under the consumer protection law when 3/29/2013
Need help with creating a document - returned a used car to 3/9/2013
I just leased a BMW M5 and really wanted to lease an M3 but 2/26/2013
I want to file a suit against a telemarketer that continues 1/27/2013
Lennox HVAC warranty (pre-submission) claim advice needed. 1/7/2013
I reside in Florida. I signed a contract with an air conditioning 12/23/2012
Hello, I did denture with dentist "A" and Insurance paid 11/27/2012
I am 65 years old, live alone, and live on SS Disability of 10/25/2012
Is it illegal in Nevada for a retailer, in this case a tire 10/15/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Consumer Protection Lawyer
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Consumer Protection Law Experts

See More Consumer Protection Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Consumer Protection Law

  • Consumer Watchdog Questions
  • Questions about Consumer Products
  • Consumer Complaint Questions
  • Consumer Credit Report Questions
  • Latent Defect Questions
  • Dispute Resolution Questions
  • Consumer Protection Agency
All Consumer Protection Law Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Consumer Protection Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
173 Consumer Protection Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan