Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Consumer Protection Law

Ask a Consumer Protection Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

In Virginia can a colection agency for a credit card company

 
Lady Themis's Avatar
  • Answered by:Lady Themis
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 94.4 %
  • Accepted Answers: 361
Verified Expert
in Consumer Protection Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Although I still had to call my attorney, your advice was somewhat helpful.
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
A astep in the right direction. Thanks
Positive
Quick, honest, response.
Positive
Thank you I feel so much more at ease.
Positive
Thanks
Positive
Your answers sound very satisfactory. I will try now to make the best use of...
Positive
Thank you. Well thought out answer. Not just a quick - oh, funds were...
Positive
Quick response and very helpufl.

Customer Question

In Virginia can a colection agency for a credit card company that has issued a court date for a judgement with the VA homestead act not checked exempt on the court order issued garnish wages ? Can they garnish my wages ?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Virginia

Already Tried:
Court date is coming up, need an answer.

Submitted: 281 days and 16 hours ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Value: $40
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Lady Themis replied 281 days and 16 hours ago.

Thank you for your question.

Wages can be garnished for a credit card judgment, up to a certain amount. Virginia Statute 34-29 limits the earnings that can be garnished to 25% of disposable income for that week or he amount by which disposable earnings for that week exceed 40 times the federal minimum hourly wage. There are other limitations as well. Here is a link to the statute:

http://leg1.state.va.us/000/cod/34-29.HTM

If the judgment creditor attempts to garnish a larger amount of wages than prescribed by law, you can file an exemption claim with the court.

I do my best to answer the question you have posted. Please remember to click on GREAT Service or (Smile Faces) so I can be credited for my time, and please bear in mind that I can't control what the law is and whether it helps you. I can only tell you what the law says, and I assume that you want truthful information. If you would like to continue our conversation, I would be happy to answer any follow-up questions or provide clarification via the “Reply to Expert” tab on the following screen. Providing feedback of 2 stars or less means I am not paid for my time in answering your question, and our conversation will end. Thank you.



I hope this answers your question. Please let me know if you have any follow-up questions.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Pos. Feedback: 94.4 %
Accepts: 361
Answered: 7/3/2012

Experience: Experienced in the practice of law.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

2 Consumer Protection Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Consumer Protection Law Questions Date Submitted
mercedes-benz sent out a bailiff to repossess my car the think 3/13/2013
Need help with creating a document - returned a used car to 3/9/2013
I have been disputing a charge off on my credit file for over 3/9/2013
It has been a year since I asked this question about my cello 2/27/2013
I just leased a BMW M5 and really wanted to lease an M3 but 2/26/2013
ra - es 2/21/2013
This may seem rather petty but I feel that I have been misled 2/16/2013
I purchased an item through website, 2/15/2013
I purchased a vehicle from florida quality motors that was 2/13/2013
I puchase a new car in queens ny, the dealer chose to deliver 2/4/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Consumer Protection Lawyer
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Consumer Protection Law Experts

See More Consumer Protection Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Consumer Protection Law

  • Consumer Watchdog Questions
  • Questions about Consumer Products
  • Consumer Complaint Questions
  • Consumer Credit Report Questions
  • Latent Defect Questions
  • Dispute Resolution Questions
  • Consumer Protection Agency
All Consumer Protection Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Consumer Protection Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
126 Consumer Protection Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC