Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Consumer Protection Law

Ask a Consumer Protection Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I thought I paid for an RV space for 5 weeks , Now the landlord

 
ANDREA,'s Avatar
  • Answered by:ANDREA,
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 569
Verified Expert
in Consumer Protection Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you
Positive
Thank you
Positive
Great service, great attitude
Positive
Everytime I seek Andrea's help, I get more and more and more IMPRESSED. Thank...
Positive
I did exactly as Andrea instructed me. The Disciplinary Counsel denied it my...
Positive
I had a very stressful situation and Andrea was very prompt and informative with...
Positive
Nice job, But I still had to pay angry landlord to get my RV.
Positive
Reminds me how much I need to marry an attorney to help me with my business...
Positive
Great Expect
Positive
Thanks just really need someone to stand up for me and my daughter

Customer Question

I thought I paid for an RV space for 5 weeks , Now the landlord is asking for another full months rent. The only thing in writing is e-mails. Can he hold / retain behind a locked gate my RV until rent is paid ?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Texas

Already Tried:
I have stated my case via e-mail that I thought I was renting the space for 5 weeks. He knew my son was only taking a summer coarse at college and he knew we only needed the space for 5 weeks. He says he rented it on a month to month basis. He has threated to change lock on the gate until rent is paid.

Submitted: 351 days and 18 hours ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  ANDREA, replied351 days and 18 hours ago.

Hi, and Welcome to JustAnswer

My name isXXXXX am a licensed, practicing Attorney and would like to help


The landlord cannot hold your RV behind a gate on which he has changed the locks. It would be the same thing as a landlord changing the locks on an apartment where the tenants have not paid the rent.

There is obviously a misunderstanding on the landlord's part since you informed him through emails how long you needed to rent the space for your RV. If the landlord intended to rent the space only on a month to month basis, he had an obligation to you to make his intentions clear at the outset, He cannot use ambiguoous terms at the outset, just to get you to rent the space, then change the terms in midstream, and hold your RV "hostage".


If the landlord thinks he rented it to you on a month to onth basis, his recourse is to go to Small Claims Court for what he thinks you owe him, not change the locks on the gate and withhold the RV.


If the landlord changes the locks on the gate, does not give you a key, and withholds your RV, you must sue him and show the Judge your emails to the landlord as evidence of what your understanding was of the rental agreement with the landlord, and ask the Judge to award you not only your ordinary damages, but punitive damages as well,



Please be kind enough to rate my service to you as "Excellent",


If you rate me at anything below 3 stars, it will appear as a negative rating against my name,




If you need clarification, please let me know by pressing the "Reply" button,

Thank you for allowing me to be of service,



ANDREA

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.6 %
Accepts: 569
Answered: 7/3/2012

Experience: 25 yrs Real Estate & Business Law, Family Law, Criminal Defense, Immigration, Employment Law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Consumer Protection Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Consumer Protection Law Questions Date Submitted
Ammmy bank is bb&t.. I am one of the customers in 2009 who 4/25/2013
how long am I protected under the consumer protection law when 3/29/2013
Need help with creating a document - returned a used car to 3/9/2013
I just leased a BMW M5 and really wanted to lease an M3 but 2/26/2013
I want to file a suit against a telemarketer that continues 1/27/2013
Lennox HVAC warranty (pre-submission) claim advice needed. 1/7/2013
I reside in Florida. I signed a contract with an air conditioning 12/23/2012
Hello, I did denture with dentist "A" and Insurance paid 11/27/2012
I am 65 years old, live alone, and live on SS Disability of 10/25/2012
Is it illegal in Nevada for a retailer, in this case a tire 10/15/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Consumer Protection Lawyer
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Consumer Protection Law Experts

See More Consumer Protection Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Consumer Protection Law

  • Consumer Watchdog Questions
  • Questions about Consumer Products
  • Consumer Complaint Questions
  • Consumer Credit Report Questions
  • Latent Defect Questions
  • Dispute Resolution Questions
  • Consumer Protection Agency
All Consumer Protection Law Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Consumer Protection Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
96 Consumer Protection Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan