Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Consumer Protection Law

Ask a Consumer Protection Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Im trying to sell a timeshare thru a company called Timeshares

 
PhillipsEsq's Avatar
  • Answered by:PhillipsEsq
  • Attorney-at-Law
  • Positive Feedback: 98.4 %
  • Accepted Answers: 891
Verified Expert
in Consumer Protection Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Great job Excellent service !!
Positive
Thank you for the response and the references. Most helpful.
Positive
Thank you!!!
Positive
We had done the google searches and reviewed the applicable laws prior to...
Positive
Mr. Phillips was able to synthesize the several intermingled issues I had...
Positive
The answer provided was presumed, but did not have the time to do much...
Positive
Thank you for including the info on collective bargaining agreements......
Positive
Wonderful!!Second time I have used this expert. As soon as I get paid I will be...
Positive
Thanks so much
Positive
excellent

Customer Question

I'm trying to sell a timeshare thru a company called Timeshares by Owners. I want to get an old boyfriends name off the title. The timeshare is paid in full. A company called PCS Holdings, LLC DBA Closemytimeshare.com wants me to authorize an Estoppel. They say this is to get his name off the title. It looks to me like an authorization to sell. It has the old boyfriends name on it too. Would it be safe to authorize this just to get his name removed from the title? What is an Estoppel. Would this be safe to do?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Iowa

Already Tried:
I've tried to call Timeshares by Owners to ask them about this but am unable to reach them

Submitted: 351 days and 7 hours ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  PhillipsEsq replied351 days and 5 hours ago.

Thank you for giving me the opportunity to assist you. Kindly use CONTINUE or REPLY button to ask for clarification or follow-up questions.



Question
: I'm trying to sell a timeshare thru a company called Timeshares by Owners. I want to get an old boyfriends name off the title. The timeshare is paid in full. A company called PCS Holdings, LLC DBA Closemytimeshare.com wants me to authorize an Estoppel. They say this is to get his name off the title. It looks to me like an authorization to sell. It has the old boyfriends name on it too. Would it be safe to authorize this just to get his name removed from the title?




Response 1: No, because Estoppel Certificate does not have anything to do with taking one of the owners’ name off the title. Estoppel Certificate is a form of accounting from the timeshare resort showing the current title, maintenance fees owed, rules and restrictions for using the timeshare.




What is an Estoppel.




Response 2: See my previous response.





Would this be safe to do?




Response 3
: No, it would not because it appears that they are trying to get you to authorize them as your agent for the sale of timeshare. Do not do it. You are better off negotiating directly with the resorts for the sale of the timeshare. The ONLY way to get your old boyfriend’s name off the title is if he agrees to it. You should be very careful of the timeshare companies that promise to sell or rent for you. Unfortunately, their ads/promises oftentimes do not match up to their performance--what they can actually accomplish for you. Never give money upfront to one of these companies because if you do, you would wound up suing them for the return of your money because their promises may not yield any results.


PhillipsEsq41093.6759086806

Expert TypeAttorney-at-Law
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.4 %
Accepts: 891
Answered: 7/3/2012

Experience: Licensed in Massachusetts and New York

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied218 days and 20 hours ago.

How can I find a lawyer to help me sell this timeshare? It's a complicated situation and I can't begin to handle it.

 
Tweet

9 Consumer Protection Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Consumer Protection Law Questions Date Submitted
Ammmy bank is bb&t.. I am one of the customers in 2009 who 4/25/2013
how long am I protected under the consumer protection law when 3/29/2013
Need help with creating a document - returned a used car to 3/9/2013
I just leased a BMW M5 and really wanted to lease an M3 but 2/26/2013
I want to file a suit against a telemarketer that continues 1/27/2013
Lennox HVAC warranty (pre-submission) claim advice needed. 1/7/2013
I reside in Florida. I signed a contract with an air conditioning 12/23/2012
Hello, I did denture with dentist "A" and Insurance paid 11/27/2012
I am 65 years old, live alone, and live on SS Disability of 10/25/2012
Is it illegal in Nevada for a retailer, in this case a tire 10/15/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Consumer Protection Lawyer
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Consumer Protection Law Experts

See More Consumer Protection Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Consumer Protection Law

  • Consumer Watchdog Questions
  • Questions about Consumer Products
  • Consumer Complaint Questions
  • Consumer Credit Report Questions
  • Latent Defect Questions
  • Dispute Resolution Questions
  • Consumer Protection Agency
All Consumer Protection Law Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Consumer Protection Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
177 Consumer Protection Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan