Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Consumer Protection Law

Ask a Consumer Protection Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I was in a car accident on 5/20/11, I was not charged with

 
JohnQAttorney's Avatar
  • Answered by:JohnQAttorney
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 97.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 655
Verified Expert
in Consumer Protection Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thanks a lot for clarifying my thoughts. Your responses really satisfy me.
Positive
Not the answer I wanted of course, but it was honest feedback which is what I...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Thank you.
Positive
Thank you so much....Your advice has been a great help.
Positive
Thank you for answering my follow-up question.
Positive
Fast response time...
Positive
Well worth it. John answered several follow up questions I had within minutes...

Customer Question

I was in a car accident on 5/20/11, I was not charged with the accident and didn't make a claim with my insurance company. I just recieved a letter from the other driver's insurance company stating I am responsible for their loss and want me to pay 10,000.00. What should I do?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Florida

Already Tried:
Nothing....

Submitted: 304 days and 21 hours ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  JohnQAttorney replied 304 days and 21 hours ago.


JohnQAttorney :

Hello, I am a professional here to assist you. I appreciate your use of this service.

JohnQAttorney :

Before we get started I would like to provide a brief explanation of how this system works.

In essence, when we are done you will leave a rating for my answer.

I only receive credit for assisting you if you leave a positive rating. The rating only applies to my answer. In some situations I will supply accurate legal information to customers who feel that information is "bad news." Please do not hold me accountable if the information provided was not what you were hoping to hear. We answer questions relying on an honor system with the hope that customers will do the rights thing and provide a positive rating so that we are credited for your work.

JohnQAttorney :

You indicate that there is another driver's insurance company which is asserting you have liability for damages.

JohnQAttorney :

The purpose of a driver's liability policy is to cover damages for which they were at fault.

JohnQAttorney :

The normally a driver notifies their insurance company which will speak with the other driver's insurance company concerning such damages. Informal resolution is normally achieved based on an agreement of fault as to the responsible driver.

JohnQAttorney :

When informal resolution is not possible, the an insurer is prepared to defend a civil suit to collect damages on the behalf of their insured driver.

JohnQAttorney :

I hope that the information I have provided regarding the insurance claims process answered your question.

JohnQAttorney :

If not, please follow-up with me.

JohnQAttorney :

I see that you have joined me. Hello

JohnQAttorney :

Once you read what I have posted let me know if you have any questions?

Customer :

what would determine the 'at fault' driver to make me responsible for their claim? i had insurance at the time of the accident.

JohnQAttorney :

A review of what occurred to cause the accident would be the method of determining. In essence, the at-fault party would be the one whom the insurance company believes they could successfully prove up a claim against in court. In some instances it is clear such as in rear end collision and in other instances it can be more difficult.

JohnQAttorney :

Are you still with me?

Customer :

I am, I'm still very unsure how to proceed. Should I contact my insurance complany to advise them of the letter received from the other insurance company? I'm only 24 and on disability and do not have the money to hire a lawyer or pay $10,000.00.

JohnQAttorney :

I cannot provide advice per the site terms. Only information. Vehicle liability insurance is meant to shield driver's from claims against them. Normally when a driver is facing a liability claim resulting from driving their insured vehicle they contact their insurance company. The insurance company intervenes and normally informally resolves the claim.

JohnQAttorney :

Does that make sense?

Customer :

Yes, thank you.

JohnQAttorney :

I hope that you will be so kind as to leave me a positive rating. This ensures that I am credited with assisting you.

Customer :

sure thanks again have a good day

JohnQAttorney :

The live session will end when you leave a rating, but you can still post follow-up questions in a non-live question and answer format here.

JohnQAttorney :

Thank you again

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.3 %
Accepts: 655
Answered: 7/3/2012

Experience: Wide experience in consumer rights law.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Picture
Expert:  JohnQAttorney replied 302 days and 12 hours ago.

Thank you so much for allowing me to assist you.

Please let me know if you need any other assistance. Thank you for leaving me a positive rating and ensuring that I receive credit for assisting you.

Thank you again

 
Tweet

5 Consumer Protection Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Consumer Protection Law Questions Date Submitted
Ammmy bank is bb&t.. I am one of the customers in 2009 who 4/25/2013
a collection agency called me and said they were wanting payment 4/18/2013
NA-611 4/4/2013
how long am I protected under the consumer protection law when 3/29/2013
Need help with creating a document - returned a used car to 3/9/2013
I have been disputing a charge off on my credit file for over 3/9/2013
It has been a year since I asked this question about my cello 2/27/2013
I just leased a BMW M5 and really wanted to lease an M3 but 2/26/2013
ra - es 2/21/2013
This may seem rather petty but I feel that I have been misled 2/16/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Consumer Protection Lawyer
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Consumer Protection Law Experts

See More Consumer Protection Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Consumer Protection Law

  • Consumer Watchdog Questions
  • Questions about Consumer Products
  • Consumer Complaint Questions
  • Consumer Credit Report Questions
  • Latent Defect Questions
  • Dispute Resolution Questions
  • Consumer Protection Agency
All Consumer Protection Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Consumer Protection Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
154 Consumer Protection Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan