Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Consumer Protection Law

Ask a Consumer Protection Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I had a lease for restaurant equipment in which 60 payments

 
RGMacEsq's Avatar
  • Answered by:RGMacEsq
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 225
Verified Expert
in Consumer Protection Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Quick and clear answers. Thank you!
Positive
Scotty Was very quick and to the point with my question along with my followup...
Positive
Scotty was very helpful & made me feel comfortable with answering all my...
Positive
Thank you, this was very helpful. I may seek a little more clarification in the...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Very helpful input - many thanks.
Positive
Very detailed, very helpful
Positive
Definitely took time to understand my question and offered "usable" information!...
Positive
Thank You

Customer Question

I had a lease for restaurant equipment in which 60 payments were withdrawn from my bank account. When the lease was about to terminate I sent a certified letter explaining that I woud like to excercise the buyout option. They sent me a buyout invoice. I sent the payment(via UPS) for the buyout within the timeframe they desired. Months later they started sending me bills for the regular lease payments. I spoke with The leaser and they said they did not recieve the payment. I have UPS reciept confirmation. After severall letters requesting the origional lease info(one letter from an attorney)no response! They just keep sending invoices(now up to 10k)The company is called IFC credit. Dont know what to do next.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Washington

Already Tried:
Letters, Lawyer

Submitted: 324 days and 2 hours ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Value: $59
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  RGMacEsq replied324 days ago.


RGMacEsq :

Thank you for using JustAnswer. I am researching your issue and will respond shortly.

RGMacEsq :

I'm sorry to hear that. How did you pay them this amount? Was it by a check (that you could prove who cashed it, etc...)?

Customer :

It was by check but it never cleared.

RGMacEsq :

Sorry for the delay, but I was out of the office when you responded, and I was not in yesterday because of the holiday.

RGMacEsq :

Was the UPS signature confirmation, or just delivery confirmation?

Customer :

Signature confirmation. I had a local attorney send a letter stating that the debt was disputed and they should forward any relevant information to the attorney. They did not respond.

RGMacEsq :

Are they doing this through IFC credit themselves, or are they doing it through a debt collection agency? That is, are the letters actually coming from IFC or are they coming from a debt collector?

Customer :

Just IFC. They make no other effort to collect other than sending me monthly bills.

RGMacEsq :

Was this lease through your restaurant (as a separate entity, such as LLC, corporation, etc...) or by you individually? That is, does it show up on your credit report? And if so, are they reporting it as delinquent?

Customer :

It is through my s corp. And is not showing up delinquent or at all for that matter.

RGMacEsq :

How much was the original payoff amount that you sent the check for? And when, specifically, did you send that?

Customer :

It was for a few hundred dollars and change. UPS delivered it a day before their deadline. This was I believe 12/30/10

Customer :

Did not ever get an answer/advise

 
Tweet

4 Consumer Protection Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Consumer Protection Law Questions Date Submitted
Complicated problem with contractor 5/18/2013
For Tina, I have a questions under Consumer Protection Law 5/16/2013
Hello, I am renting a house in Kent and missed one council 5/8/2013
Ammmy bank is bb&t.. I am one of the customers in 2009 who 4/25/2013
a collection agency called me and said they were wanting payment 4/18/2013
NA-611 4/4/2013
how long am I protected under the consumer protection law when 3/29/2013
Need help with creating a document - returned a used car to 3/9/2013
I have been disputing a charge off on my credit file for over 3/9/2013
It has been a year since I asked this question about my cello 2/27/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Consumer Protection Lawyer
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Consumer Protection Law Experts

See More Consumer Protection Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Consumer Protection Law

  • Consumer Watchdog Questions
  • Questions about Consumer Products
  • Consumer Complaint Questions
  • Consumer Credit Report Questions
  • Latent Defect Questions
  • Dispute Resolution Questions
  • Consumer Protection Agency
All Consumer Protection Law Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Consumer Protection Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
104 Consumer Protection Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan