Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Consumer Protection Law

Ask a Consumer Protection Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Good Morning, My name isXXXXX (XXXXX@XXXXXX.XXX)

 
LawHelpNow's Avatar
  • Answered by:LawHelpNow
  • Attorney/Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 97.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 314
Verified Expert
in Consumer Protection Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you for the professional help!
Positive
Thank you
Positive
Just what I needed. So thorough and the answers have been so needed! Thank you!
Positive
Thank you! it was just wait I needed to progress my case.
Positive
Thank you for your advice, it was timely, well thought and well worded. Knowing...
Positive
Timely, Thorough and consistent with other legal consultants.
Positive
Thank You for the great advice and the information provided for me to make a...
Positive
Informative and quick response.

Customer Question

Good Morning,
My name isXXXXX (XXXXX@XXXXXX.XXX) and I am a paid customer since 2008 to the Tribalpages.com company (Ravinder Rao, 12157 W Linebaugh Ave, Suite 183, Tampa, FL - 33626, US. Phone: 1(NNN) NNN-NNNN Email: support[AT]tribalpages.com). A month ago they did a mistake and about 2700 pictures of my site lost their links to their appropriate names. I order to repair I need to do it one by one which is an enormous difficult work which will take more than a month. I wonder if I can sue them and ask for compensation.
The site is stevenzannos.tribalpages.com
Thank you.

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Florida

Already Tried:
Only ask them to repair. But they did nothing plus that they don't always respond to my mails.

Submitted: 283 days and 20 hours ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Value: 40 €
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 283 days and 14 hours ago.

Hi, I’m a moderator for this topic and I wonder whether you’re still waiting for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will do my best to find a professional to assist you right away. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you. Thank you!

Customer replied 283 days and 9 hours ago.

INTRODUCTION


There is a company called TRIBALPAGES which provides family tree website.


http://www.tribalpages.com/index.html?m=1


They have free (with limits) and paying members.


I have since 2008 the most expensive choice called Deluxe at 36$ per year.


I have 2 sites.


One is called "Greek and linked European Families" with all names written with Latin characters and about 2700 pictures linked-connected-attached to the write persons. http://www.stevenzannos.tribalpages.com/


 


and a second one called "Ελληνικές Οικογένειες" (HELLINIKES OIKOGENEIES) with the Greek names written with Greek characters and about 300 pictures linked to the write persons. http://greekfamilies.tribalpages.com/


 


THE PROBLEM AND DAMAGE


 


June 1, 2012 I posted at an others member post at Tribal's Technical Forum that there is a problem and I am note able to update my site. http://www.tribalpages.com/tribe/forum?f=1&v=1&mid=69626&rid=69626


June 2, 2012 I posted in the Forum asking them to fix the problem.


They suggested to send them the files compressed and they would update my sites.


http://www.tribalpages.com/tribe/forum?f=1&v=1&mid=70000&rid=70000


June 5, 2012 I email to them in separate mails, so there would not be any confusion to them witch file goes to which site.


From: Steven Zannos <XXXXX@XXXXXX.XXX>


Subject: Re: TribalPages Message Board notification.


Date: June 5, 2012 7:53:04 AM GMT+03:00


To: TP Support <XXXXX@XXXXXX.XXX>


I send you the ged file that I can't upload to www.stevenzannos.tribalpages.com as you suggested.


But your sight must have a problem because the unzipped file is only 5.8 MB


Steven Zannos


Attachment : 23170.ged.zip (1.5 MB)


 


and in separated mail the second :


From: Steven Zannos <XXXXX@XXXXXX.XXX>


Subject: Re: TribalPages Message Board notification.


Date: June 5, 2012 7:59:50 AM GMT+03:00


To: TP Support <XXXXX@XXXXXX.XXX>


2nd for the other site.


I send you the ged file that I can't upload to www.greekfamilies.tribalpages.com as you suggested.


But your sight must have a problem because the unzipped file is only 6.1 MB


Steven Zannos


Attachment : 23169 greek with 1st latin characters.ged.zip. (1.6 MB)


 


June 7, 2012 they mail me with separate mails


1st "Dear XXXXX Zannos,









 


The GEDCOM file you submitted has been successfully imported.





























Website Location:



http://greekfamilies.tribalpages.com



Site ID:



greekfamilies



Number of Names:



23170



Number of Photos:



309




 


 


-The Staff at TribalPages.com


 



2nd "Dear XXXXX Zannos,









 


The GEDCOM file you submitted has been successfully imported.





























Website Location:



http://stevenzannos.tribalpages.com



Site ID:



stevenzannos



Number of Names:



23169



Number of Photos:



2704




 


 


-The Staff at TribalPages.com


 


I logged to my sites and it was a MESS.


The stupid guy from Tribal manage to update the two different sites with the wrong ged file !!!!!!


RESULTE


The 2700 pictures lost their attachments (links) except those that their names was with latin.


Trying to update again with the correct ged files repaired the names but not the links to the pictures.


I send them this mail but the didn't bother. They even never apology. They are hiding.


From: Steven Zannos <XXXXX@XXXXXX.XXX>


Subject: Re: TribalPages Message Board notification.


Date: June 8, 2012 10:16:54 AM GMT+03:00


To: TP Support <XXXXX@XXXXXX.XXX>


YOU DONE IT ALL WRONG !


1. When you said that nothing was wrong from your part and you asked me to send you zip files, I sent you 2 separate emails so you don't upload the wrong ged file to each of my sites. I don't know how you manage to cross the files. You did a mess.


 



 


 

Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 283 days and 9 hours ago.

Sometimes, finding the right Expert can take a little longer than expected and we thank you greatly for your understanding. We’ll be in touch again shortly.

Customer replied 283 days and 9 hours ago.

I don't understand. What more information you need ? Your mail came back so quickly after my above message that I dough that you have read it. Please tell me if I am speaking to a computer or to live person..

Picture
Expert:  LawHelpNow replied 283 days and 7 hours ago.

Hello,

I will be very happy to try and help you today!

What amount of monetary compensation (roughly) would make you whole (satisfied)?


Join thousands of satisfied customers by adding me to your bookmarks/favorites: LawInfoNow. Just type your future question in the text box to direct it to my personal attention.

Customer replied 283 days and 4 hours ago.

I really don't know. I lost 4 years of work. To reconnect 2700 pictures one by one will take me more than 250 hours. Plus they broke my nerves with what they done. I don't know how much is the cost of a low case and how much a lawyer fee is. I think I will claim 15000 $ for me plus expenses. This is a suggestion. I am waiting from you to tell me if I have a strong case and how much should I ask. Thank you.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  LawHelpNow replied 283 days and 4 hours ago.

Hello,

Thank you so much for this opportunity to try and be of service to you today.

Wisdom...compassion..empathy. These are more than words for me. They are my promise to you.

I am a licensed attorney and will do my best to provide you an honest and accurate answer to your important legal question.

QUESTION: "I wonder if I can sue them and ask for compensation."

ANSWER: Yes. First of all, please allow me to take a moment and say that I am genuinely sorry for all you have been through with this ordeal. I mean every word of that, and I wish you did not even have to deal with this frustration in your life. Accordingly, I am pleased to share some good news with you. You absolutely do have options available to you. Here are some suggestions, in the order presented. First, send a demand letter via certified mail--return receipt requested. Give the company a couple of weeks to reply. Secondly, if that fails to resolve the dispute, take advantage of private business mediation. It takes about 30 days for the process and boasts about a 70 percent success rate: Better Business Bureau. Thirdly, you could represent yourself but the maximum amount is $5,000: Small Claims Court. Or, fourthly, you could retain legal counsel and seek a much greater amount of monetary damages. The referral is free and the cost to confer with a local attorney is $25:

Lawyer Referral Service.

I truly hope all works out for you.

Please remember to rate my answer as "OK SERVICE", "GOOD SERVICE" or "EXCELLENT SERVICE. This is the only way I receive any credit for my efforts in trying to help you. If you feel the need to click either "Bad Service" or "Poor Service", please stop and reply to me via the REPLY button (not RELIST) with the issue you have. I will be happy to continue further and do everything I can to provide you with the service you seek. In rating my work, please realize that I am merely the messenger, meaning I do not write the laws and can only report them to you. Placing a BONUS is a nice way of expressing appreciation and will be most gratefully appreciated to allow me to continue helping customers!

Join thousands of satisfied customers by adding me to your bookmarks/favorites: LawInfoNow. Just type your future question in the text box to direct it to my personal attention.

Expert TypeAttorney/Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.3 %
Accepts: 314
Answered: 7/3/2012

Experience: Relax. Let's work together. Practical solutions.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

8 Consumer Protection Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Consumer Protection Law Questions Date Submitted
mercedes-benz sent out a bailiff to repossess my car the think 3/13/2013
Need help with creating a document - returned a used car to 3/9/2013
I have been disputing a charge off on my credit file for over 3/9/2013
It has been a year since I asked this question about my cello 2/27/2013
I just leased a BMW M5 and really wanted to lease an M3 but 2/26/2013
ra - es 2/21/2013
This may seem rather petty but I feel that I have been misled 2/16/2013
I purchased an item through website, 2/15/2013
I purchased a vehicle from florida quality motors that was 2/13/2013
I puchase a new car in queens ny, the dealer chose to deliver 2/4/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Consumer Protection Lawyer
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Consumer Protection Law Experts

See More Consumer Protection Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Consumer Protection Law

  • Consumer Watchdog Questions
  • Questions about Consumer Products
  • Consumer Complaint Questions
  • Consumer Credit Report Questions
  • Latent Defect Questions
  • Dispute Resolution Questions
  • Consumer Protection Agency
All Consumer Protection Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Consumer Protection Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
182 Consumer Protection Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC