Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Consumer Protection Law

Ask a Consumer Protection Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My wife & I received a complaint because there are some outstanding

 
Tina's Avatar
  • Answered by:Tina
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1117
Verified Expert
in Consumer Protection Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Tried to help me, gave me further link to continue my search, only negative, and...
Positive
I want to thank Tina personally for her expert and expedient advice. There was...
Positive
fast, easy to understand information
Positive
Have Reeceived full refund
Positive
Very Good and Fast with an answer I could live with! Many Many Thanks!
Positive
Thank you again.
Positive
Quick and efficient.

Customer Question

My wife & I received a complaint because there are some outstanding medical bills; my wife contacted the complainant to inquire about lessening the amount owed & spoke with a collection agency; the collector stated that if we don't pay the entire amount that they will garnish her wages. My question is: those bills were under my name so does the collection agency have the right to garnish my wife's wages? The reason given was because we live in a community property state (Washington). I was the one who signed all of the documents but the insurance is through my wife's employer.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Washington

Already Tried:
just what was stated (contacting the collector)

Submitted: 285 days and 7 hours ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Tina replied 285 days and 7 hours ago.

Hello and welcome,

Yes, as a community property state, debts incurred by either spouse during the marriage are typically obligations of both spouses, so either spouses' wages could be garnished. Keep in mind that a garnishment may occur only if a judgment is obtained normally (unless you have agreed in writing to have the wages garnished), so the creditor would need to file suit and obtain a judgment against both of you before a garnishment would be entered by a court normally.

If they name only you in the lawsuit, then they could not garnish your wife's wages typically since the judgment must be against both of you for both to be held liable on the debt.

Here is a link that provides more information on this:


http://www.nolo.com/legal-encyclopedia/debt-marriage-owe-spouse-debts-29572.html


Please remember to press the smiley faces/stars on the right of your screen when we are finished with our communication so I will be credited for my time. Kindly remember to ONLY rate my answer when you are fully satisfied. If you feel the need to rate anything less than OK, please stop and reply to me via the REPLY TO EXPERT button with whatever issue or clarification you may need. I will be happy to continue further and assist you until I am able to explain your concern to your satisfaction.

Thank you and all the best to you,

Tina


Picture
Expert:  Tina replied 285 days and 3 hours ago.

Good evening. I wanted to thank you for using JustAnswer, and to inquire whether my answer to you was helpful to your understanding of the law, as regards XXXX XXXXXXXX.

Is there anything else that I can assist you with? If not, would you please now rate my service to you highly. Thanks in advance!

 
Tweet

3 Consumer Protection Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Consumer Protection Law Questions Date Submitted
mercedes-benz sent out a bailiff to repossess my car the think 3/13/2013
Need help with creating a document - returned a used car to 3/9/2013
I have been disputing a charge off on my credit file for over 3/9/2013
It has been a year since I asked this question about my cello 2/27/2013
I just leased a BMW M5 and really wanted to lease an M3 but 2/26/2013
ra - es 2/21/2013
This may seem rather petty but I feel that I have been misled 2/16/2013
I purchased an item through website, 2/15/2013
I purchased a vehicle from florida quality motors that was 2/13/2013
I puchase a new car in queens ny, the dealer chose to deliver 2/4/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Consumer Protection Lawyer
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Consumer Protection Law Experts

See More Consumer Protection Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Consumer Protection Law

  • Consumer Watchdog Questions
  • Questions about Consumer Products
  • Consumer Complaint Questions
  • Consumer Credit Report Questions
  • Latent Defect Questions
  • Dispute Resolution Questions
  • Consumer Protection Agency
All Consumer Protection Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Consumer Protection Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
102 Consumer Protection Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC