Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Consumer Protection Law

Ask a Consumer Protection Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Bought a car Friday June 29,2012, called dealership for return

 
INFOLAWYER's Avatar
  • Answered by:INFOLAWYER
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 96.5 %
  • Accepted Answers: 4741
Verified Expert
in Consumer Protection Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you
Positive
He replied fast, and his answer mirrored exactly what I wanted to do.
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
very quick and helpful response
Positive
It was a complete and correct answer. It was exactly what I needed to move...
Positive
Expert seemed extremely knowledgeable and patient.
Positive
Thank you for the help!
Positive
I want to know if this answer is correct when considering & after reading SDCL...

Customer Question

Bought a car Friday June 29,2012, called dealership for return and get my trade in vehicle back. He is unwilling to do that due to the paper work already in progress.
Do I have a legal right cancel out and get my traded in vehicle

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Oklahoma

Already Tried:
Called dealer and said they were willing to trade for a vehicle in their inventory, but not cancel out the sale.

Submitted: 314 days and 6 hours ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 314 days and 6 hours ago.

Hello and thank you for the question. I am sorry to read of this dilemma. Why are you seeking to cancel? did they mislead you?

Customer replied 314 days and 6 hours ago.

I understood that the price for the car would be $ 34,000.00, I signed for $36,000.00. My trade in was to be $21,000.00, I signed for a trade in value of $19,000.00.


This is all my fault for not contesting the difference in the numbers.


On the way home, road noise and seating was not what we expected.


 

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 314 days and 6 hours ago.

You do not have an automatic right to cancel but you can cancel on other grounds. Where seller misled you about quality, price, and was unjustly enriched you may cancel for those reasons.

If seller contests, you may threaten and proceed with complaint to the BBB and attorney general office, as well as through civil lawsuit for breach of contract, fraud and unjust enrichment.

A call/letter from a lawyer can also add pressure and persuasion and often avoid need for those avenues

Good luck.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.5 %
Accepts: 4741
Answered: 7/2/2012

Experience: Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

6 Consumer Protection Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Consumer Protection Law Questions Date Submitted
Hello, I am renting a house in Kent and missed one council 5/8/2013
Ammmy bank is bb&t.. I am one of the customers in 2009 who 4/25/2013
a collection agency called me and said they were wanting payment 4/18/2013
NA-611 4/4/2013
how long am I protected under the consumer protection law when 3/29/2013
Need help with creating a document - returned a used car to 3/9/2013
I have been disputing a charge off on my credit file for over 3/9/2013
It has been a year since I asked this question about my cello 2/27/2013
I just leased a BMW M5 and really wanted to lease an M3 but 2/26/2013
ra - es 2/21/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Consumer Protection Lawyer
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Consumer Protection Law Experts

See More Consumer Protection Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Consumer Protection Law

  • Consumer Watchdog Questions
  • Questions about Consumer Products
  • Consumer Complaint Questions
  • Consumer Credit Report Questions
  • Latent Defect Questions
  • Dispute Resolution Questions
  • Consumer Protection Agency
All Consumer Protection Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Consumer Protection Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
147 Consumer Protection Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan