Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Consumer Protection Law

Ask a Consumer Protection Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

This past Saturday, we purchased a vacation package from Gold

 
RobertJDFL's Avatar
  • Answered by:RobertJDFL
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 373
Verified Expert
in Consumer Protection Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
thank you
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
question was answered to my satisfaction
Positive
detailed responses - quick. thank you.
Positive
he was excellent and very fast thx
Positive
Excellent, clear, consice, expediant reply. Defiantely would discuss any future...
Positive
Thanks for the info
Positive
Thank you very much! Extremely helpful!
Positive
Very good, comprehensive and quick. About what I thought to do but it's good to...

Customer Question

This past Saturday, we purchased a vacation package from Gold Crown resorts. When we arrived home and checked the company on the internet, we did not feel comfortable with the product they sold us. We paid in full with a credit card ($4,000.00) and now we want to cancel our transaction. On our agreement, it states we have three days to rescind the agreement. Also, there is a paragraph that states the following, "Should the applicant fail to make payments as set out above, Paradise Vacations reserves their legal right to pursue the applicant for the full balance of the purchase price. Non-payment constitutes a default and all payments made by the applicant may be forfeited at the Paradise vacations discretion." Our questions is, if we cancel our transaction (credit card) can they come after us for the full amount plus penalties?

Submitted: 321 days and 13 hours ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Value: $59
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  RobertJDFL replied321 days and 13 hours ago.

Thank you for your question today. I appreciate your patience while I responded to you. Please remember to only rate my answer when you are 100% satisfied. If you feel the need to click either "Poor Service" or "Bad Service", PLEASE STOP and reply to me via the REPLY TO EXPERT button with the issue you have. I will be happy to continue further and do everything I can to provide you with the service you seek.


No, you have the right to cancel as provided by the contract. What that language applies to is people who should default on their obligation, the company reserves the right to pursue the full balance, like what a lender would do if you failed to pay your mortgage, for example.

 

I would suggest, however you read the contract to see if there are any specific requirements as to how you need to cancel --e.g., if you must notify them in a certain manner. I wouldn't just contact your credit card company and cancel because that may not be enough. Even if the contract doesn't specify a method of cancellation, make sure you give them written notice. Fax it to them if you have a fax number, but then also send written notice via certified mail or with delivery confirmation so you have proof, and keep a copy of your correspondence for yourself.



If you would like any additional information or have more questions please don’t hesitate to ask!

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.0 %
Accepts: 373
Answered: 7/2/2012

Experience: Experienced in multiple areas of the law.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

4 Consumer Protection Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Consumer Protection Law Questions Date Submitted
For Tina, I have a questions under Consumer Protection Law 5/16/2013
Hello, I am renting a house in Kent and missed one council 5/8/2013
Ammmy bank is bb&t.. I am one of the customers in 2009 who 4/25/2013
a collection agency called me and said they were wanting payment 4/18/2013
NA-611 4/4/2013
how long am I protected under the consumer protection law when 3/29/2013
Need help with creating a document - returned a used car to 3/9/2013
I have been disputing a charge off on my credit file for over 3/9/2013
It has been a year since I asked this question about my cello 2/27/2013
I just leased a BMW M5 and really wanted to lease an M3 but 2/26/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Consumer Protection Lawyer
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Consumer Protection Law Experts

See More Consumer Protection Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Consumer Protection Law

  • Consumer Watchdog Questions
  • Questions about Consumer Products
  • Consumer Complaint Questions
  • Consumer Credit Report Questions
  • Latent Defect Questions
  • Dispute Resolution Questions
  • Consumer Protection Agency
All Consumer Protection Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Consumer Protection Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
83 Consumer Protection Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan