Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Consumer Protection Law

Ask a Consumer Protection Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Can I sue Big O Tires for contaminating my hydraulic system?

 
psimmons's Avatar
  • Answered by:psimmons
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 97.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 710
Verified Expert
in Consumer Protection Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very substantive response and gave direction on the next step.
Positive
nice to work with--expresses really bad news in a gentle way
Positive
I am very pleased with the speed I received this info back. The answer is easy...
Positive
fast asnwers--very professional--nice to work with
Positive
Rapid and accurate responses - very helpful and knowledgeable! Saved me quite a...
Positive
This is helpful! Thank you.
Positive
Thank you again for your advice, Valerie
Positive
I was pleased with the service. Sorry you have to deal with an idiot like me....
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Type your review here...

Customer Question

Can I sue Big O Tires for contaminating my hydraulic system? The repair cost is 2200. Is it worth trying to sue.

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Colorado

Already Tried:
I have not tried anything yet

Submitted: 283 days and 19 hours ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Value: $63
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  psimmons replied 283 days and 19 hours ago.

Thanks for the chance to help. I am an attorney with over 12 years experience. Hopefully I can help you with your legal question.

You bet you can sue...if you can show them liable

Can you give some context? Why do you believe they caused this problem?

Customer replied 283 days and 19 hours ago.

I purchased a used car had an inspection done it before I bought it on 6/1/12. It was running fine. The oil looked old so I got an oil change. I have all of the records from the previous owner for the work that was done on the car. I got the oil changed on 6/9/2012 and on 6/20 I could no longer drive it. I took it back to where I had the oil changed and they informed that the brake fluid was contaminated. I had them send off samples to see if it had been contaminated and the results were it was 30% contaminated with oil. That is why I believe they made the mistake. I have records of when the last oil change was along with the mileage.

Picture
Expert:  psimmons replied 283 days and 19 hours ago.

Thanks

That makes sense

And yes...you can sue them. You can sue in small claims court (so you can do this yourself...no need to hire a lawyer, and good thing, since the cost to hire a lawyer would exceed what you can recover in the case)

But can you win?

That is a more difficult question.

To win you have to show that Big O caused this problem.

You do not have to show by much...unlike a criminal trial which requires proof "beyond a reasonable doubt" in a civil trial you only need prove by a "preponderance" of the evidence. More likely than not. 51% if you will.

But you do need to prove it.

What would be excellent proof would be if you owned this car from new, and had all maintenance records. In such a case, the one incident a Big O followed by the evidence of oil in the break lines? That would be a great case to hold them liable.

The potential problem I see in this case is that there could have been a problem with the break lines PRIOR to your purchase of the car.

Now...I understand you drove the car prior to purchase...it worked fine...and then you take to Big O and it breaks. That is good circumstantial evidence. What I would recommend is that if you can, get the seller of the car (the prior owner) as one of your witnesses in your case. Allow him to tell the judge that he was not responsible for this and that he has no idea how it happened. That would help your claim quite a bit.



Customer replied 283 days and 18 hours ago.

How do I start the small claims procedure

Picture
Expert:  psimmons replied 283 days and 18 hours ago.

Easy

Head to the county court (same county where the Big O was located)

Talk to the clerk of the court. They will provide you the forms.

There is a nominal fee to file.

Also consider this

http://www.amazon.com/Everybodys-Guide-Small-Claims-Court/dp/1413307620

to prepare for your day in court.

 
Tweet

7 Consumer Protection Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Consumer Protection Law Questions Date Submitted
mercedes-benz sent out a bailiff to repossess my car the think 3/13/2013
Need help with creating a document - returned a used car to 3/9/2013
I have been disputing a charge off on my credit file for over 3/9/2013
It has been a year since I asked this question about my cello 2/27/2013
I just leased a BMW M5 and really wanted to lease an M3 but 2/26/2013
ra - es 2/21/2013
This may seem rather petty but I feel that I have been misled 2/16/2013
I purchased an item through website, 2/15/2013
I purchased a vehicle from florida quality motors that was 2/13/2013
I puchase a new car in queens ny, the dealer chose to deliver 2/4/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Consumer Protection Lawyer
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Consumer Protection Law Experts

See More Consumer Protection Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Consumer Protection Law

  • Consumer Watchdog Questions
  • Questions about Consumer Products
  • Consumer Complaint Questions
  • Consumer Credit Report Questions
  • Latent Defect Questions
  • Dispute Resolution Questions
  • Consumer Protection Agency
All Consumer Protection Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Consumer Protection Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
128 Consumer Protection Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC