Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Consumer Protection Law

Ask a Consumer Protection Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I have a paid debt on my credit report. Can a lawyer get a

 
Ely's Avatar
  • Answered by:Ely
  • Counselor at Law
  • Positive Feedback: 99.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2312
Verified Expert
in Consumer Protection Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
I knew he gave me the right answer. I think he is excellent!
Positive
Thank you Ely for helping with this question. I thought I had a few more years...
Positive
always helpful and quick with a responsible answer--pleasure to work with
Positive
greatness personafied
Positive
Very thorough responses and replied quickly...very polite
Positive
Great service and advice. Highly recommended!
Positive
Great info, quick response. I would work with Ely again, he is very good
Positive
We have been going through a very stressful time and have never had to deal with...
Positive
very good i will fight the dissmisal based on your advise

Customer Question

I have a paid debt on my credit report. Can a lawyer get a PAID debt removed from my credit report?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): California

Already Tried:
I didn't even realize it was there until tried to lease a car yesterday. This is my first step.

Submitted: 277 days and 13 hours ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Ely replied 277 days and 13 hours ago.

Hello and thank you for the opportunity to assist you. There may be a slight delay between your follow ups and my replies as I am typing out my answer. Please remember that this is general information only, not legal advice, and no attorney-client relationship is formed.

I am sorry for your situation. Can you please tell me the following:

-was this a debt, or a judgment?
-did the creditor provide you with a letter of satisfaction for the debt?

This not an answer, but an Information Request. I need this information to answer your question. Please reply, so I can answer your question. I look forward to helping you.

Customer replied 277 days and 13 hours ago.

It was a debt.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Ely replied 277 days and 13 hours ago.

Thank you.

First of all, you do not need an attorney. While you can certainty use one, this is something that you can do yourself.

The credit reporting bureau can be petitioned to delete the record via a letter. See here for a sample:

http://www.debt-n-credit-letters.com/Report-Dispute/credit-report-dispute-letter-1.html

It would really help if you can get a letter of satisfaction from the creditor, that you can send along with the letter to illustrate that the debt is wiped. Once this is done, then the credit bureau should take off the report. You can do this with all three credit bureaus.

If you cannot get such a letter, the bureau will contact the creditor and the creditor will have 30 days to file an answer or to ignore the request. If the creditor does not reply or replies that the debt is indeed paid, the report is dropped.

If the creditor replies for some reason that it is still owned, then the credit bureau makes a decision based off your letter and their response. So it may be wise to show proof of payment when you send in the dispute letter, if you cannot get the creditor to give you a confirmation letter to send along with the dispute letter.

I hope this finds you well. Please click Reply to Expert to keep talking, or rate my answer when we are finished. Kindly rate my answer as one of the top three faces because this is how I get credit for my time with you. Otherwise, reply to chat more until we are finished and you are ready to rate. I work very hard to formulate an informative answer for you; please reciprocate my good faith. (You may always ask follow ups free after rating.)

Expert TypeCounselor at Law
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.0 %
Accepts: 2312
Answered: 7/2/2012

Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

8 Consumer Protection Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Consumer Protection Law Questions Date Submitted
mercedes-benz sent out a bailiff to repossess my car the think 3/13/2013
Need help with creating a document - returned a used car to 3/9/2013
I have been disputing a charge off on my credit file for over 3/9/2013
It has been a year since I asked this question about my cello 2/27/2013
I just leased a BMW M5 and really wanted to lease an M3 but 2/26/2013
ra - es 2/21/2013
This may seem rather petty but I feel that I have been misled 2/16/2013
I purchased an item through website, 2/15/2013
I purchased a vehicle from florida quality motors that was 2/13/2013
I puchase a new car in queens ny, the dealer chose to deliver 2/4/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Consumer Protection Lawyer
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Consumer Protection Law Experts

See More Consumer Protection Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Consumer Protection Law

  • Consumer Watchdog Questions
  • Questions about Consumer Products
  • Consumer Complaint Questions
  • Consumer Credit Report Questions
  • Latent Defect Questions
  • Dispute Resolution Questions
  • Consumer Protection Agency
All Consumer Protection Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Consumer Protection Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
138 Consumer Protection Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC