Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Consumer Protection Law

Ask a Consumer Protection Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

RA - ADI

 
INFOLAWYER's Avatar
  • Answered by:INFOLAWYER
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 96.5 %
  • Accepted Answers: 4719
Verified Expert
in Consumer Protection Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you
Positive
Expert seemed extremely knowledgeable and patient.
Positive
Thank you for the help!
Positive
I want to know if this answer is correct when considering & after reading SDCL...
Positive
generic answer?
Positive
thank you
Positive
If this info is correct I'll finally be able to sleep again and answer my phone...
Positive
Very fast answer

Customer Question

If I purchase a car that shimmies/shakes on a saturdy and want to return it the next saturday but the dealer had closed. what options do I have in Forida.

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Florida

Already Tried:
I'm up early to take it back.it's a1996 honda 17.9% 60 months 14,495$.I 6ft 2" have leg problems from an accident as a passinger.Getting in and out takes about 2 min each time.

Submitted: 295 days and 9 hours ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 295 days and 9 hours ago.

Hello and thank you for the question. I am sorry to read of this dilemma. Was it sold new or as is? Did seller conceal or mislead you about condition?

Customer replied 295 days and 8 hours ago.

I tried to return the car the next saturday. They were closed. the car is too small for my legs. I found a dodge SUV 2010 which was cheaper and better for my legs. the honda is 2006 64,000 mi, I want to return the honda this morning.It has 52,000 mi and plenty of room Capital One Bank or the state of fl has A 7 return policy Banks don't count week ends as days. can I return the vehicle today.

Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 295 days and 8 hours ago.

Florida does not have a buyer remorse law or automatic right to cancel applicable here. You may seek to do a trade or return though. Basis for doing so are simple negotiation where dealer does not lose a commission and simply does a trade. If the contract itself has a return policy that is another ground. If seller lied or misled you in some way, that is yet another basis.

 
Tweet

18 Consumer Protection Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Consumer Protection Law Questions Date Submitted
a collection agency called me and said they were wanting payment 4/18/2013
NA-611 4/4/2013
how long am I protected under the consumer protection law when 3/29/2013
Need help with creating a document - returned a used car to 3/9/2013
I have been disputing a charge off on my credit file for over 3/9/2013
It has been a year since I asked this question about my cello 2/27/2013
I just leased a BMW M5 and really wanted to lease an M3 but 2/26/2013
ra - es 2/21/2013
This may seem rather petty but I feel that I have been misled 2/16/2013
I purchased an item through website, 2/15/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Consumer Protection Lawyer
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Consumer Protection Law Experts

See More Consumer Protection Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Consumer Protection Law

  • Consumer Watchdog Questions
  • Questions about Consumer Products
  • Consumer Complaint Questions
  • Consumer Credit Report Questions
  • Latent Defect Questions
  • Dispute Resolution Questions
  • Consumer Protection Agency
All Consumer Protection Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Consumer Protection Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
228 Consumer Protection Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan