Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Consumer Protection Law

Ask a Consumer Protection Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hello Mary, I had filed my answer by mail(FedEx) on the date

 
Mary M Esquire's Avatar
  • Answered by:Mary M Esquire
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 96.8 %
  • Accepted Answers: 388
Verified Expert
in Consumer Protection Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Excellent!
Positive
Mary M was very helpful to me. I now know what steps we can take. Thank you.
Positive
I was off the chain unable to focus on what I needed to do to handle my 2001...
Positive
Thanks
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
she was very helpul.
Positive
I appreciated rather than a simple yes or no, an answer with reference as to...
Positive
thank you
Positive
Mary, I cant thank you enough

Customer Question

Hello Mary,
I had filed my answer by mail(FedEx) on the date line (June 16) since I'm out of town, and have included a self-address-stamped envelope to the clerk of the court but instead of write down the CC Lawyer address on the envelop, I wrote mine. Now the package is sitting at my home in NC.
What is going to happen to this case next?

thanks,

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: North Carolina

Already Tried:
n/a

Submitted: 284 days and 23 hours ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Mary M Esquire replied 284 days and 22 hours ago.

Hello there.

-

So, did the court itself actually receive the filing? The only mistake was with the "CC" to the opposing lawyer?

-

MARY

Customer replied 284 days and 22 hours ago.

Based on FexEx tracking, my filing was delivered on June 15 and the self-addressed-stamped envelop was delivered to my resident in NC on June 25.

The self-addressed-stamped envelop was addressed wrongly.

thanks,

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Mary M Esquire replied 284 days and 22 hours ago.

Hello again --

-

The most important thing here is that the court received the filing on or before the date it was due at the court. If the court did receive the filing by the deadline date and this was just a mistake on the opposing counsel's copy then that is not such a big deal here. My suggestion is that you print off the filing again and place a coverletter to the opposing counsel and make it sound like federal express made the mistake (eg " Please be advised that the enclosed filing was made at the court on XXXXXX, which was within the deadline that the filing was required to be made. I sent a copy to you on XXXX as required but federal express made a mistake and delivered the package to the return address on the envelope (which was my own address)). I apologize for any convenience this may have caused). This should not be a fatal flaw so long as the court received the filing on the correct date.

-

Please let me know if you have more questions. I have to go offline for the next few hours because I have to go food shopping for the holiday but I will be back online at about 7 pm EST and will be working until at least midnight. So, if you have additional questions I will get back to you in a few hours but will absolutely answer them tonight (I will not forget about you!)

-

MARY

-

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.8 %
Accepts: 388
Answered: 7/1/2012

Experience: 13 years experience in Consumer Protection law, in particular construction law and auto repo law

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 280 days and 23 hours ago.

Mary, I sincerely XXXXXXX XXX overlooking this part.You answer really help me tremendously. I did just like what you suggested.

Again, thanks.

regards,

arun

 
Tweet

15 Consumer Protection Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Consumer Protection Law Questions Date Submitted
mercedes-benz sent out a bailiff to repossess my car the think 3/13/2013
Need help with creating a document - returned a used car to 3/9/2013
I have been disputing a charge off on my credit file for over 3/9/2013
It has been a year since I asked this question about my cello 2/27/2013
I just leased a BMW M5 and really wanted to lease an M3 but 2/26/2013
ra - es 2/21/2013
This may seem rather petty but I feel that I have been misled 2/16/2013
I purchased an item through website, 2/15/2013
I purchased a vehicle from florida quality motors that was 2/13/2013
I puchase a new car in queens ny, the dealer chose to deliver 2/4/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Consumer Protection Lawyer
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Consumer Protection Law Experts

See More Consumer Protection Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Consumer Protection Law

  • Consumer Watchdog Questions
  • Questions about Consumer Products
  • Consumer Complaint Questions
  • Consumer Credit Report Questions
  • Latent Defect Questions
  • Dispute Resolution Questions
  • Consumer Protection Agency
All Consumer Protection Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Consumer Protection Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
250 Consumer Protection Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC