Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Consumer Protection Law

Ask a Consumer Protection Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I would like to know what we can do to stop a moving company

 
JD 1992's Avatar
  • Answered by:JD 1992
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.5 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1848
Verified Expert
in Consumer Protection Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very good advice and clarification of the legal issues, would ask this atty...
Positive
At the height of my angst over a. BREACHof contrat outside of the U.S. Felt...
Positive
JD was very helpful. I will follow the advice given as soon as possible. Thank...
Positive
Great service
Positive
I would like to Thank You for all your help. My Brother can now do this for...
Positive
dude is awesome when he gets all the data he needs--give him a raise
Positive
JD is very helpful. Talking to him not only answered my questions but also made...
Positive
Very helpful in applying the law to questions that I had. Responded to questions...
Positive
Thank you for the prompt response
Positive
Good answer.

Customer Question

I would like to know what we can do to stop a moving company from auctioning my daughters household goods? My daughter relocated from Virginia to Louisiana for a job. She hired a moving company to move her household goods, they were to keep her things in storage then move them to Louisisan once she got there and found a house. The company was given $500 initially (on May 5), the remaining $2900 paid when they deleivered the furniture. My daughter left for Louisiana on May 26, she tried to contact the company numerous times before leaving and after she got to Louisiana but kept getting voicemail but could not leave a message because the voice mailbox was full. I also tried contacting them with the same results. On June 22 I sent an email to their customer service trying to find out where the furniture was and because the job didn't work out we wanted to keep the furniture in storage a little longer, how much that would be, etc. I received an email back stating the person we had been trying to contact was out of the country, he said he left messages for my daughter (last messages was May 26) and that her things were schedule to be auctioned 1 July. The statement on the invoice says they notify the person 30 days before the schedule an auction via postal service and the person has 15 days to respond. My daughter never received a written notice. Is there anything we can do?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Virginia

Already Tried:
Contacting the company to make payment arrangements, with no responses and email sent June 24 from the company saying the furniture was scheduled for auction.

Submitted: 310 days ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Value: $59
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  JD 1992 replied 309 days and 23 hours ago.

In what state is the moving company located? Where are the items actually at?

Customer replied 309 days and 23 hours ago.

Virginia

Picture
Expert:  JD 1992 replied 309 days and 23 hours ago.

You can file for an injunction preventing the sale as well as suing for a breach of contract on their part. I don't see any problem with a judge granting the injunction but the problem you have is that the time so short. You can probably find a lawyer to file for the injunction on Monday or Tuesday, probably getting it granted the same day that it is filed but it is going to be tight.


If you would like any additional information or have more questions please don’t hesitate to ask but please do so my clicking on the Reply to Expert tab.

We work for Positive Ratings, please click on one of the top three ratings or one of the Smile Faces, as this would be appreciated. We have recently implemented a new rating and feedback system. Please be aware that you are rating my courtesy and service as a professional, and not necessarily whether you like the information that you are receiving. Please bear in mind I can’t control what the law is and whether it helps you, I can only tell you what it says, and I assume you want truthful information.

PLEASE DO NOT use the rating system to ask for more information or in an attempt to tell the website that you didn’t like the substance of the answer as it gives a NEGATIVE rating to me personally if your rating is one of the lower two.

I believe in giving information that is to the point, but please remember that I can only base our answers on the information you provide and sometimes a misunderstanding as to what you are looking for or already know occurs so feel free to ask additional questions or for clarifications. Be very careful about looking at other internet sites that just post generic information without any inquiry into your facts because often those answers are dated, wrong, or wrong as applied to your facts. Please be aware that my answer is not legal advice, it is merely information. You should always contact a local attorney for legal advice.

Several customers have asked how they direct a question to me in particular. If you specifically want me to provide information for you just put “FOR JD 1992” in the subject line and I will pick up the next time I am online.

Customer replied 309 days and 23 hours ago.

Thank you. I'm not sure this is your area or not but the reason my daughter went to Louisiana in the first place is because she was told of a job with Travel Centers of America, she knew someone that said they worked for them. That person took her resume and gave it to his manager who interviewed her, had her fill our W2, and an I9 for the moving expenses. Told her they would pay here moving expenses, etc. that she would need to be in Louisiana for training by the end of May, which she was. She and a couple others met at a Travel Centers of America with someone claiming to be from the company went through a day of training, told them to meet back at the same store the next day. The person from claiming to be from TA never showed and she hadn't heard anything from them for weeks. She ended up getting another job, also contacted Travel Centers of America Headquarters and filed a complaint. The company VP called her back and told her that they have no one employed at the company with the names she provided. Our concern is they have all of her personal information, bank account number, etc. So far they have not tried to access her account or nothing on credit. Obvioulsy it's a scam not sure what the end game is, but she has contacted the credit bureau's and tried to contact the police in both Virginia and Louisiana both told her they couldn't do anything. Could she also sue these people for a breach of contrac?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  JD 1992 replied 309 days and 23 hours ago.

She would have to prove that the person worked for them to sue for breach of contract which would be hard to prove apparently. She may want to contact the FBI and report this matter as well. I'm not sure what they are doing but obviously there is something going on. I've never heard of these anything like these facts.


If you would like any additional information or have more questions please don’t hesitate to ask but please do so my clicking on the Reply to Expert tab.

We work for Positive Ratings, please click on one of the top three ratings or one of the Smile Faces, as this would be appreciated. We have recently implemented a new rating and feedback system. Please be aware that you are rating my courtesy and service as a professional, and not necessarily whether you like the information that you are receiving. Please bear in mind I can’t control what the law is and whether it helps you, I can only tell you what it says, and I assume you want truthful information.

PLEASE DO NOT use the rating system to ask for more information or in an attempt to tell the website that you didn’t like the substance of the answer as it gives a NEGATIVE rating to me personally if your rating is one of the lower two.

I believe in giving information that is to the point, but please remember that I can only base our answers on the information you provide and sometimes a misunderstanding as to what you are looking for or already know occurs so feel free to ask additional questions or for clarifications. Be very careful about looking at other internet sites that just post generic information without any inquiry into your facts because often those answers are dated, wrong, or wrong as applied to your facts. Please be aware that my answer is not legal advice, it is merely information. You should always contact a local attorney for legal advice.

Several customers have asked how they direct a question to me in particular. If you specifically want me to provide information for you just put “FOR JD 1992” in the subject line and I will pick up the next time I am online.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.5 %
Accepts: 1848
Answered: 6/30/2012

Experience: Began practicing in 1992 and handled many cases and trials for consumers

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

17 Consumer Protection Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Consumer Protection Law Questions Date Submitted
Ammmy bank is bb&t.. I am one of the customers in 2009 who 4/25/2013
a collection agency called me and said they were wanting payment 4/18/2013
NA-611 4/4/2013
how long am I protected under the consumer protection law when 3/29/2013
Need help with creating a document - returned a used car to 3/9/2013
I have been disputing a charge off on my credit file for over 3/9/2013
It has been a year since I asked this question about my cello 2/27/2013
I just leased a BMW M5 and really wanted to lease an M3 but 2/26/2013
ra - es 2/21/2013
This may seem rather petty but I feel that I have been misled 2/16/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Consumer Protection Lawyer
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Consumer Protection Law Experts

See More Consumer Protection Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Consumer Protection Law

  • Consumer Watchdog Questions
  • Questions about Consumer Products
  • Consumer Complaint Questions
  • Consumer Credit Report Questions
  • Latent Defect Questions
  • Dispute Resolution Questions
  • Consumer Protection Agency
All Consumer Protection Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Consumer Protection Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
251 Consumer Protection Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan