Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Consumer Protection Law

Ask a Consumer Protection Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I signed final paperwork to buy a new car yesterday, less than

 
LawHelpNow's Avatar
  • Answered by:LawHelpNow
  • Attorney/Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 97.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 314
Verified Expert
in Consumer Protection Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you for the professional help!
Positive
Thank you
Positive
Just what I needed. So thorough and the answers have been so needed! Thank you!
Positive
Thank you! it was just wait I needed to progress my case.
Positive
Thank you for your advice, it was timely, well thought and well worded. Knowing...
Positive
Timely, Thorough and consistent with other legal consultants.
Positive
Thank You for the great advice and the information provided for me to make a...
Positive
Informative and quick response.

Customer Question

I signed final paperwork to buy a new car yesterday, less than 24hrs. The car is still in transit and will not make it to the lot until 3 days from now. I just recieved news that another dealership has the exact same car and gave me a written quote for less than the first dealer. With this new dealer I am able to pick the car up tomorrow. I signed paperwork stating that under ca law, I do not have the right to break contract due to a better offer or change of mind. Since I still have not taking delivery of the car, am I still stuck with it?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: California

Submitted: 292 days and 23 hours ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Value: $45
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  LawHelpNow replied 292 days and 23 hours ago.

Hello,

Thank you so much for this opportunity to try and be of service to you today.

Wisdom...compassion..empathy. These are more than words for me. They are my promise to you.

I am a licensed attorney and will do my best to provide you an honest and accurate answer to your important legal question.

QUESTION: "Since I still have not taking delivery of the car, am I still stuck with it?"

ANSWER: Yes. Here is how this works. The vehicle is yours once you sing the contract. Unfortunately, this is the case regardless of whether it was physically on the lot or being shipped in. I have actually experience a rather similar scenario in my own personal life. You are, to put it in plain terms, indeed "stuck" with your contractual obligations. I would love to say otherwise, but I just respect you too much to do you the disservice of misleading you or providing false information, even when the means being the bearer of entirely correct although admittedly discouraging news.

I truly hope all works out for you.

If you would like any additional information or have more questions please do not hesitate to ask!

Please remember to only rate my answer when you are 100% satisfied. If you feel the need to click either "Helped a little" or "I expected more", please stop and reply to me via the REPLY or CONTINUE CONVERSATION button with the issue you have. I will be happy to continue further and do everything I can to provide you with the service you seek. In rating my work, please realize that I am merely the messenger, meaning I do not write the laws and can only report them to you. Placing a BONUS is a nice way of expressing appreciation and will be most gratefully appreciated to allow me to continue helping customers!


Join thousands of satisfied customers by adding me to your bookmarks/favorites: Just type your future question in the text box to direct it to my personal attention.

Customer replied 292 days and 23 hours ago.

Well I am a first time buyer and now have possibly spend 2,000 more than needed. If I want to stop everything, I know they can sue, do you know what kind of legal battles I would be looking at, worse case senario, or what the dealer might do?

Customer replied 292 days and 23 hours ago.

,hello?

Picture
Expert:  LawHelpNow replied 292 days and 23 hours ago.

Hello again,

Thanks for writing back -- good to hear from you.

You are quite welcome -- my pleasure to be of some service!

I will be glad to comment further -- please see below.

QUESTION: "If I want to stop everything, I know they can sue, do you know what kind of legal battles I would be looking at, worse case senario, or what the dealer might do?"

ANSWER: Yes. You are indeed correct in your understanding in that it is a virtual certainty the dealer would file suit. This would entail the entry of a judgment against you for monetary damages incurred for shipping the vehicle and so forth. However, there is some good news here as well, I am glad to say. The law does not favor a remedy called "specific performance" in such cases. Meaning, no one is going to "force" you to accept the vehicle and pay for it each month. In all candor, the best approach is to just "come clean" with the dealership, offer to pay any costs to date (to avoid later paying even more through litigation), and move on. Neither you or I drafted this law, and believe me many times I personally disagree with the law, but nevertheless we are stuck with the reality.]

Take care and thanks again for choosing our service!

Join thousands of satisfied customers by adding me to your bookmarks/favorites: LawInfoNow. Just type your future question in the text box to direct it to my personal attention.

Customer replied 292 days and 23 hours ago.

What do you mean by "offer to pay any cost to date?" This car was already planned to come to this dealership. They are not shipping it due to me.

Picture
Expert:  LawHelpNow replied 292 days and 23 hours ago.

Hello again,

Thanks for writing back -- good to hear from you.

You are quite welcome -- my pleasure to be of some service!

I will be glad to comment further -- please see below.

QUESTION: "What do you mean by "offer to pay any cost to date?"

ANSWER: Good news! Thank for sharing that additional information. The fact that there is no shipping charge will definitely be a good point to raise if/when you approach the dealership. The only way to ascertain their position is to let them know you want out of the deal and see what they say. But, given that there is no shipping fee, that is definitely good to hear.

Please remember to only rate my answer when you are 100% satisfied. If you feel the need to click either "Bad Service" or "Poor Service", please stop and reply to me via the REPLY button (not RELIST) with the issue you have. I will be happy to continue further and do everything I can to provide you with the service you seek. In rating my work, please realize that I am merely the messenger, meaning I do not write the laws and can only report them to you. Placing a BONUS is a nice way of expressing appreciation and will be most gratefully appreciated to allow me to continue helping customers!


Join thousands of satisfied customers by adding me to your bookmarks/favorites: Just type your future question in the text box to direct it to my personal attention.

Customer replied 292 days and 23 hours ago.

So then there is a good possiblility I can walk away clean? Will they still sue or what kind of legal fights might there be? Is it worth it? Worse case senario and likely outcome please.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  LawHelpNow replied 292 days and 22 hours ago.

Hello again,

To participate in this venue, I am required to comply with site rules and ask that customers open new threads to post new questions. However, realizing how understandably important this matter is to you, I will be happy to answer your additional questions trusting you to please rate my answers on the honor system.

QUESTION: "So then there is a good possiblility I can walk away clean? Will they still sue or what kind of legal fights might there be? Is it worth it?"

ANSWER: I could make up some percentage or odds off the top of my head, but that would be worthless information. The truth is that neither you or I have a crystal ball. The only way to know if you can walk away from the deal is to ask the only party who controls that decision, namely the dealership. Having said all of that, however, my best educated guess is that they will take an aggressive approach and their position will be that they want their money and desire you to honor your word. But, as I say, I just have no way of getting into their mind. So, best case scenario is you ask to be allowed to materially breach the contract and they say sure. Worst case scenario would be they say no way and exercise their remedies through litigation. The only way to know is ask them. The only person who can then decide whether or not the risk is worth it is you.

Please remember to only rate my answer when you are 100% satisfied. If you feel the need to click either "Bad Service" or "Poor Service", please stop and reply to me via the REPLY button (not RELIST) with the issue you have. I will be happy to continue further and do everything I can to provide you with the service you seek. In rating my work, please realize that I am merely the messenger, meaning I do not write the laws and can only report them to you. Placing a BONUS is a nice way of expressing appreciation and will be most gratefully appreciated to allow me to continue helping customers!


Join thousands of satisfied customers by adding me to your bookmarks/favorites: Just type your future question in the text box to direct it to my personal attention.

Expert TypeAttorney/Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.3 %
Accepts: 314
Answered: 6/30/2012

Experience: Relax. Let's work together. Practical solutions.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

10 Consumer Protection Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Consumer Protection Law Questions Date Submitted
a collection agency called me and said they were wanting payment 4/18/2013
NA-611 4/4/2013
how long am I protected under the consumer protection law when 3/29/2013
Need help with creating a document - returned a used car to 3/9/2013
I have been disputing a charge off on my credit file for over 3/9/2013
It has been a year since I asked this question about my cello 2/27/2013
I just leased a BMW M5 and really wanted to lease an M3 but 2/26/2013
ra - es 2/21/2013
This may seem rather petty but I feel that I have been misled 2/16/2013
I purchased an item through website, 2/15/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Consumer Protection Lawyer
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Consumer Protection Law Experts

See More Consumer Protection Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Consumer Protection Law

  • Consumer Watchdog Questions
  • Questions about Consumer Products
  • Consumer Complaint Questions
  • Consumer Credit Report Questions
  • Latent Defect Questions
  • Dispute Resolution Questions
  • Consumer Protection Agency
All Consumer Protection Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Consumer Protection Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
216 Consumer Protection Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan