Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Consumer Protection Law

Ask a Consumer Protection Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Can a collection angency dealing with payday loans take you

 
Law Pro's Avatar
  • Answered by:Law Pro
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1307
Verified Expert
in Consumer Protection Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you
Positive
Great service
Positive
I used Law Pro help in the past, and I won't hesitate using it again and again....
Positive
Just wanted to say thank you for taking all the time you did helping with my...
Positive
Thankyou very much very helpful. Gerry foley
Positive
Concise and to the point!
Positive
Thank You
Positive
Always my pleasure and providing a great service for the cause of justice !
Positive
thank you

Customer Question

Can a collection angency dealing with payday loans take you to jail ifb your unable to pay back

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Wisconsin

Already Tried:
I have talk to an attorney but I am really scared because I got a call from one collection agency and the guy said that they have a warrant for my arrest and the cops are gonna come on Monday and take me to jail if I don't make my full payment on a payday loan. I am really scared and I have three kids I want to take care of especially my 3 month old boy. Please can someone help me answer this question or just help me please.

Submitted: 283 days and 6 hours ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  VAMD, Esq. replied 283 days and 6 hours ago.

Hello and thank you for allowing me the opportunity to assist you.

No, you absolutely cannot be taken to jail for failing to pay a loan! In fact the collection agency violated the law by making that threat. The Federal law forbids debt collectors from making false claims about criminal repercussions in order to scare people into paying a debt, and the Wisconsin law forbids debt collectors and even the original creditor from making those claims:

427.104 Prohibited practices. (1) In attempting to collect
an alleged debt arising from a consumer credit transaction or other
consumer transaction, including a transaction primarily for an
agricultural purpose, where there is an agreement to defer payment,
a debt collector may not:
(b) Threaten criminal prosecution;


Here is the penalty:

425.304  Remedy and penalty for certain violations. A person who commits a violation to which this section applies is liable to the customer in an amount equal to the greater of:
(1) Twice the amount of the finance charge in connection with the transaction, except that the liability under this subsection shall not be less than $100 nor greater than $1,000; or
425.304(2) (2) The actual damages, including any incidental and consequential damages, sustained by the customer by reason of the violation.


You may want to sue for the penalty in small claims court.

If you would like any additional information or need clarification, please do not hesitate to ask!

Also, I strive to be as helpful as possible so that you are satisfied. Accordingly, please remember to give me positive feedback (doing so does not end our discussion). If you feel the need to rate me poorly, please stop and instead of rating me, reply via the REPLY or CONTINUE CONVERSATION button with the issue that you have. I will be happy to continue our discussion and do everything that I can to provide you with the service that you seek.

Thank you.

Customer replied 283 days and 5 hours ago.

Ok. That helped me a lot but then he also said something about fraud. That if I don't make the payment then I will be in jail and be paying $4000. Then he hung up on me and his last word was we'll see you in custody. Can I sue that collection agencey and he didn't tell me which collection agency it is. Please can you help me figure something out. So that means no cops are coming to my house right.

Picture
Expert:  VAMD, Esq. replied 283 days and 5 hours ago.

Hi again.

Based on what you wrote, you will not be arrested. Failing to pay a loan is purely a civil matter.

Yes, you can sue the collection agency for the penalty mentioned in my prior answer (between $100 and $1000 dollars). If you don't know which collection agency it is, you can probably find out fairly easily by contacting the original creditor and asking which collection agency is handling your debt. In order to sue in small claims, you can visit your local court clerk and pick up the necessary forms. You should also review the Guide which is linked HERE.

If you would like any additional information or need clarification, please do not hesitate to ask!

Also, I strive to be as helpful as possible so that you are satisfied. Accordingly, please remember to give me positive feedback (doing so does not end our discussion). If you feel the need to rate me poorly, please stop and instead of rating me, reply via the REPLY or CONTINUE CONVERSATION button with the issue that you have. I will be happy to continue our discussion and do everything that I can to provide you with the service that you seek.

Thank you.

Customer replied 283 days and 5 hours ago.

Ok. Thank you. Well this lawyer just called me and she said that it is possible for me to go to jail if the collection agency has a warrant for my arrest because the balance I suppose to pay is $795. Now I'm scared because she said that to me. Please help me.

Picture
Expert:  VAMD, Esq. replied 283 days and 4 hours ago.

Hi again.

Yes, it is possible that you can go to jail if there is a warrant for your arrest. But why would there be a warrant for your arrest? Failing to pay a loan is not a crime. If it were, why would the law specifically state, as I quoted above, that a debt collector may not threaten criminal prosecution.

Why would the other attorney even reference a warrant for your arrest? Have you been accused of committing a crime?

Customer replied 283 days and 4 hours ago.

What do you mean comitting a crime? I'm scared. They said that if I don't want to go to jail then I should make the full payment. The collection agency just called me and what should I do.

Picture
Expert:  VAMD, Esq. replied 283 days and 4 hours ago.

Hi again.

Please relax. If this is a simple matter of you taking out a loan and not paying it back, then you have not committed a crime and you will not be arrested. I merely asked if you've been accused of committing a crime (i.e., fraud or theft), but did not in any way mean to imply that you had committed a crime. Refusing to pay a loan is not a crime. If it were, then half the country would be in jail with all the foreclosures and credit card debt not being paid.

I just don't know why the attorney you spoke to even brought up a warrant for your arrest. A warrant would not be given unless there was probable cause that you committed a crime. Again, refusing to pay a loan is not a crime. I already quoted the law that states that a debt collector may not even threaten criminal prosecution. The reason is precisely because it scares people and is not an honest threat.

Based on what you wrote, you have a valid lawsuit for violations of law.

Customer replied 283 days and 4 hours ago.

Ok. Is fraud a crime because you how when you go get a payday loan they require checking account because they did metion about fraud but I didn't do anthing. But what am I suppose to do if they keep calling me? Is there anyone there that I can call today?

Picture
Expert:  VAMD, Esq. replied 283 days and 3 hours ago.

Hi again.

Fraud can be a crime. There is both civil fraud and criminal fraud. I don't know what you mean about "they require checking account." Did you provide them with false information? Even if you did, that would not likely be criminal fraud. They'd need to be able to prove that you never intended to repay the money, and that will likely be impossible, unless you have a history of obtaining loans with false information and then refusing to pay them back.

If they keep calling you, then you can send a cease and desist letter which asks that they stop communication. Click HERE for a template. Ultimately, you can be sued for not paying back the debt, however. I'm sorry to say that we do not take phone calls ... we work entirely through the website.

Please remember to rate me positively, or I will not receive credit for my efforts with you today. Thank you!VAMD, Esq.41090.7980172801

Customer replied 283 days and 3 hours ago.

Ok. Well what I mean is that when you take out a loan at a payday their require u to have a checking accout. But if you don't make your payment then they use the check you wrote to them to get the money but if they can't get the money from my account they will just charge me and so I wouldn't think that can be fraud right because I never use the checks at a store before.

Picture
Expert:  VAMD, Esq. replied 283 days and 3 hours ago.

Did they try to cash the check? Did it bounce? How long ago did you give them the check? When did they try to cash it?

As a general rule, writing a bad check can be a crime. You didn't mentioned any of that earlier.

Customer replied 283 days and 2 hours ago.

Well it was for doing a loan and I wouldn't think this would happen. I'm just scared but I don't think it bounce. My account is close and I think its been 2years almost three now. But I went to court for small claims and I filled out their financial disclosure form and sent back to the court house. Would it matter for this to happen. What else can I do if they keep calling me? They have been calling me today too. Is there anything else you can help me?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  VAMD, Esq. replied 283 days and 2 hours ago.

Hi again.

Even if you wrote a bad check, it's been long enough that I doubt that there will be any criminal charges regarding the check. If any criminal charges would be filed, it would likely have happened years ago.

So, I think this goes back to what I said earlier: This is a civil matter, and the threat of being arrested was a violation of the law. You can likely file a lawsuit against the collection agency. In order to get them to stop calling you, you can mail (certified) a cease and desist letter (I already provided a link to an example). Their only option at that point is to sue you. I can't help with the debt itself, obviously. If you owe the money, then you owe the money.

I hope that helps, and please remember to rate me positively for my time and effort here today, or I will not receive credit. Good luck!

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.4 %
Accepts: 502
Answered: 6/30/2012

Experience: Licensed to Practice Law

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 283 days and 2 hours ago.

What if I don't know who the collection agency name is XXXXXXX XXXX wouldn't tell me yesterday.

Picture
Expert:  VAMD, Esq. replied 283 days and 2 hours ago.

THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.

Customer replied 283 days and 2 hours ago.

Ok. I searched the phone number that they called me on google and I seen a lot of people wrote on their that the company have been harassing people saying that those people from loans out there that need to pay and if the people don't pay then they go to jail. The place they said that I have a loan for is called cash loan but I don't even have a loan out from the company called cash loan. But somehow they know my address and ssn. This place is from mexico. What can I do?

Picture
Expert:  VAMD, Esq. replied 283 days and 2 hours ago.

THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.

Customer replied 283 days and 1 hours ago.

Ok. I looked up where can a cash loan be and it showed up as cash store. I live in wausau wisconsin and we do have a cash store and I wonder if that's what their talking about.

Picture
Expert:  VAMD, Esq. replied 283 days and 1 hours ago.

THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.

Customer replied 283 days and 1 hours ago.

Ok. They said the cops are suppose to come to my house on Monday so else can I do

Picture
Expert:  VAMD, Esq. replied 283 days and 1 hours ago.

Hi again.

I'm going offline, so I'll open this to other attorneys for their comments. I truly wish you luck!

Picture
Expert:  Law Pro replied 283 days ago.

Realize that they are in violation of the federal Fair Debt Collection Practices Act if it's a collection agency.

The Pay Day company is NOT a collection agency - if they are contacting you they are trying to collect their own debt.

So who is contacting you?

Customer replied 282 days and 23 hours ago.

This place from mexico. I googled their number and thats what it said. They don't have no name. But I went to court for cash store already and the collection agency that is handling it is called cottonwood financial corporation...

Customer replied 282 days and 23 hours ago.

This place from mexico. I googled their number and thats what it said. They don't have no name. But I went to court for cash store already and the collection agency that is handling it is called cottonwood financial corporation...I was reading comments what people say about the number the place called..

Picture
Expert:  Law Pro replied 282 days and 23 hours ago.

cottonwood financial corporation - they are a USA corporation??

Customer replied 282 days and 23 hours ago.

I want more help. I want to get through this before Monday comes. Is there anything else you can help me?

Picture
Expert:  Law Pro replied 282 days and 23 hours ago.

THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.

 
Tweet

11 Consumer Protection Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Consumer Protection Law Questions Date Submitted
mercedes-benz sent out a bailiff to repossess my car the think 3/13/2013
Need help with creating a document - returned a used car to 3/9/2013
I have been disputing a charge off on my credit file for over 3/9/2013
It has been a year since I asked this question about my cello 2/27/2013
I just leased a BMW M5 and really wanted to lease an M3 but 2/26/2013
ra - es 2/21/2013
This may seem rather petty but I feel that I have been misled 2/16/2013
I purchased an item through website, 2/15/2013
I purchased a vehicle from florida quality motors that was 2/13/2013
I puchase a new car in queens ny, the dealer chose to deliver 2/4/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Consumer Protection Lawyer
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Consumer Protection Law Experts

See More Consumer Protection Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Consumer Protection Law

  • Consumer Watchdog Questions
  • Questions about Consumer Products
  • Consumer Complaint Questions
  • Consumer Credit Report Questions
  • Latent Defect Questions
  • Dispute Resolution Questions
  • Consumer Protection Agency
All Consumer Protection Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Consumer Protection Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
177 Consumer Protection Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC