Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Consumer Protection Law

Ask a Consumer Protection Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I brough a used Honda Civic Hybrid from a Honda dealership

 

Customer Question

I brough a used Honda Civic Hybrid from a Honda dealership in April, the sales men told me that the hybrid battery had been replace 8 months before I purchased it. Turns out it had never been replaced and now it is completely dead, I am trying to resolve this issue through the BBB with no success. My question is, is there a consumer law that protects me in this situation? Any law that protects me from being lied to?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Colorado

Already Tried:
Talking to the sales manager and making a case through the BBB

Submitted: 283 days and 22 hours ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  David L replied 283 days and 22 hours ago.


David L :

Hello and thanks for asking your question. My name is XXXXX XXX I will be assisting you.

David L :

It sounds like the salesperson misrepresented the condition of the car and battery to you. Further, relying on the incorrect information he gave you, you made your decision to purchase the car. Had you known the correct information - that the battery had not been replaced - you probably would have not purchased the car (or purchased it for a lower price). That is your argument, which is a valid one if you presented it in court. If you are unable to resolve through the BBB, it appears that you have a good case to file suit. Depending on the value of the replacement battery, you might be able to file in small claims court, which is a fairly simple and quick process.

David L :

I hope this information is helpful and answers your question but please feel free to post follow up questions or comments if I can assist you further. It is my goal to ensure your question is fully answered to your satisfaction.

Customer :

It is good adviced summed up nicely from everything I was finding on the internet about consumer rights laws.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.4 %
Accepts: 247
Answered: 6/30/2012

Experience: Attorney licensed in multiple jurisdictions.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

9 Consumer Protection Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Consumer Protection Law Questions Date Submitted
mercedes-benz sent out a bailiff to repossess my car the think 3/13/2013
Need help with creating a document - returned a used car to 3/9/2013
I have been disputing a charge off on my credit file for over 3/9/2013
It has been a year since I asked this question about my cello 2/27/2013
I just leased a BMW M5 and really wanted to lease an M3 but 2/26/2013
ra - es 2/21/2013
This may seem rather petty but I feel that I have been misled 2/16/2013
I purchased an item through website, 2/15/2013
I purchased a vehicle from florida quality motors that was 2/13/2013
I puchase a new car in queens ny, the dealer chose to deliver 2/4/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Consumer Protection Lawyer
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Consumer Protection Law Experts

See More Consumer Protection Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Consumer Protection Law

  • Consumer Watchdog Questions
  • Questions about Consumer Products
  • Consumer Complaint Questions
  • Consumer Credit Report Questions
  • Latent Defect Questions
  • Dispute Resolution Questions
  • Consumer Protection Agency
All Consumer Protection Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Consumer Protection Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
194 Consumer Protection Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC