Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Consumer Protection Law

Ask a Consumer Protection Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I bought a car with the promise of title within the next 3

 
Law Pro's Avatar
  • Answered by:Law Pro
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1310
Verified Expert
in Consumer Protection Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you
Positive
Great service
Positive
I used Law Pro help in the past, and I won't hesitate using it again and again....
Positive
Just wanted to say thank you for taking all the time you did helping with my...
Positive
Thankyou very much very helpful. Gerry foley
Positive
Concise and to the point!
Positive
Thank You
Positive
Always my pleasure and providing a great service for the cause of justice !
Positive
thank you

Customer Question

I bought a car with the promise of title within the next 3 days, it has been a month and I stilll dont get the the title from the guy who sold the car to me. Can I do something legal to this person?
Thanks

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Florida

Already Tried:
I have tried to reason with the guy, but he has a new excuse everytime

Submitted: 287 days and 12 hours ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Law Pro replied 287 days and 12 hours ago.

Is this person a dealer or routine seller of vehicles - ie. in the business?

Customer replied 287 days and 12 hours ago.

The person is a private seller who sold a car that does not belong to him

Picture
Expert:  Law Pro replied 287 days and 12 hours ago.

Who does the vehicle belong to if you know?

Customer replied 287 days and 11 hours ago.

All I know is that he represents banks who repo cars and the lady who owned the car could not pay for the car anymore so he payed and something happened, I dont know, that should not be my problem, he told me the car was his wife, he never told me the car was somebody elses. Please let me know if I can do something legal against this person

Picture
Expert:  Law Pro replied 287 days and 11 hours ago.

I would inform him that if he doesn't get you the title in 2 days that you have no alternative but to file a complaint with the police and pursue a criminal action against him for fraud and theft by deception.

Then, either he will get you a good title OR you can go file a complaint with the police against him.

It's clear that he is criminally liable - so I'm sure he will jump when you say such to him.

If he doesn't, then the police will file charges and you will get your money back as part of his sentence and probation.


I wouldn't file a civil suit - let the police and district attorney pursue the matter on your behalf.


Please - rate me with 3 happy faces or more for my answer! Thanks!!

Customer replied 287 days and 11 hours ago.

I live in Oldsmar Fl and he lives in Panama city Fl, can I filled the complaint with the police here in my city, or do I need to do it in Panama City, it is kind of far away. Thanks

Picture
Expert:  Law Pro replied 287 days and 11 hours ago.

I would try where you live first as to a criminal complaint - you are a local citizen and he defrauded you.

If it was a civil matter you would have to go and file where he lives.

However, because it's criminal and they have an interest in their local citizens - your police can take the complaint against him.




Please - rate me with 3 happy faces or more for my answer! Thanks!!

Customer replied 287 days and 11 hours ago.

By rating you, do i close the connection with you, or can I ask more questions concerning the same issue. Thank you very much for your help.


 


Do you think I have a good case against this guy, all I want is my money back or the title.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Law Pro replied 287 days and 9 hours ago.

Please rate but you can continue asking questions.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.3 %
Accepts: 1310
Answered: 6/30/2012

Experience: 20 years experience in consumer advocacy, debt collection violations, contracts, construction

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

11 Consumer Protection Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Consumer Protection Law Questions Date Submitted
mercedes-benz sent out a bailiff to repossess my car the think 3/13/2013
Need help with creating a document - returned a used car to 3/9/2013
I have been disputing a charge off on my credit file for over 3/9/2013
It has been a year since I asked this question about my cello 2/27/2013
I just leased a BMW M5 and really wanted to lease an M3 but 2/26/2013
ra - es 2/21/2013
This may seem rather petty but I feel that I have been misled 2/16/2013
I purchased an item through website, 2/15/2013
I purchased a vehicle from florida quality motors that was 2/13/2013
I puchase a new car in queens ny, the dealer chose to deliver 2/4/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Consumer Protection Lawyer
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Consumer Protection Law Experts

See More Consumer Protection Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Consumer Protection Law

  • Consumer Watchdog Questions
  • Questions about Consumer Products
  • Consumer Complaint Questions
  • Consumer Credit Report Questions
  • Latent Defect Questions
  • Dispute Resolution Questions
  • Consumer Protection Agency
All Consumer Protection Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Consumer Protection Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
187 Consumer Protection Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC