Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Consumer Protection Law

Ask a Consumer Protection Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Pep boys did a diagnostic on my tracer. They then replaced the spark plugs and took it for

 
Ely's Avatar
  • Answered by:Ely
  • Counselor at Law
  • Positive Feedback: 99.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2317
Verified Expert
in Consumer Protection Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
I knew he gave me the right answer. I think he is excellent!
Positive
Thank you Ely for helping with this question. I thought I had a few more years...
Positive
always helpful and quick with a responsible answer--pleasure to work with
Positive
greatness personafied
Positive
Very thorough responses and replied quickly...very polite
Positive
Great service and advice. Highly recommended!
Positive
Great info, quick response. I would work with Ely again, he is very good
Positive
We have been going through a very stressful time and have never had to deal with...
Positive
very good i will fight the dissmisal based on your advise

Customer Question

Pep boys did a diagnostic on my tracer. They then replaced the spark plugs and took it for a test drive. It blew the engine I was called and told that the machine told them the wrong ones to install and that it was their fault and maniacal error but that my car was being sent to corporate office and they had filed a claim.
Today now I'm told that they are going to give me 2000. and something.
And honestly I feel that they are giving me a raw deal because they should fix my car and not leave it up to me.

 



Already Tried:
My son has been patient and listing to their solution. Now he was saying that it was not right when he was told they were going to issue him a check but he was then told about the age of the car. That should not matter they broke the car therefore they fix it.

Submitted: 289 days and 8 hours ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Ely replied 289 days and 8 hours ago.

Hello and thank you for the opportunity to assist you. There may be a slight delay between your follow ups and my replies as I am typing out my answer. Please remember that this is general information only, not legal advice, and no attorney-client relationship is formed.

I am sorry for your situation. Can you please tell me what state this is in and how much it would cost to replace the engine (or if not possible, how much for a comparable vehicle)?

This not an answer, but an Information Request. I need this information to answer your question. Please reply, so I can answer your question. I look forward to helping you.

Customer replied 289 days and 8 hours ago.

I'm sorry we live in California, San Mateo

Picture
Expert:  Ely replied 289 days and 8 hours ago.

Hello,

Apologies for the wait - can you please tell me how much the engine is worth, or if not replaceable, the vehicle?

This is important as to know which court you would have a legal action in, if you decide to file.

Customer replied 289 days and 8 hours ago.

Well it is a 15 year old Tracer with 150, Miles on it. but ran and looked like brand new.

Pep boys was telling my son that it was worth a little over the 2000.

Picture
Expert:  Ely replied 289 days and 8 hours ago.

Thank you very much.

It was arguable that they were negligent in their repair. The elements of an action for negligence are the existence of duty (the obligation to other persons to conform to a standard of care to avoid unreasonable risk of harm to them); breach of duty (conduct below the standard of care); causation (between the defendant's act or omission and the plaintiffs injuries); and damages. (Artiglio v. Corning Inc. (1998) 18 Cal.4th 604, 614, 76 Cal.Rptr.2d 479, 957 P.2d 1313.)

Here, it is arguable that they had a duty to fix this properly, they failed, and damaged your vehicle.

At this point, you have a choice to make. You can take their offer, or you may make a counter-offer (more money, or to purchase and install the new engine), or sue them.

If you sue them, it would be for negligence. Since this is a $2,000 or so issue, this is a small claims court matter.

Cal. Code of Civil Proc. 116.220(4) allows the court to order a specific performance as well as monetary judgment. This means the Judge can order them to:

-fix the vehicle,
-pay for the part and whatever it would reasonable cost to fix elsewhere, and/or
-whatever else the Court finds is needed for remedy of this situation.

See here, please:
http://www.courts.ca.gov/selfhelp-smallclaims.htm

Unfortunately, the onus is on you to act should you wish to bring this to trial and file in court.

I hope this finds you well. Please click Reply to Expert to keep talking, or rate my answer when we are finished. Kindly rate my answer as one of the top three faces because this is how I get credit for my time with you. Otherwise, reply to chat more until we are finished and you are ready to rate. I work very hard to formulate an informative answer for you; please reciprocate my good faith. (You may always ask follow ups free after rating.)

Customer replied 289 days and 8 hours ago.

Ok thanks so much.

I will let my son and his wife know and see what they wish to do.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Ely replied 289 days and 7 hours ago.

You are very welcome. Good luck, and please don't forget to press rate my answer in one of top three faces – it is the only way I get credit for my time with you.

Expert TypeCounselor at Law
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.0 %
Accepts: 2317
Answered: 6/29/2012

Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

3 Consumer Protection Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Consumer Protection Law Questions Date Submitted
mercedes-benz sent out a bailiff to repossess my car the think 3/13/2013
Need help with creating a document - returned a used car to 3/9/2013
I have been disputing a charge off on my credit file for over 3/9/2013
It has been a year since I asked this question about my cello 2/27/2013
I just leased a BMW M5 and really wanted to lease an M3 but 2/26/2013
ra - es 2/21/2013
This may seem rather petty but I feel that I have been misled 2/16/2013
I purchased an item through website, 2/15/2013
I purchased a vehicle from florida quality motors that was 2/13/2013
I puchase a new car in queens ny, the dealer chose to deliver 2/4/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Consumer Protection Lawyer
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Consumer Protection Law Experts

See More Consumer Protection Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Consumer Protection Law

  • Consumer Watchdog Questions
  • Questions about Consumer Products
  • Consumer Complaint Questions
  • Consumer Credit Report Questions
  • Latent Defect Questions
  • Dispute Resolution Questions
  • Consumer Protection Agency
All Consumer Protection Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Consumer Protection Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
91 Consumer Protection Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC