Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Consumer Protection Law

Ask a Consumer Protection Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Regarding cach, llc. I made my last payment to a credit card

 
Tina's Avatar
  • Answered by:Tina
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1120
Verified Expert
in Consumer Protection Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very helpful with answering my legal questions thoroughly and completely. I am...
Positive
Tried to help me, gave me further link to continue my search, only negative, and...
Positive
I want to thank Tina personally for her expert and expedient advice. There was...
Positive
fast, easy to understand information
Positive
Have Reeceived full refund
Positive
Very Good and Fast with an answer I could live with! Many Many Thanks!
Positive
Thank you again.
Positive
Quick and efficient.

Customer Question

Regarding cach, llc. I made my last payment to a credit card on August 2007. On June 2009 I was served by Cach. I wrote a response and motion to compell arbitration within 20 days. Three years go by (today June 29) and I receive a motion for summary final judgement stating I missed my arbitration date this month. I never received notice of an arbitration date. I live in Miami Florida. What do I do now?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Florida

Submitted: 291 days and 8 hours ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Tina replied 291 days and 7 hours ago.

Hello and welcome,

There was a 3 year delay in the case?

Customer replied 291 days and 7 hours ago.

To be exact, I was served on July 2009 and wrote my response and defense (filed) on July 24 2009. I just received a packet from Cach dated June 26 2012 filing a motion for summary final judgement because I did not show to an arbitration this month. I was never informed of an arbitration date.

Picture
Expert:  Tina replied 291 days and 7 hours ago.

I see.

That is quite unusual, but not unheard of that they dropped the ball for so long. Since the case was not dismissed, it could still be prosecuted.

Since they have filed a motion for summary judgment, one would typically need to file a response to that motion, opposing it.

Two arguments that stand out in opposing the motion is that you were not informed of the arbitration, such that the motion should be denied so you are not prejudiced by the plaintiff's failure to properly serve you notice of it.

In addition, I would normally argue that the case should be dismissed altogether since the plaintiff has failed to timely prosecute the case and you would be prejudiced by being forced to defend yourself at this point and then set out reasons why you would be prejudiced, such as your memory has faded, documents representing proof to defend yourself no longer exist, or other such facts.

Please remember to press the smiley faces/stars on the right of your screen when we are finished with our communication so I will be credited for my time. Kindly remember to ONLY rate my answer when you are fully satisfied. If you feel the need to rate anything less than OK, please stop and reply to me via the REPLY TO EXPERT button with whatever issue or clarification you may need. I will be happy to continue further and assist you until I am able to explain your concern to your satisfaction.

Thank you and all the best to you,

Tina

Customer replied 291 days and 7 hours ago.

Last thing. Do I file something right away? Cach is is asking the court to grant them xyz money in their favor. What should my next step be? I made last payment in aug 2007. I don't know if the staue of limitations helps in this case. 4 years in Florida. I don't know if I should seek legal council o Monday. I'm fraking out.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Tina replied 291 days and 7 hours ago.

Hello again,

You would typically have 20 to 30 days to file a response with the court, but I would retain a local attorney to represent you because of the unusual circumstances.

The statute of limitations would not aid you typically since they filed the case well before the SOL ran, but you could use it to support your argument that you would be prejudiced if you were forced to prosecute the case now after such a long delay and the SOL would have lapsed had they waited so long before filing the case.

Please try to relax and look for a local attorney to represent you. I would look for one that handles consumer protection or contract matters.

Here is a link to FL attorney referrals:

http://www.floridabar.org/tfb/tfbconsum.nsf/48e76203493b82ad852567090070c9b9/ec2322e512b83d1e85256b2f006cc812?opendocument


Please remember to press the smiley faces/stars on the right of your screen when we are finished with our communication so I will be credited for my time. Kindly remember to ONLY rate my answer when you are fully satisfied. If you feel the need to rate anything less than OK, please stop and reply to me via the REPLY TO EXPERT button with whatever issue or clarification you may need. I will be happy to continue further and assist you until I am able to explain your concern to your satisfaction.

Thank you and all the best to you,

Tina

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.1 %
Accepts: 1120
Answered: 6/30/2012

Experience: 15 years legal experience including consumer protection law.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

4 Consumer Protection Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Consumer Protection Law Questions Date Submitted
mercedes-benz sent out a bailiff to repossess my car the think 3/13/2013
Need help with creating a document - returned a used car to 3/9/2013
I have been disputing a charge off on my credit file for over 3/9/2013
It has been a year since I asked this question about my cello 2/27/2013
I just leased a BMW M5 and really wanted to lease an M3 but 2/26/2013
ra - es 2/21/2013
This may seem rather petty but I feel that I have been misled 2/16/2013
I purchased an item through website, 2/15/2013
I purchased a vehicle from florida quality motors that was 2/13/2013
I puchase a new car in queens ny, the dealer chose to deliver 2/4/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Consumer Protection Lawyer
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Consumer Protection Law Experts

See More Consumer Protection Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Consumer Protection Law

  • Consumer Watchdog Questions
  • Questions about Consumer Products
  • Consumer Complaint Questions
  • Consumer Credit Report Questions
  • Latent Defect Questions
  • Dispute Resolution Questions
  • Consumer Protection Agency
All Consumer Protection Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Consumer Protection Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
93 Consumer Protection Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC