How JustAnswer Works:

 
 
 
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
 
 
 
Ask PaulMJD Your Own Question
PaulMJD, Lawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Positive Feedback: 98.4 %
Satisfied Customers: 76707
Experience: Attorney experienced in commercial litigation.
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
PaulMJD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My father passed away a couple of months ago leaving only his

Resolved Question:

My father passed away a couple of months ago leaving only his home in his estate. The house is titled in my late parents' names. His will leaves 50% of the home to me and the other half split between my two nephews. It's not worth more than $25,000. We haven't decided when to put the home for sale, but when we do, we don't expect the house to sell anytime soon. Is it ok to leave the house titled as is until we decide to sell it? Is there another way to get the title changed other than probate?

Submitted: 12 months ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Expert:  PaulMJD replied 12 months ago.

You would have to do some form of probate to have the names changed on the deed. You can wait to probate it and sell it through the estate if you choose and the executor of the will can be the one to conduct the sale and the proceeds would go into the estate and they can be distributed to the heirs. If the total value of the estate including all property is less than $30,000, then small estate probate can be used, which is done by filing a small estate affidavit together with the will. If the estate is more than that you will need to conduct full probate. Either way the estate can sell the home and then probate completed, but you will have to at least file to open the will in probate to being selling so the buyer can properly change the deed.


PLEASE USE THE REPLY BUTTON IF YOU HAVE FOLLOW UP QUESTIONS AND NOT THE FEEDBACK BUTTON EVEN IF THE FEEDBACK SAYS NEED MORE OR HELPED A LITTLE, THIS IS NOT HOW TO GET MORE INFORMATION.

PLEASE CLICK ON “OK,” “GOOD” or “GREAT” SERVICE

I hope you found my answer helpful, but please understand that if you did not get all of the information you may have wanted to use the REPLY button and we are happy to continue working with you to get you all of the information you require.

Kindly remember to ONLY rate my answer when you are fully satisfied. If you feel the need to rate anything less than OK, please stop and reply to me via the or REPLY TO EXPERT button with whatever issue or clarification you may need. I will be happy to continue further and assist you until I was able to explain your concern to your satisfaction.

Please click the top THREE POSITIVE FACES so that we can get good feedback for working with you.

If you have additional questions, please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Please consider that I am answering the question or question that is posed in your posting based upon my reading of your post and sometimes misunderstandings can occur. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.

PLEASE NOTE WELL, LEGAL ANSWERS TAKE MORE THAN “MINUTES” TO PUT TOGETHER AS WE ARE DEALING WITH LAWS OF 50 STATES PLUS FEDERAL LAWS, AS WELL AS DEALING WITH OTHER CUSTOMERS, SO PLEASE BE PATIENT IT WILL BE MORE THAN “MINUTES” IN SOME CASES BEFORE YOU GET A RESPONSE, BUT BE ASSURED YOU ARE NOT BEING IGNORED.

There can also be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be helping other customers or taking a break.

You can always request me through my profile at http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-paulmjd/ or beginning your question with “For PaulMJD…”

PaulMJD, Lawyer
Positive Feedback: 98.4 %
Satisfied Customers: 76707
Experience: Attorney experienced in commercial litigation.
PaulMJD and 10 other Consumer Protection Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 12 months ago.

Until the house is put for sale, which may be a few years from now, is it ok to leave the deed titled in my parents' names?

Expert:  PaulMJD replied 12 months ago.

Yes, you may, people do it all of the time.

Customer: replied 12 months ago.

My dad also has a small car, not even mentioned before because it's not valued at more than $4,000. I am the executor of his will. Does the car need probated too?

Expert:  PaulMJD replied 12 months ago.

I am afraid that everything has to be probated and the only way to properly change the title on the car to sell it or even register it is through probate.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • INFOLAWYER's Avatar

    INFOLAWYER

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    96.6 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    4776
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg INFOLAWYER's Avatar

    INFOLAWYER

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    96.6 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    4776
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulmojd/2008-11-27_190909_paul_pic_2.jpg PaulMJD's Avatar

    PaulMJD

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.4 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    4104
    Attorney experienced in commercial litigation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Positive Feedback:

    98.9 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    2355
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.4 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    1356
    20 years experience in consumer advocacy, debt collection violations, contracts, construction
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.1 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    1163
    15 years legal experience including consumer protection law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.5 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    1130
    25 years of private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg PhillipsEsq's Avatar

    PhillipsEsq

    Attorney-at-Law

    Positive Feedback:

    98.4 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    890
    Licensed in Massachusetts and New York