Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Consumer Protection Law

Ask a Consumer Protection Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I bought a car from a private seller on craigs list and before

 
Lucy, Esq.'s Avatar
  • Answered by:Lucy, Esq.
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 97.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 792
Verified Expert
in Consumer Protection Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very helpful!
Positive
Great service
Positive
Rapid response with good information. I found Lucy, Esq. to be a big help at...
Positive
Thoughtful clear answer, that really answered the question
Positive
Thanks ill look at the policy right away, I know for a fact it was long term
Positive
Thank you.
Positive
IN a few words,, outstanding
Positive
Lucy was fantastic. She answered everything perfectly. Simply amazing!
Positive
very quick response, much more detailed than i expected.
Positive
I did recieve an answer that is apropriate. And in a timely manner.

Customer Question

I bought a car from a private seller on craigs list and before I could get it home, the engine starting smoking.
My mechanic thought it was probably something small, so I went ahead and registered it.
Turns out, the car is a mess!
I paid cash and the previous owners are unresponsive, telling me it's not their problem.
It qualifies as a lemon under the lemon law, did not pass inspection, to repair it would be more than 10% of the asking price.
Is my only option, now, small claims court?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Massachusetts

Already Tried:
Emailing, showing them proof that it will cost more to repair, etc.

Submitted: 286 days and 13 hours ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 286 days and 13 hours ago.

Hi,

My name is XXXXX XXXXX X'd be happy to answer your questions today. I'm sorry to hear that this happened.

We have recently implemented a new payment and feedback system. Please be aware that you are rating my courtesy and service as a professional, and not whether the answer supports your legal position. If you have any questions at all, or there is anything I can clarify for you, please bypass the rating system and click “Continue the Conversation” or "Reply". Choosing either of the lowest two options reflects poorly on me (and not the law), so please reply to me if there is anything I can do to help before choosing those options. I appreciate your patience while we work out the kinks.

Massachusetts is perhaps the only state in the nation where the sellers are in correct. It is, in fact, "their problem." Under Massachusetts law, the buyer of a used vehicle has seven days to take it to get an inspection. If you have not yet done that, do it immediately (but it sounds like you have). Where the vehicle fails inspection, the repairs are more than 10% of the purchase price AND you return the vehicle within 14 days of the purchase, you're entitled to a full refund. The fact that you registered it before realizing the full extent of the problem does not change your rights under the law.
http://www.vehicletest.state.ma.us/motorist_purchase_transfer.html

You didn't say how much you spent on the vehicle, but if it's less than $7,000, you can go ahead and file suit in Small Claims Court. It's very user-friendly, and most of the forms you need are online. The suit would be filed in the county where they live, even if you live in a different county. Here is all the information you need, with the forms.
http://www.mass.gov/courts/courtsandjudges/courts/districtcourt/smallclaims.html


You can try sending a demand letter, explaining what the law says, but you don't have to, and you DO have return the car within 14 days to preserve your rights. So, it's up to you whether you want to keep trying to negotiate.

Good luck.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.2 %
Accepts: 792
Answered: 6/29/2012

Experience: Lawyer

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

9 Consumer Protection Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Consumer Protection Law Questions Date Submitted
mercedes-benz sent out a bailiff to repossess my car the think 3/13/2013
Need help with creating a document - returned a used car to 3/9/2013
I have been disputing a charge off on my credit file for over 3/9/2013
It has been a year since I asked this question about my cello 2/27/2013
I just leased a BMW M5 and really wanted to lease an M3 but 2/26/2013
ra - es 2/21/2013
This may seem rather petty but I feel that I have been misled 2/16/2013
I purchased an item through website, 2/15/2013
I purchased a vehicle from florida quality motors that was 2/13/2013
I puchase a new car in queens ny, the dealer chose to deliver 2/4/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Consumer Protection Lawyer
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Consumer Protection Law Experts

See More Consumer Protection Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Consumer Protection Law

  • Consumer Watchdog Questions
  • Questions about Consumer Products
  • Consumer Complaint Questions
  • Consumer Credit Report Questions
  • Latent Defect Questions
  • Dispute Resolution Questions
  • Consumer Protection Agency
All Consumer Protection Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Consumer Protection Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
179 Consumer Protection Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC