Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Consumer Protection Law

Ask a Consumer Protection Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hi my name isXXXXX and i am engaged to XXXXX XXXXX

 

Customer Question

Hi my name isXXXXX and i am engaged to XXXXX XXXXX Jr. and he just purchased a 2011 Dodge Ram not even a year ago we purchased it at Port Lavaca Dodge and he has had a few problems with it and before he left out for work he let them know he was hearing a noise from the tire so we brought it up there for them to fix well they told him they fixed it but when he went to work 8 days later the tire fell off the lugs broke and they had to get it towed to the closest place to get fixed and he called Port Lavaca Dodge and let them know where it was and they are telling him the warrenty will not cover the repair exspences and now we are having to pay out of pocket exspences what can we do?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Texas

Already Tried:
we called a lemon law layer and they said that since it was several diffrent problems and it was past the lemon law days there isnt much we can do. i called a lawyer and they told me since no one was injured or killed there was nothing they could do. so we got a rental from enterprise under our own insurance and now hes sittin in a ditch on the side of the road once again.

Submitted: 324 days and 14 hours ago.
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Value: $59
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  DCrane Law replied324 days and 13 hours ago.

Thank you for the post, I am happy to assist you by answering your questions. Is the reason the tire fell off because the dealership failed to install it properly, or was it because of a recurring problem that the dealer has yet to diagnose and fix?

Customer replied324 days and 13 hours ago.

im not sure if u got my answer.


 

Picture
Expert:  DCrane Law replied324 days and 13 hours ago.

I'm sorry Liberty, I did not. Thank you for following up. Would it be possible to republish your answer?

Customer replied324 days and 13 hours ago.

The dealership was not able to get the tires off due to the fact that they didnt have a key to unlock the lug nuts on it they sold us this truck already lifted with non manafatured tires on it they were'nt able to even rotate the tires after we brought it in with the problem.

Picture
Expert:  DCrane Law replied324 days and 13 hours ago.

Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX do you seek in this situation? A new truck?

Customer replied324 days and 13 hours ago.

A new truck with everything that truck has on it would possible work for Richard and I. Or the dealership dose complet repair from top to bottom without it costing us out of pocket exspences. Or he is wanting to sue the company for the time he lost out on and money we had to spend already to get him into a rental while his truck is still sitting in the repair shop.

Picture
Expert:  DCrane Law replied324 days and 13 hours ago.

Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX description you have a viable claim, do you know what the costs of the repairs would be?

Customer replied324 days and 13 hours ago.

the estimate they gave him is $2,500

Picture
Expert:  DCrane Law replied324 days and 13 hours ago.

Thank you Liberty, this is likely why you have had such a hard time retaining counsel, the suit is a small claims matter and because the dollar amount is somewhat low, it is not an attractive case for many attorneys. Is your husband opposed to filing a small claims suit against the dealership?

Customer replied324 days and 13 hours ago.

Richard was wondering how much does it cost to even do something like that?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  DCrane Law replied324 days and 13 hours ago.

The fees are actually rather nominal as small claims court is designed for pro se litigants, the fee is $60. Also, for your reference here is a guide on how to sue in TX small claims court: http://www.texasbar.com/Content/NavigationMenu/ForThePublic/FreeLegalInformation/OurLegalSystem/HowtoSueinSmallClaimsCourt.pdf

Please let me know if you have any follow up questions.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Consumer Protection Law
Pos. Feedback: 93.2 %
Accepts: 1571
Answered: 6/29/2012

Experience: Successful consumer advocate.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

7 Consumer Protection Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Consumer Protection Law Questions Date Submitted
For Tina, I have a questions under Consumer Protection Law 5/16/2013
Hello, I am renting a house in Kent and missed one council 5/8/2013
Ammmy bank is bb&t.. I am one of the customers in 2009 who 4/25/2013
a collection agency called me and said they were wanting payment 4/18/2013
NA-611 4/4/2013
how long am I protected under the consumer protection law when 3/29/2013
Need help with creating a document - returned a used car to 3/9/2013
I have been disputing a charge off on my credit file for over 3/9/2013
It has been a year since I asked this question about my cello 2/27/2013
I just leased a BMW M5 and really wanted to lease an M3 but 2/26/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Consumer Protection Lawyer
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Consumer Protection Law Experts

See More Consumer Protection Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Consumer Protection Law

  • Consumer Watchdog Questions
  • Questions about Consumer Products
  • Consumer Complaint Questions
  • Consumer Credit Report Questions
  • Latent Defect Questions
  • Dispute Resolution Questions
  • Consumer Protection Agency
All Consumer Protection Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Consumer Protection Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
174 Consumer Protection Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Consumer Protection Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan